Login or register  
TV

Rowan Atkinson

Mostly Credited As: Rowan Atkinson
Sometimes Credited As: Mr. Bean

Birth Name: Rowan Sebastian Atkinson
Date Of Birth: January 06, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Consett, County Durham, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Rowan Atkinson



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Tak and the Power of JuJu (2007)As: Lok (Season 2, Uncredited) -- [Voice]
Mr. Bean: The Animated Series (2002)As: Mr. Bean -- [Voice]
The Thin Blue Line (1995)As: Insp Raymond Fowler
Mr. Bean (1990)As: Mr. Bean
Blackadder (1983)As: Prince Edmund, Duke of Edinburgh / Lord Edmund Blackadder / Edmund Blackadder, Esq. / Captain Edmund Blackadder
Not the Nine O'Clock News (1979)As: Various roles
Episode Cast Credits 

The South Bank Show (1978) 
  John Lloyd 40x01: (May/22/2014) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Funny for Money - Part 1 16x02: (Mar/15/2013) As The Archbishop of Canterbury, [Featuring]
  Big Hair & Beyond 12x01: (Mar/11/2005) As Spider-Plant Man 
  The Big Hair Do 11x01: (Mar/14/2003) As Martin Bashir (Lying to Michael Jackson segment) 

BBC Olympic Games 2012 (2012) 
  Opening Ceremony 01x05: (Jul/27/2012) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Terry Bradshaw, Rowan Atkinson, Game 19x173: (Oct/14/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Martin Lawrence, Rowan Atkinson, Leann Rimes 11x248: (Jul/14/2003) As Himself 

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  Nürnberg (3) 32x01: (Oct/08/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Freiburg im Breisgau (3) 27x06: (Mar/31/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Daybreak (2010) 
  September 30, 2011 02x20: (Sep/30/2011) As Himself 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 17, Episode 4 17x04: (Jul/17/2011) As Himself (Star in a Reasonably Priced Car) 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 7, Show 43 07x43: (Mar/28/2007) As Himself 

Blue Peter (1958) 
  Results of The Brain of Blue Peter 47x23: (Feb/09/2005) As Mr. Bean 

Pet Star (2002) 
  Pet Star: 20 02x05: (Sep/12/2003) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Rowan Atkinson 08x89: (Jul/16/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Rory Bremner, Rowan Atkinson, David Gray, Pierce Brosnan 09x04: (Mar/29/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Blackadder (1983) 
  Blackadder: Back & Forth (Dec/31/1999) As Lord Edmund Blackadder / Centurion Blackaddicus, [Starring Roles]
  Blackadder's Christmas Carol (Dec/23/1988) As Ebenezer Blackadder, [Starring Roles]
  Blackadder - The Cavalier Years (Feb/05/1988) As Sir Edmund Blackadder, [Starring Roles]

Doctor Who (1963) 
  The Curse of Fatal Death (Mar/18/1999) As The Ninth Doctor 

A Bit of Fry & Laurie (1989) 
  Series 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Apr/13/1990) As Nigel Havers 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Comic Relief 20x03: (Apr/25/1986) As Himself 

Harty (1983) 
  Series 2, Show 3 02x03: (Sep/24/1984) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 2, Show 14 02x14: (Apr/16/1983) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Mr. Bean (1990)• Creator
Mr. Bean: The Animated Series (2002)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Mr. Bean (1990) (Credited in 18 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 18 episode crew credits
Torvill and Bean   Mar/17/1995 As: Writer
Blind Date   Mar/12/1993 As: Writer
Mr. Bean's Red Nose Day   Mar/15/1991 As: Writer
Hair By Mr. Bean of London 01x14 Nov/15/1995 As: Writer
Goodnight, Mr. Bean 01x13 Oct/31/1995 As: Writer
Blackadder (1983) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Black Seal 01x06 Jul/20/1983 As: Writer
Witchsmeller Pursuivant 01x05 Jul/13/1983 As: Writer
The Queen of Spain's Beard 01x04 Jul/06/1983 As: Writer
The Archbishop 01x03 Jun/29/1983 As: Writer
Born to Be King 01x02 Jun/22/1983 As: Writer
Trivia

Rides go-karts round his tennis courts and according to Stephen Fry (his best man) "hasn't got an ounce of show-biz in him".

Has an HGV license.

Owns various fast cars (Aston Martin Vantages, etc).

Writes articles for CAR (a British car magazine).

Education: Newcastle University, Newcastle, UK (electrical engineering); Oxford University, Oxford, UK (electrical engineering).

Races (and also crashes) his Aston Martins in the Aston Martins Owners club series.

His wife is a make-up artist.

Attended Cathedral Chorister School, Durham with Tony Blair.

He was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best Comedy Performance in 1982 for the 1981 season.

Once crashed his MacLaren F1, a supercar valued at more than $1,000,000, into the back of a stationary Mini Metro, valued at around $600. The damage was not severe.

More Trivia
Rowan Atkinson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts who will perform at the first BBC Music Awards.

Ed Sheeran, Paloma Faith, One Direction and Coldplay are among the acts..

Chris Rock Speaks of Tracy Morgan's Health

    During an interview with USA Today, Chris Rock spoke of fellow..

The Fall starring Gillian Anderson to return in November

The popular BBC TWO drama series The Fall is set to return during..