Login or register  
TV

Ted Williams

Mostly Credited As: Ted Williams
Birth Name: Theodore Samuel Williams
Date Of Birth: August 30, 1918 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Diego, California
Date Of Death: July 05, 2002
Cause Of Death: cardiac arrest
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Ted Williams



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 70th All-Star Game 51x01: (Jul/13/1999) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]
  MLB 63rd All-Star Game 44x01: (Jul/14/1992) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]
  MLB 23rd All-Star Game 08x01: (Jul/10/1956) As Boston Red Sox Player (Home Run) 
  MLB 20th All-Star Game 05x01: (Jul/14/1953) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Ted Williams, Dave Chappelle 05x63: (Jan/20/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Baseball (1994) 
  Inning 7: The Capital of Baseball 01x07: (Sep/26/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 6: The National Pastime 01x06: (Sep/25/1994) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ted Williams, Robert Goulet 15x40: (Jun/17/1962) As Himself 
  Dana Andrews, Shelly Berman, Teresa Brewer, Carol Lawrence, Gregory Peck 11x47: (Aug/17/1958) As Himself 
  Mel Torme, Ted Williams, Diana Wynyard 03x23: (Feb/19/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Baseball career

- 19 time All-Star (1940, 1941, 1942, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1959², 1960, 1960²)
- 2 time AL MVP (1946, 1949)
- 2 time Triple Crown winner (1942, 1947)
- 6 time AL batting champion (1941, 1942, 1947, 1948, 1957, 1958)
- 4 time AL home run champion (1941, 1942, 1947, 1949)
- 4 time AL RBI champion (1939, 1942, 1947, 1949)
- Uniform number retried by Boston Red Sox
- Major League Baseball All-Century Team
- Major League Baseball All-Time Team


Military career

Years of Service: 1942-1946, 1952-53

Rank: Captain

Conflicts: WWII, Korea

Awards:

- Naval Aviator Badge
- Air Medal with two Silver Stars
- Navy Unit Commendation
- American Campaign Medal
- Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
- World War II Victory Medal (United States)
- Navy Occupation Service Medal
- National Defense Service Medal
- Korean Service Medal with two Bronze Stars
- United Nations Korea Medal
- Presidential Unit Citation (Korea)


Ted Williams Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..