Login or register  
TV

Archie Moore

Mostly Credited As: Archie Moore
Birth Name: Archibald Lee Wright
Date Of Birth: December 13, 1913 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Benoit, Mississippi
Date Of Death: December 09, 1998
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Archie Moore


Moore, a light-heavyweight prizefighter, was World Champion in his weight class (175-pound limit) from 1952 to 1960. After that he went into acting sporadically through the early 80s.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

This Is Your Life (1971) (1971) 
  Joe Frazier 01x13: (Oct/10/1971) As Himself 

Family Affair (1966) (1966) 
  Your Friend, Jody 03x04: (Oct/14/1968) As Ruby 

Art Linkletter's House Party (1952) 
  Season 5, Episode 2 05x02: (May/03/1967) As Himself 

Batman (1966) 
  Shoot a Crooked Arrow (1) 02x01: (Sep/07/1966) As Everett Bannister 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  The Seven Year Wretch 14x20: (Jan/19/1965) As Himself 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Geneva Balfour Story 07x18: (Jan/20/1964) As Ishmael 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  It's Mental Work 01x11: (Dec/20/1963) As Buddy, [Featuring]

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Drowsy Mosquito 07x03: (Oct/10/1963) As Jason Sparks 

Person To Person (1953) 
  Season 7, Episode 39 07x39: (Jul/08/1960) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 2, Episode 10 02x10: (Nov/25/1956) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Pearl Bailey, Red Skelton, Robert Mitchum 09x01: (Sep/25/1955) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Archie Moore Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..