Login or register  
TV

Dobie Gray

Mostly Credited As: Dobie Gray
Sometimes Credited As: Clifton Brown

Birth Name: Lawrence Victor Ainsworth
Date Of Birth: July 26, 1940 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Simonton, Texas
Date Of Death: December 06, 2011

Dobie Gray



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Laurence Fishburne, Uncle Kraker With Dobie Gray 11x208: (May/05/2003) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Charlie Rich 02x33: (Apr/26/1974) As Himself 
  Host: Doc Severinsen 01x13: (Apr/20/1973) As Himself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  10cc / Billy Joel / Dobie Gray / REO Speedwagon 01x21: (Mar/25/1974) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Dobie Gray 16x31: (May/12/1973) As Himself 
  Dobie Gray / Dino, Desi and Billy 10x29: (Mar/25/1967) As Himself 
  Dobie Gray / Glenn Campbell 09x03: (Sep/25/1965) As Himself 
  Dobie Gray / Dee Dee Sharp 08x20: (Jan/23/1965) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Ed Wynn (guest host); Shangri-Las; Byrds; Dobie Gray 02x12: (Oct/23/1965) As Himself 
  Dobie Gray / Drifters / Beau Brummels / Tony Bennett 01x28: (Mar/10/1965) As Himself 

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #6 Hosts: Frankie Avalon and Annette Funicello 01x06: (Feb/16/1965) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Dawson's Creek Songs:
Capeside Revisited + Drift Away 
Suburgatory Songs:
Chinese Chicken + Drift Away 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dobie Gray Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..