Login or register  
TV

J.D. Cannon

Mostly Credited As: J.D. Cannon
Birth Name: John David Cannon
Date Of Birth: April 24, 1922 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Salmon, Idaho
Date Of Death: May 20, 2005
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

J.D. Cannon



J.D. Cannon
TV Appearances

Main cast 
McCloud (1970)As: Peter B. Clifford, Chief of Detectives, City of New York
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order (1990) 
  The Secret Sharers 01x18: (Mar/12/1991) As Chet Burton 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Unfinished Business 03x03: (Oct/12/1986) As Sheriff McCoy 
  Funeral at Fifty-mile 01x22: (Apr/21/1985) As Bill Carmody 

Blacke's Magic (1986) 
  Address Unknown 01x08: (Feb/26/1986) As Billy Maddox 

Hell Town (1985) 
  One Ball 01x15: (Dec/25/1985) As Hapstead 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Hounded Steele 02x20: (May/15/1984) As Kevin Masters 
  Steele in the News 01x18: (Mar/04/1983) As Elliot Walsh 

The Master (US) (1984) 
  Failure To Communicate 01x11: (May/04/1984) As Jason Hunter 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  The Ghost of Carter Gault 02x08: (Oct/28/1983) As Albert Perone 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Return to the Cotton Club/No Friends Like Old Friends 06x15: (Feb/26/1983) As Dutch Schultz 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  Soldiers of Misfortune 01x14: (Feb/10/1982) As Lt. Gov. Jedediah "Jed" Denton 

The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979) 
  Run for the Money (2) 01x06: (Nov/06/1979) As Gorley 

B.J. and the Bear (1979) 
  Run for the Money (1) 02x06: (Nov/03/1979) As Gorley 
  Cain's Cruiser 02x03: (Oct/13/1979) As Gorley 

Sword of Justice (1978) 
  A Double Life (Sep/10/1978) As Frank Blaine 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer 27x02: (Dec/01/1977) As guest star 
  Neither Are We Enemies 19x04: (Mar/13/1970) As Pontius Pilate 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  The Mystery of the Hollywood Phantom (1) 02x04: (Oct/02/1977) As Jason Fox 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Dennis Weaver 01x36: (Apr/19/1976) As Himself 

Alias Smith and Jones (1971) 
  The Long Chase 03x01: (Sep/16/1972) As Harry Briscoe 
  The Men That Corrupted Hadleyburg 02x18: (Jan/27/1972) As Harry Briscoe 
  The Reformation of Harry Briscoe 02x09: (Nov/11/1971) As Harry Briscoe 
  The Legacy of Charlie O'Rourke 01x15: (Apr/22/1971) As Harry Briscoe 

Cannon (1971) 
  Cannon (Mar/26/1971) As Lt. Kelly Redfield 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  A Love to Remember 03x02: (Sep/25/1970) As Sam Walker 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Conspiracy of Corruption 05x18: (Jan/11/1970) As Cliff Wyant 
  The Runaways 04x04: (Oct/13/1968) As John Graham Evans 
  Flight Plan 02x24: (Mar/05/1967) As Robert Dewey 
  The Man Who Went Mad by Mistake 01x24: (Mar/06/1966) As Mark Tabor 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  MacGraw 15x12: (Dec/08/1969) As Jake MacGraw 
  Big Man, Big Target 10x10: (Nov/28/1964) As Pike Beechum 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Fence 10x29: (Apr/27/1969) As Colonel Jim Hudson 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  A Reign of Guns 01x20: (Feb/25/1969) As Van Marney 

Lancer (1968) 
  Blood Rock 01x02: (Oct/01/1968) As Morgan Price 

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Organization 02x20: (Jan/30/1968) As Peter Kalter 
  Beachhead 01x01: (Jan/10/1967) As Detective Lieutenant Ben Holman 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  Dry Run to Glory 02x17: (Jan/06/1968) As Victor Lamphier 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  The Deputy 01x14: (Dec/21/1967) As Bo Woodward 

The Guns of Will Sonnett (1967) 
  Find a Sonnett, Kill a Sonnett 01x14: (Dec/08/1967) As Pat Bridges 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The Judgment (2) 04x30: (Aug/29/1967) As Lloyd Chandler 
  Middle of a Heat Wave 03x02: (Sep/21/1965) As Sheriff Todd Collison 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Action! 01x23: (Mar/04/1967) As Miklos Klaar 

Shane (US) (1966) 
  The Day the Wolf Laughed 01x11: (Nov/19/1966) As Reno 

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  End of a Legend 01x21: (Feb/07/1966) As Jason Brewster 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Deadly Bed 01x02: (Sep/24/1965) As Flory 

Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964) 
  The Condemned 01x31: (Apr/12/1965) As Falk 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Memorandum for a Spy (2) 02x23: (Apr/09/1965) As Dr. Webb 
  Memorandum for a Spy (1) 02x22: (Apr/02/1965) As Dr. Webb 
  The Candidate 01x09: (Dec/06/1963) As Paul Carrington, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Completely Foolproof 03x23: (Mar/29/1965) As Joe Brisson 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Book 07x14: (Jan/08/1965) As Austin Ware 
  Piney 07x03: (Oct/09/1964) As Jack Rose 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  Sam Houston 01x05: (Dec/13/1964) As Sam Houston 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Great Diamond Mountain 01x07: (Nov/08/1963) As Clarence King 

Stoney Burke (1962) 
  Weapons Man 01x26: (Apr/08/1963) As Mark Vickers 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Quiet Warrior 01x25: (Mar/26/1963) As Ted Slocum 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Man in the Cooler 04x21: (Mar/05/1963) As Al Remp 
  The Cooker in the Sky 04x02: (Oct/02/1962) As Joey Lassater 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Abel Weatherly Story 06x16: (Jan/02/1963) As Abel Weatherly 

Naked City (1958) 
  C3H5(NO3)3 02x26: (May/10/1961) As Tom Keary 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
J.D. Cannon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kali Yuga - Sleepy Hollow Recap and Mini-Review

Fox recently announced that they were going to make 'Sleepy Hollow' less..

Bear Grylls is on a new celebrity mission

Bear Grylls is set push different celebrities to their limits on his new..

Welcome Back, Jim Gordon - Gotham Recap and Mini-Review

On this week's episode of 'Gotham', we find out low Jim Gordon will go to..