Login or register  
TV

Melvyn Douglas

Mostly Credited As: Melvyn Douglas
Birth Name: Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg
Date Of Birth: April 05, 1901 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Macon, Georgia
Date Of Death: August 04, 1981
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia & Cardiac Complications in New York City
Height: 6' 1 ½" (1.86 m)

Melvyn Douglas



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Benjamin Franklin (1974)As: Benjamin Franklin (Part 4)
Frontier Justice (1958)As: Host (1959)
Hollywood Off Beat (1952)As: Steve Randall
Arthur Murray Party (1950)As: Himself (1953 - 1957)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 52nd Annual Academy Awards 28x01: (Apr/14/1980) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'Being There') 
  The 36th Annual Academy Awards 12x01: (Apr/13/1964) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'Hud') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 37th Annual Golden Globe Awards 37x01: (Jan/26/1980) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Being There') 

ABC Weekend Specials (1977) 
  Portrait of Grandpa Doc 01x06: (Nov/05/1977) As Grandpa Doc, [Starring Roles]

Ghost Story (1972) 
  House of Evil 01x08: (Nov/10/1972) As Grandpa Witherby 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 20th Annual Emmy Awards 20x01: (May/19/1968) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama (for 'CBS Playhouse': ep 'Do Not Go Gentle Into Tha) 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Johnny Mathis, The Buckinghams 21x20: (Jan/21/1968) As Himself 
  Paul Anka, Ford and Hines 13x07: (Nov/01/1959) As Himself 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night 01x03: (Oct/17/1967) As Peter Schermann 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Lamp at Midnight 15x02: (Apr/27/1966) As Galileo Galilei 
  Inherit the Wind 15x01: (Nov/18/1965) As Henry Drummond 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The 2130 03x27: (Mar/29/1966) As Mark Ryder 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  A Killing At Sundial 01x01: (Oct/04/1963) As Pat Konke, [Special Guest Stars]

Kraft Mystery Theatre (1961) 
  The Image Merchants 03x02: (Jun/26/1963) As .. 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Rage Against the Dying Light 02x27: (Apr/15/1963) As Burton Strang 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Judgment at Nuremberg 03x28: (Apr/16/1959) As General Barker 
  The Return of Ansel Gibbs 03x09: (Nov/27/1958) As Ansel Gibbs 
  The Plot to Kill Stalin 03x01: (Sep/25/1958) As Joseph Stalin 
  The Greer Case 01x18: (Jan/31/1957) As Howard Hoagland 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Love Came Late 06x07: (Nov/17/1957) As Arthur Barris 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Chess Game 08x48: (Aug/31/1955) As guest star 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Private - Keep Out 04x28: (Mar/03/1952) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  Letter from an Unknown Woman 04x24: (Feb/25/1952) As guest star 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 2, Episode 14 02x14: (Dec/09/1950) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Mar/18/1950) As Himself 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  To Thine Own Self 01x10: (Dec/04/1950) As James Strickland 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Strange Christmas Dinner 02x16: (Dec/18/1949) As guest star 
  The Five Lives of Richard Gordon 01x38: (Jul/17/1949) As Richard Gordon 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Melvyn Douglas Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..

Murder In The First Finds UK home on FOX

FOX have announced today they have picked up the UK right's to broadcast..

Channel 5's Festive Highlights include 'White Dee: Behind the Headlines' and new one-off drama 'The Haunting of Radcliffe House'

Channel 5 have announced a bunch of festive highlight's today, show's such..