TV

Vanna Bonta


Mostly Credited As: Vanna Bonta
Birth Name: Vanna Marie Bonta
Date Of Birth: April 03, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: Italy
Birth Place: Florence, Tuscany
Date Of Death: July 08, 2014
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Vanna Bonta




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Universe: Ancient Mysteries Solved (2007) 
  Sex in Space 03x04: (Dec/02/2008) As Herself 

CHiPs (1977) 
  Ice Cream Man 05x24: (Apr/18/1982) As Secretary 
  Ice Cream Man 05x24: (Apr/18/1982) As Secretary 

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lead Actress in Play 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lead Actress in Play 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

A Vanna Bonta poetry quotation opens an episode of the popular TV show, Wilfred (2011) (Season 3).



Was cast in dental plaster for special effects needed in her role as queen of Zed in The Beastmaster (1982)

Was named [Vanna after the best friend of Beatrice from The Divine Comedy (Dante Alighieri).

Had her dog's DNA mapped.

Has flown in microgravity (zero gravity) twice.

Collects writing instruments, quill pens through several era typewriters.

Coined the literary genre "quantum fiction." (Publishers Weekly)

Invented the 2Suit, a garment for intimacy in microgravity environments.

Publicly admitted she was fashion-challenged and wears paper clips as hair barrettes.

Has admitted she was fashion-challenged and wears paper clips as hair barrettes.

More Trivia
Vanna Bonta Quotes
Quote:
Peaceful existence through which to develop individual creativity is everyone's fundamental human right.


Quote:
Gossip can be entertaining, occasionally I've heard the most fascinating things about myself I never knew.


Quote:
Love is a quality, not a quantity.


Quote:
Money is only a human invention. I get paid for my work, it's a system of trade, but it's not my purpose and reason for living.


Quote:
Gifts have ribbons, not strings.


Quote:
We've been there on World Wars, it's time for World Party I.


Quote:
I didn't have a Barbie doll, so I played with eternity.


Quote:
I grew up eating lasagna and grits with soy sauce.
- on her Italian, Kentucky parents and growing up in the Orient