Login or register  
TV

Martha Raye

Mostly Credited As: Martha Raye
Birth Name: Margaret Teresa Yvonne Reed
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1916 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Butte, Montana
Date Of Death: October 19, 1994
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Martha Raye



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alice in Wonderland (1985)As: The Duchess
McMillan and Wife (1971)As: Agatha (S06)
The Bugaloos (1970)As: Benita Bizarre
The Big Party (1959)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Dollars to Donuts 08x17: (Mar/11/1984) As Carrie Sharples 
  The Over-the-Hill Girls 08x06: (Nov/06/1983) As Carrie Sharples 
  Come Back Little Sharples 07x15: (Apr/17/1983) As Carrie Sharples 
  Carrie on the Rebound 07x07: (Jan/09/1983) As Carrie Sharples 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  He's My Brother/Zeke and Zelda/Teach Me Tonight 05x13: (Dec/05/1981) As Zelda 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Martha Raye, Edward Villella, Violette Verdy 04x19: (Jan/25/1971) As Herself 
  with Martha Raye, Ross Martin 04x10: (Nov/16/1970) As Herself 
  with Martha Raye, Mel Torme 03x24: (Mar/23/1970) As Herself 
  with Martha Raye and Tim Conway 03x10: (Dec/08/1969) As Herself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Martha Raye / Phil Harris / Sandie Shaw 12x30: (Jun/24/1970) As Herself 
  Martha Raye 01x26: (Apr/22/1959) As Herself 
  Martha Raye 01x21: (Mar/11/1959) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Milton Berle / The Youngbloods 07x06: (Nov/22/1969) As Herself 
  Host: Milton Berle / Martha Raye 06x09: (Nov/30/1968) As Herself 
  Host: Martha Raye / Chad and Jeremy 03x27: (Apr/02/1966) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Milton Berle / Adam West 03x23: (Mar/05/1966) As Herself 

The Barbara McNair Show (1969) 
  Martha Raye / Rich Little / Slappy White / Steve Rossi 01x07: (Oct/26/1969) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Winner: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 
  The 37th Annual Academy Awards 13x01: (Apr/05/1965) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Mickey Rooney / Martha Raye 16x26: (Mar/07/1967) As Herself 
  Martha Raye 14x34: (May/03/1965) As Herself 
  Martha Raye 14x08: (Oct/27/1964) As Herself 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Fat Cat? 02x21: (Feb/10/1965) As Beulah Brothers 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Bob Hope Comedy Special (2) 01x25: (Apr/17/1964) As Herself 
  Bob Hope Variety Special 01x04: (Oct/25/1963) As Herself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 26 05x26: (Apr/18/1960) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 20 05x20: (Feb/22/1960) As Herself 
  Salute to Jazz 04x20: (Feb/01/1959) As Herself 
  Season 4, Episode 9 04x09: (Nov/09/1958) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 7, Episode 20 07x20: (Jun/14/1955) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 4 07x04: (Nov/02/1954) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 10 06x10: (Jan/05/1954) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 6 06x06: (Nov/10/1953) As Herself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Perry Como and Martha Raye 04x11: (Dec/13/1953) As Herself 
  Martha Raye 04x07: (Nov/15/1953) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Martha Raye Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..