Login or register  
TV

Lee J. Cobb

Mostly Credited As: Lee J. Cobb
Sometimes Credited As: Cpl. Lee Cobb
Lee Cobb

Birth Name: Lee Jacoby
Date Of Birth: December 08, 1911 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: February 11, 1976
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (Woodland Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Lee J. Cobb



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Young Lawyers (1970)As: David Barrett
The Virginian (1962)As: Judge Henry Garth (S01-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Colonel 20x13: (Dec/16/1974) As Colonel Josiah Johnson 

McCloud (1970) 
  Showdown at the End of the World 03x04: (Jan/07/1973) As Alexander Montello 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Lee J. Cobb / Buddy Ebsen / Clinger Sisters 05x21: (Feb/19/1970) As Himself 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  It's Mental Work 01x11: (Dec/20/1963) As Ernie Wigman, [Starring Roles]

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Unstoppable Gray Fox 10x30: (May/06/1962) As Grayson Foxhall 
  Lear vs. the Committeeman 08x18: (Jan/17/1960) As Dominic Roma 

Naked City (1958) 
  Take Off Your Hat When a Funeral Passes 03x01: (Sep/27/1961) As Paul Delito, [Special Guest Stars]

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  School of the Soldier 02x18: (Jan/30/1961) As Captain Gault 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Project Immortality 03x36: (Jun/11/1959) As Dr. Lawrence Doner 
  Panic Button 02x12: (Nov/28/1957) As Al Bengston 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Trial at Devil's Canyon 01x12: (Jan/05/1959) As El Jefe 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Legacy of a Legend 03x05: (Nov/06/1958) As Drifter 
  Death Watch 01x06: (Nov/09/1956) As Captain Andrew Watling 

Studio One (1948) 
  No Deadly Medicine (Part 2) 10x13: (Dec/16/1957) As Dr. Joseph Pearson 
  No Deadly Medicine (Part 1) 10x12: (Dec/09/1957) As Dr. Joseph Pearson 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Medic (1954) 
  Break Through the Bars 01x20: (Mar/14/1955) As Henry Fisher 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Life of Emile Zola 05x29: (Mar/10/1955) As Emile Zola 

Lights Out (1949) 
  The Veil 04x10: (Oct/29/1951) As David Stephenson 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  Test Flight 01x10: (Oct/26/1951) As Wayne Crowder 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lee J. Cobb Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..