Login or register  
TV

Karen Gillan

Mostly Credited As: Karen Gillan
Birth Name: Karen Sheila Gillan
Date Of Birth: November 28, 1987 (Age 26)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Inverness, Scotland
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Karen Gillan


Karen was born into the family of Marie and Raymond Gillan in late November of 1987 in Scotland. In her childhood she attended Charleston Academy, and at the age of 16 she decides to continue her education in Edinburgh. At the age of 17 she enters the Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts in London.

Gillan landed her first role in the TV series Rebus, while she was still a student in the Academy. She then participated in The Kevin Bishop Show and worked as a model. In the beginning of her acting career she played supporting roles and several guest appearances in a few TV series, before she joined the cast of Doctor Who in the character of Amy Pond.

She had already noticed before by the series makers as she was cast in The Fires of Pompeii episode of Doctor Who. Who could have thought that her little role as a Soothsayer will catch the attention of the powers that be and she will become the companion of the Doctor. It was then she became popular and recognized – the fame has found her! It may not be a big deal in other pats of the world, but when it comes to Britain, every kid on the street desires to become the Doctor or at least to meet him in person.

Karen Gillan Karen Gillan Karen Gillan Karen Gillan Karen Gillan
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Selfie (2014)As: Eliza Dooley
NTSF:SD:SUV (2011)As: Daisy (S03-)
Doctor Who (2005) (2005)As: Amy Pond (Series 5 - Series 7)
Episode Cast Credits 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 230 04x230: (Jul/24/2014) As Herself 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Jen Kirkman | Paul F. Tompkins | Morgan Murphy 02x50: (Apr/10/2014) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Doctor Who (2005) (2005) 
  The Time of the Doctor (Dec/25/2013) As Amy Pond 
  The Fires of Pompeii 04x02: (Apr/12/2008) As Soothsayer 

Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited (2013) 
  The Eleventh Doctor 01x11: (Nov/24/2013) As Herself 

Doctor Who Live: The Afterparty (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/23/2013) As Herself 

Doctor Who: The Ultimate Guide (2013) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/18/2013) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  October 1, 2013 04x22: (Oct/01/2013) As Herself 
  August 30, 2012 02x253: (Aug/30/2012) As Herself 
  August 15, 2012 02x242: (Aug/15/2012) As Herself 
  April 5, 2011 01x152: (Apr/05/2011) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Rainn Wilson, Karen Gillan 09x64: (Apr/24/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Beach Blanket Bunker: The Untold Story of Hitler and His Prize Surfboard 02x147: (Sep/27/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  August 31, 2012 07x15: (Aug/31/2012) As Herself 
  August 20, 2010 05x30: (Aug/20/2010) As Herself 
  May 28, 2010 04x219: (May/28/2010) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  August 30, 2012 13x243: (Aug/30/2012) As Herself 
  August 26, 2011 12x238: (Aug/26/2011) As Herself 
  April 21, 2011 12x111: (Apr/21/2011) As Herself 
  December 23, 2010 11x357: (Dec/23/2010) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  January 26, 2012 24x98: (Jan/26/2012) As Herself 
  December 23, 2010 23x79: (Dec/23/2010) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Gerard Butler, Martin Freeman, Karen Gillan, Noel Gallagher 10x09: (Jan/06/2012) As Herself 
  Jennifer Lopez, Karen Gillan, Alan Davies, Ben's Brother 07x04: (May/03/2010) As Herself 

Doctor Who Confidential (2005) 
  When Time Froze 06x13: (Oct/01/2011) As Herself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  The Big One 15x01: (Mar/18/2011) As Herself 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2010 - Part One 31x03: (Nov/19/2010) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Karen Gillan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK: Next Part of The Internet Shopping Task Revealed

Housemates are going to play a game where they enter a Housemate..

Kenny Ireland dies from cancer aged 68

Kenny Ireland has passed away aged 68 having lost a battle with..

Kylie to perform at Commonwealth Games closing ceremony

Kylie Minogue, Lulu, Deacon Blue, Jessica Mauboy and Dougie MacLean have..