Login or register  
TV

Joey Wagner Luthman

Mostly Credited As: Joey Wagner Luthman
Sometimes Credited As: Joey Luthman

Birth Name: Joseph Gregory Wagner Luthman
Date Of Birth: January 14, 1997 (Age 17)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dayton, Ohio
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Joey Wagner Luthman


Joey is 16 and from Dayton, Ohio. Discovered at a national talent competition in Florida, Joey Luthman isn't wasting any time building a name for himself in Hollywood. With over 35 TV and Film credits since arriving in Los Angeles, plus 3 Young Artist Awards and 9 nominations, this native Ohio resident is showing the world what it means to be a quadruple threat!



Joey loves dramatic roles as well as comedy. Many know him for his role as Teen Zoltan in Disney's A.N.T.Farm, recurring as Emmitt in Disney XD's Kickin'It, recurring on Nickelodeon's How To Rock and Dave on Nickelodeon's iQuit iCarly TV Movie. We can see his new dramatic roles in October on Grey's Anatomy and in November on Criminal Minds.

The second youngest child from a family of seven performing children, Joey was making his family laugh with impressions at the tender age of three. After watching his brothers and sisters perform, Luthman soon caught the acting bug. At just five years old, Joey booked his first role at The Dayton Playhouse (where Rob Lowe also began) in a production of "Nuncrackers" singing "I'm a Little Teacup".

Following a family relocation to Los Angeles, Joey first appeared in television as one of five national triple threat finalists on The Tyra Banks Show. Soon he was regularly working on both the big and small screen with guest appearances on ABC's October Road, and recurring on ABC's Private Practice as Evan (aka Porter)(a role which won the actor a Young Artist Award), plus the CBS drama Eleventh Hour and The Forgotten with Christian Slater. Joey is most widely recognized as Rad Ferris, from the Showtime hit show Weeds, a role that also garnered the budding star a Young Artist Award nomination for Best Recurring young actor on television.



Joey was seen in the Kelsey Grammer feature film , An American Carol, directed and produced by David Zucker, plus the comedy hit Miss March. Now on NetFlix and RedBox, Luthman has a supporting role in the teen thriller Forget Me Not, starring Carly Schroeder and Cody Linley. Joey plays the younger version of Linley's character.

Joey has been honored to study with veterans of the business including legendary pop star Deborah Gibson plus renowned acting coaches Diane Christiansen, Michael Woolsen, Margie Haber, and Dennis LaValle. He continues to hone his performing skills, with ongoing classes in acting, singing, and stand-up comedy. Outside of his busy entertainment schedule, Joey is a strong supporter of many charities including the Starlight Children's Foundation, Ronald McDonald house, MS, and St. Jude Children's Research Hospital. His hobbies include baseball, soccer, basketball, guitar hero, chess and the pogo stick, and parkour. Joey aspires to follow the footsteps of famed actor and director Ron Howard; the person he has been told most of his life he resembles.

He is active with singing, guitar and piano performances at the Shine Showcases in Hollywood and has performed his "Stand Up" @ the Hollywood IMPROV many times with "Standing Tall Comedy & Teens".

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Joey & Elise Show (2010)As: Himself (Co-Host)
1% (2008)As: Doc
Episode Cast Credits 

The Goldbergs (2013) (2013) 
  Livin’ on a Prayer 01x23: (May/13/2014) As Roger McFadden, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Age of Darkness 01x21: (Apr/29/2014) As Roger McFadden, [Co-Guest Stars]

Modern Family (2009) 
  Spring-A-Ding-Fling 05x16: (Mar/05/2014) As Drew, [Co-Guest Stars]

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Gatekeeper 09x07: (Nov/06/2013) As Jake Preston, [Co-Guest Stars]

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Everybody's Crying Mercy 10x03: (Oct/03/2013) As Michael Hall (Patient: Mitral Valve Surgery) 

New Girl (2011) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/20/2011) As Walter 

The Forgotten (2009) (2009) 
  Donovan Doe 01x15: (Mar/09/2010) As Matthew Clarke 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Implosion 05x15: (Mar/05/2010) As Joey 

Private Practice (2007) 
  Sins of the Father 03x08: (Nov/19/2009) As Porter 
  Worlds Apart 02x10: (Dec/17/2008) As Porter, [Guest Hosts]

Eleventh Hour (US) (2008) 
  Cardiac 01x02: (Oct/16/2008) As Jesse Freeman 

Weeds (2005) 
  The Love Circle Overlap 04x10: (Aug/18/2008) As Rod 
  Excellent Treasures 04x06: (Jul/21/2008) As Rad Ferris 
  Mother Thinks the Birds are After Her 04x01: (Jun/16/2008) As Rod 

October Road (2007) 
  Stand Alone By Me 02x11: (Mar/03/2008) As Young Physical Phil 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Joey won "Best Performing Child Actor" @ the 2008 Annual OMNI Award Show on May 11, 2008.

Winner of 2010 Young Artist Award for Best Performance as a leading Young Actor in an Independent Short Film.

Joey Wagner Luthman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..