Login or register
TV

Shannon Tweed

Shannon Tweed Mostly Credited As: Shannon Tweed
Birth Name: Shannon Lee Tweed
Date Of Birth: March 10, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: St. John, Newfoundland
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)


Shannon Tweed was born on March 10, 1957 in St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada. Her father was a mink rancher, and she is the the third of seven children, with three brothers and three sisters. She participated in many pageants as a girl.

She was invited to pose for Playboy, and was chosen Playmate of the Month in November 1981, and also Playmate of the Year for 1982. Around that same time, she had a few television parts in shows such as Falcon Crest and HBO’s 1st & Ten, and had a brief romantic relationship with Playboy founder Hugh Hefner.

Her career continued in a similar vein, and she eventually became known primarily for starring in “B” grade erotic thriller-type films, though she has continued to get guest parts on many television series.

She has been romantically linked with KISS band member Gene Simmons since 1983, and despite their long term relationship that includes a son and daughter together, the pair has never legally married. Their family life can be seen on the A&E reality show called Gene Simmons' Family Jewels.


Shannon Tweed Shannon Tweed Shannon Tweed Shannon Tweed Shannon Tweed Shannon Tweed Shannon Tweed Shannon Tweed
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ex Wives of Rock (2012)As: Herself (Host)
Gene Simmons Family Jewels (2006)As: Herself
Fly by Night (1991)As: Sally "Slick" Monroe
1st & Ten (1984)As: Kristy Fulbright (S05-S07)
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Savannah Wilder (1985-1986)
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Home Raiders (2014) 
  Gene Simmons (Pilot) 01x01: (Mar/06/2014) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Matt LeBlanc, Freida Pinto, Stevie Nicks 19x128: (Jul/28/2011) As Herself (Footage from “Family Jewels”) 

Dave Navarro's Spread (2007) 
  Season 1, Episode 14 01x14: (Aug/16/2007) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Danny Glover, Gene Simmons, Shannon Tweed 01x42: (Mar/20/2007) As Herself 

The Parkers (1999) 
  Out with the Old, In with the New 05x11: (Dec/15/2003) As Sophia Van Lowe 
  Mother's Day Blues 03x20: (May/06/2002) As Sophia Van Lowe 
  Moving on Out 01x19: (May/01/2000) As Sophia Van Lowe 

Run of the House (2003) 
  When There's Smoke, There's Fire 01x05: (Oct/09/2003) As Ms. Cole 

Frasier (1993) 
  Don Juan in Hell (2) 09x02: (Sep/25/2001) As Dr. Honey Snow 

Get Real (US) (1999) 
  Passages 01x03: (Sep/22/1999) As Joanna Parsons 

V.I.P. (1998) 
  Val on the Run 01x15: (Feb/20/1999) As Herself 

Nash Bridges (1996) 
  Payback 03x02: (Sep/26/1997) As Bess 

Wings (US) (1990) 
  Oedipus Wrecks 08x21: (May/07/1997) As Emily Palmer 

Pacific Blue (1996) 
  Burnout 01x08: (Apr/20/1996) As Sheila Silver 
  Pilot 01x01: (Mar/02/1996) As Sheila Silver 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  The Two That Got Away 10x09: (Nov/19/1995) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Twice Dead 11x15: (Feb/12/1995) As Pamela Lake 

Matrix (1993) 
  To Err Is Human 01x02: (Mar/08/1993) As Andrea Hopper 

Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1990) 
  The Undergraduate 02x05: (Sep/15/1991) As Ms. Sandy Mason 

Max Monroe: Loose Cannon (1990) 
  Ransom 01x02: (Jan/12/1990) As Jennifer Patrick 

Rags to Riches (1987) 
  Beauty and the Babe 02x08: (Nov/20/1987) As Babe Adair 

21 Jump Street (1987) 
  You Ought to Be in Prison 02x09: (Nov/15/1987) As Jodie Claymann 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  The Lung Goodbye 02x01: (Oct/15/1987) As Jocelyn Miller 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Doctor's Orders 03x06: (Mar/24/1987) As Dr. Rita de Roy 
  Videodate 01x09: (Feb/16/1985) As Barbara 

Stingray (1985) (1986) 
  Autumn 02x07: (Feb/27/1987) As Harmony Masters/ Janis Rubin 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  Oh Lucky Man 03x12: (Dec/10/1986) As Nina Van Slyke 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  Role Call 06x05: (Nov/03/1986) As Vicki Barrington 

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  Welcome, Waylon Jennings 07x02: (Sep/28/1984) As Betty Jo 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Wedding Picture/Castaways 07x07: (Nov/26/1983) As Selena Morgan 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Climax 02x22: (Mar/11/1983) As Diana Hunter 
  Maelstrom 02x21: (Mar/04/1983) As Diana Hunter 
  Ultimatums 02x20: (Feb/25/1983) As Diana Hunter 
  The Odyssey 02x19: (Feb/18/1983) As Diana Hunter 
Latest news

A&E Kisses Gene Simmons goodbye Aug/15/2012

All news
Trivia

Dated Hugh Hefner before becoming involved with Gene Simmons.

Shannon Tweed Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

I Wanna Be BFFs With...Peggy Olson

    We all have one. That one TV character who you would totally kick..

Review: ‘Salem’ Presents a Dark and Twisted Bewitching Tale

    If you thought you knew everything there is to know about the..

Review: 'Community' Comes Full Circle, Seeking a Sixth Season and Contentment

  It’s been a long and strange journey, but the Save Greendale..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor