Login or register
TV

Judy Reyes

Judy Reyes Mostly Credited As: Judy Reyes
Birth Name: Judith Reyes
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1967 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bronx, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)


Judy Reyes was born November 5, 1967 in Bronx, New York and became interested in acting while attending Hunter College in Manhattan.

In 1992, she landed her first major acting role in the independent feature film "Jack and His Friends" opposite Sam Rockwell, and went on to perform extensively in the theater. She is particularly proud of her work with the Labyrinth Theatre Company, a multi-cultural acting space in Manhattan where she is a founding member and has served as both actor and producer on numerous productions over the past 10 years.
Reyes' television credits include a recurring role as Tina on Oz. She has also appeared in The Sopranos and 100 Centre Street. Currently Reyes is starring in the series Scrubs as nurse Carla Espinosa.

Judy Reyes is married to Edwin M. Figueroa.


Judy Reyes Judy Reyes Judy Reyes Judy Reyes Judy Reyes Judy Reyes Judy Reyes Judy Reyes
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Devious Maids (2013)As: Zoila Diaz
Scrubs (2001)As: Nurse Carla Espinosa (S01-S08)
Episode Cast Credits 

Happily Divorced (2011) 
  Cesar's Wife 02x11: (May/30/2012) As Teresa 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Blood Brothers 13x03: (Oct/05/2011) As Inez Rivera 

Off The Map (2011) 
  Es Un Milagro 01x07: (Feb/23/2011) As Eva 
  It's Good 01x06: (Feb/16/2011) As Eva 

Medium (2005) 
  Native Tongue 07x07: (Nov/05/2010) As Jane Livingston 

Hawthorne (2009) 
  No Guts, No Glory 01x08: (Aug/04/2009) As Vita Gonzalez 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Little Girl Lost 01x09: (May/04/2009) As Theresa Candela 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 21 07x21: (Sep/30/2003) As Herself 

Blue's Clues (1995) 
  Blue's Big Car Trip 05x31: (Sep/22/2003) As Carmen 

Oz (1997) 
  Variety 05x06: (Feb/10/2002) As Tina Rivera 
  Out o' Time 03x08: (Sep/01/1999) As Tina Rivera 
  Secret Identities 03x07: (Aug/25/1999) As Tina Rivera 
  Cruel and Unusual Punishments 03x06: (Aug/18/1999) As Tina Rivera 

Third Watch (1999) 
  Unfinished Business 02x16: (Feb/26/2001) As Gina 
  Requiem for a Bantamweight 02x15: (Feb/12/2001) As Gina 

Madigan Men (2000) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Oct/06/2000) As Vera the Dog Walker 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  From Where to Eternity 02x09: (Mar/12/2000) As Michelle 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Where'd the Van Gogh? 04x05: (Nov/19/1996) As Anna Ortiz 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  After Shakespeare 01x06: (Oct/13/1994) As Helena 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Sisters of Mercy 02x17: (Mar/03/1992) As Maria Barragon 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Judy Reyes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Saturday Night Live' to Air 40th Anniversary Special in 2015

    Debuting in 1975 under the title 'NBC's Saturday Night,' the..

Michelle Obama Books a Cameo on 'Nashville'

    Prepare yourselves, y'all, because it looks like the First Lady is..

ABC Family Orders 'Stitchers' Pilot to Replace 'Alice in Arabia'

    One show’s loss is another’s gain, as ABC Family has picked up..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor