Login or register  
TV

Lauren Collins

Mostly Credited As: Lauren Collins
Birth Name: Lauren Felice Collins
Date Of Birth: August 29, 1986 (Age 27)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Thornhill, Ontario
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Lauren Collins


Lauren is from the Toronto area. She started acting in community theater when she was 10, where the woman who ran the company was an agent and asked her if she wanted to do anything more professional. Her first job was an ABC-TV movie. She currently plays the role of Paige Michalchuk on Degrassi: The Next Generation.

Lauren Collins Lauren Collins Lauren Collins Lauren Collins Lauren Collins Lauren Collins Lauren Collins Lauren Collins
TV Appearances

Main cast 
1 Girl 5 Gays (2009)As: Herself (Host S04-present)
Rita Rocks (2008)As: Hallie
Degrassi Unscripted (2004)As: Herself (Episode 5)
Girls v. Boys (2003)As: Herself, Season 2
Degrassi (2001)As: Paige Michalchuk (S01-S07 (recurring otherwise))
In a Heartbeat (2000)As: Brooke Lanier
I Was a Sixth Grade Alien! (1999)As: Lindy May
Episode Cast Credits 

Being Erica (2009) 
  Dr. Erica 04x11: (Dec/12/2011) As Young Barbara 
  Baby Mama 04x03: (Oct/10/2011) As Young Barbara 
  This Be the Verse 01x08: (Feb/25/2009) As Young Barbara 

The Best Years (2007) 
  Dermabrasion 02x03: (May/04/2009) As Alicia O'Sullivan 
  Documentary 02x02: (Apr/27/2009) As Alicia O'Sullivan 
  Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 01x11: (Jul/31/2007) As Alicia O'Sullivan 
  Cruising 01x10: (Jul/24/2007) As Alicia O'Sullivan 

Life with Derek (2005) 
  Surprise! 04x17: (Mar/25/2009) As Kendra 
  6 1/2 04x05: (Sep/12/2008) As Kendra 
  Just Friends 04x03: (Aug/12/2008) As Kendra 
  Rumor Mill 03x03: (Feb/11/2008) As Kendra 

Angela's Eyes (2006) 
  Political Eyes 01x06: (Aug/20/2006) As Heather 

Degrassi Unscripted (2004) 
  Degrassi Unscripted: Melissa McIntyre (Ashley) 02x03: (Jun/17/2005) As Herself 
  Degrassi Unscripted: Adamo Ruggiero (Marco) 01x02: (Sep/03/2004) As Herself 
  Degrassi Unscripted: Miriam McDonald (Emma) 01x01: (Aug/27/2004) As Herself 

Radio Free Roscoe (2003) 
  Truth or Conquests 02x23: (May/13/2005) As Blaire 
  In Charm's Way 02x22: (May/06/2005) As Blaire 

Renegade Press.Com (2004) 
  Skin Deep 01x04: (Feb/08/2004) As Amanda 

The Eleventh Hour (CA) (2002) 
  The RASH Troops of Error 01x12: (May/02/2003) As Sara Chase 

Mutant X (2001) 
  One Step Closer 02x19: (Apr/21/2003) As Megan Morrison 

Blue Murder (CA) (2001) 
  Necklace 03x12: (Apr/18/2003) As Shannon Brady 

Noddy (1998) (1998) 
  Be True to Who You Are 02x07: (Sep/14/1999) Voiced  Rox 
  The Big Race 01x16: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Rox 

Real Kids, Real Adventures (1998) 
  Earthquake 01x06: (May/10/1998) As Meggie 

Once a Thief (1997) 
  Politics Of Love 01x21: (Mar/28/1998) As Cleo at 13 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  Samaritan Snare 02x17: (May/15/1989) As Reginod 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Lauren is naturally a brunette

Lauren is allergic to peanuts.

She pronounces her name Loren.

Favorite movie is "Ferris Bueller's Day Off."

Likes chocolate better than vanilla

Loves to go shopping

Shares a dressing room with Andrea Lweis who plays Hazel on "Degrassi: The Next Generation" on the Degrassi set

The issue that Lauren feels strongly about are eating disorders in teens.

If Lauren didn't play Paige on "Degrassi" she would love to play Ellie

Is good friends with Stacey Farber

More Trivia
Lauren Collins Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con 2014: 'The Walking Dead' Reveals Season 5 Trailer

A trailer has debuted at San Diego Comic-Con for the upcoming fifth..

Comic-Con 2014: Norman Reedus Reveals How He’s Similar to Daryl

During ‘The Walking Dead’ panel, a fan asked Norman Reedus about the..

Comic-Con: New 'Arrow' Trailer Debuts

A trailer for the third season of 'Arrow' has debuted at San Diego..