Login or register  
TV

Richard Newton

Mostly Credited As: Richard Newton
Birth Name: Richard Lee Boronow
Date Of Birth: July 05, 1911 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia
Date Of Death: January 13, 2006

Richard Newton



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Blue Heelers (1994) 
  A Gift from God 03x27: (Aug/13/1996) As Barber 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Witness 04x14: (Jan/02/1990) As Judge Cooksey 
  The Photographer 01x23: (Mar/31/1987) As Judge Richard Cooksey 
  The Angel 01x11: (Nov/25/1986) As Judge Richard Cooksey 
  The Stripper 01x04: (Sep/30/1986) As Hon. Alvin Roundtree 

The A-Team (1983) 
  Trial by Fire (2) 05x02: (Oct/03/1986) As Unknown 

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  Stemwinder (2) 04x02: (Sep/26/1986) As Norman 
  Stemwinder (1) 04x01: (Sep/19/1986) As Norman 

Johnny Ringo (1959) 
  The Liars 01x18: (Feb/04/1960) As Lon McClinton 
  The Posse 01x06: (Nov/05/1959) As Harris 

M Squad (1957) 
  The Upset 03x12: (Dec/11/1959) As Cliff Howard 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Jessie Quinn 01x12: (Dec/06/1959) As Lon 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Vaunted 03x08: (Nov/27/1958) As Sam Hicks 
  Until the Man Dies 01x17: (Jan/25/1957) As Ranch Hand 

Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955) 
  Deadfall 03x06: (Nov/06/1958) As Joe Taylor 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  A Night to Remember 09x26: (Mar/28/1956) As Crewman 
  The Skin Game 08x19: (Feb/02/1955) As guest star 
  The Fire Below and the Devil Above 06x15: (Jan/07/1953) As Bluey 
  Ladies in Retirement 03x26: (Mar/15/1950) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The End of the Tether 07x19: (Jan/09/1956) As guest star 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Breakdown 01x07: (Nov/13/1955) As Ambulance Driver 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The King's Author 01x22: (Jun/01/1952) As John Marston 
  Miracle in May 01x17: (Apr/27/1952) As Ned Gardner 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Pretend I am a Stranger 03x45: (Jul/22/1951) As guest star 

Highway Patrol (1955) 
  Plane Crash 01x23: (Unknown) As Steve Wassem 

State Trooper (1956) 
  Buck Fever 01x19: (Unknown) As Charlie Dickens 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Felony Squad (1966)• Producer (1966-1967)
The Dick Powell Show (1961)• Associate Producer
Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968)• Producer (1975)
Honey West (1965)• Producer
The Mod Squad (1968)• Associate Producer
The Smothers Brothers Show (1965) (1965)• Creator

Episode Crew


Movin' On (1974) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Explosion 01x15 Jan/02/1975 As: Director
Chopper One (1974) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Downtime 01x13 Apr/11/1974 As: Director
The Scramble 01x11 Mar/28/1974 As: Director
Killing Time 01x09 Mar/14/1974 As: Director
Emergency! (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Messin' Around 03x16 Jan/12/1974 As: Director
The Rookies (1972) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Trial by Doubt 02x15 Jan/07/1974 As: Director
Sound of Silence 02x14 Dec/17/1973 As: Director
The Mod Squad (1968) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
And Once for My Baby 05x24 Mar/01/1973 As: Director
The Night Holds Terror 05x22 Feb/15/1973 As: Director
Kristie 05x15 Dec/14/1972 As: Director
Corbey 05x09 Nov/02/1972 As: Director
Eyes of the Beholder 05x07 Oct/19/1972 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Newton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, a kind of ho-hum episode of 'Once Upon a Time'. We find out how Emma..

Iron Hans - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

Hey, it's That Guy from 'Lost'. Jeff Fahey. He's suitably cast as a..