Login or register  
TV

Joe Pyne

Mostly Credited As: Joe Pyne
Birth Name: Joseph Pyne
Date Of Birth: December 22, 1924 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chester, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: March 23, 1970
Cause Of Death: lung cancer



Legendary right wing talk show host best known for his outrageous on-air antics and who pre-dated the likes of Rush Limbaugh, Don Imus, and Howard Stern. Pyne was a Marine during World War II who eventually lost a leg in due to injuries suffered in combat. He began his radio career in the Philadelphia area before moving onto Los Angeles where he gained infamy hosting a local talk radio program as well as a syndicated television show.

TV Appearances

Showdown (1966)As: Host
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Used to conclude his radio show with the words "Get Castro!"

Was a mentor for legendary New York talk show host Bob Grant. Grant took over Pyne's Los Angeles radio show after Pyne's death.

Pyne had a phobia about shaking hands and never shook hands with any of his guests be they liberal or conservative.

Had a daily morning talk show which aired on NBC for a few months in 1966 that was canceled and replaced by Hollywood Squares.

Was a chain smoker who referred to cigarettes as "coffin nails." He never gave up smoking and this habit led to his death from lung cancer at the age of 45.

Joe Pyne Quotes
Pyne: (to unruly callers to his radio show) Go gargle with razor blades!

Pyne: I'm not a nice guy, and I don't want to be. I have no respect for anyone who would come on my show.

Recent news

Empire and the the new season of American Idol to start on January 7th on Fox

FOX has announced the premiere dates for new drama series Empire and the..

Sky Atlantic Release First Image from Penny Dreadful Season 2

Sky Atlantic have released a first image from the new season of 'Penny..

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..