Login or register  
TV

Dan Hartman

Mostly Credited As: Dan Hartman
Birth Name: Daniel Earl Hartman
Date Of Birth: December 08, 1950 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: March 22, 1994
Cause Of Death: brain tumor caused by AIDS



Daniel Earl Hartman was born December 8, 1950 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. With his brother Dave Hartman he was a member of a band called The Legends which he joined at 13. Dan wrote most the songs but none turned out to be hits. After he spent some time as a member of the Johnny Winter Band and then Edgar Winter Group where, in 1972, he wrote Free Ride, one of their bigger hits.

In 1976 he launched his solo career with the album Who Is Dan Hartman And Why Is Everyone Saying Wonderful Things About Him?. In 1978 he had a hit with Instant Replay and then Relight My Fire in 1979. He had hits throughout the 1980s and worked with numerous singers such as James Brown, Steve Winwood and Dusty Springfield.

In 1991 Dan Hartman recorded a soundtrack for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turles II: The Secret Of The Ooze. He died in 1994 at his home in Westport, Connecticut of an AIDS related brain tumor and his remains were cremated.

Album Discography

1976 Who Is Dan Hartman And Why Is Everyone Saying Wonderful Things About Him
1976 Images
1978 Instant Replay
1979 Relight My Fire
1981 April Music Recorded Music Library
1982 It Hurts To Be In Love
1984 I Can Dream About You
1986 White Boy
1989 New Green Clear Blue
1994 Keep The Fire Burning
2004 Super Hits

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Dan Hartman / Kashif 28x19: (Jan/12/1985) As Himself 
  Alicia Bridges / Dan Hartman 22x15: (Jan/27/1979) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Dan Hartman/ Champaign 14x11: (Dec/01/1984) As Himself 
  Bonnie Pointer/ Dan Hartman 08x29: (Mar/03/1979) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: The Jacksons 07x15: (Feb/02/1979) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Top Of The Pops (UK) Songs:
18 January 1979 + Countdown (This Is it) 
Kinderen geen bezwaar Songs:
Een weekje Renesse + Relight My Fire 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dan Hartman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Loose Women' Launch Domestic Violence Campaign #YouAreNotAlone - Jamelia Tells Her Story

‘Loose Women’ launched its domestic violence campaign today to help..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

Nadine Coyle Appears on Good Morning Britain

Former Girls Aloud star, Nadine Coyle, spoke to Good Morning Britain..