Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Louis Nye


Mostly Credited As: Louis Nye
Birth Name: Louis Neistat
Date Of Birth: May 01, 1913 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hartford, Connecticut
Date Of Death: October 09, 2005
Cause Of Death: Lung Cancer

Louis Nye




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alice in Wonderland (1985)As: Carpenter
Needles and Pins (1973)As: Harry Kemp
Episode Cast Credits 

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  The Grand Opening 03x10: (Nov/17/2002) As Jeff's Father 
  Thor 02x02: (Sep/30/2001) As Jeff's Father 
  Beloved Aunt 01x08: (Dec/03/2000) As Jeff's Father 
  Porno Gil 01x03: (Oct/29/2000) As Jeff 's Father 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Where's Rudy? 04x10: (Nov/19/1987) As Norman Kirby 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Schwarzwald 05x17: (Feb/11/1987) As Dr. Axelrod 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Prisoner Of Love/Youth Takes A Holiday/Don't Leave Home Without It 07x04: (Oct/15/1983) As unknown 
  Never Say Goodbye/A New Woman/Trial Romance 03x09: (Nov/03/1979) As unknown 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  Letter from Broadway/ Letter from Cyrano/ Letter from a Secret Admirer 01x07: (Apr/22/1981) As Unknown 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Treasure Hunt/Beauty Contest 01x06: (Mar/11/1978) As Comedian 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Ambition 04x09: (Dec/28/1977) As Drew 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Starsky & Hutch on Playboy Island (a.k.a. Murder on Voodoo Island) (2) 03x02: (Sep/17/1977) As Jerry 
  Starsky & Hutch on Playboy Island (a.k.a. Murder on Voodoo Island) (1) 03x01: (Sep/17/1977) As Jerry 

Laverne & Shirley (1976) 
  Guilty Until Proven Not Innocent 02x11: (Jan/04/1977) As Mr. Clark 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Roy Clark, The Old Guard Fife and Drum Corps 24x23: (Mar/07/1971) As Himself 
  The Primo Family, Theodore Bikel 22x32: (May/25/1969) As Himself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 14 01x14: (Jan/05/1971) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 10 01x10: (Dec/01/1970) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Ike & Tina Turner Revue; Patty Duke; Rex Reed; Louis Nye; Doug Kershaw 02x07: (Dec/03/1969) As Himself 
  Tommy Smothers; Buffy St. Marie; Louis Nye; John Stewart 01x10: (Sep/29/1968) As Himself 

The Pruitts of Southampton (1966) 
  The House is Not a Zoo 01x30: (Apr/07/1967) As Bertie 

The Honeymooners (1955) 
  The Honeymooners In England 07x06: (Nov/12/1966) As Gaylord Farquhar 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Fred Astaire / Barrie Chase / Herb Alpert 03x31: (Apr/30/1966) As Himself 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Zombo 02x22: (Feb/17/1966) As Zombo, [Special Guest Stars]

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Sonny Drysdale Returns 04x21: (Feb/09/1966) As Sonny Drysdale 
  Elly Races Jethrine 01x11: (Dec/05/1962) As Sonny Drysdale 
  Pygmalion and Elly 01x10: (Nov/28/1962) As Sonny Drysdale 
  Elly's First Date 01x09: (Nov/21/1962) As Sonny Drysdale 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Toy Soldier? 02x18: (Jan/20/1965) As James Stock 
  Who Killed Cassandra Cass? 02x03: (Sep/30/1964) As Hooper 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Wayne Newton Show 15x11: (Dec/04/1964) As Harvey Hollis Pickering 
  Jack and the Crying Cab Driver 13x12: (Dec/18/1962) As Cab Driver 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Think Pretty 02x01: (Oct/02/1964) As Mickey Marshall 
  Her School For Bachelors 01x22: (Mar/20/1964) As Jack Roberts 

The Lieutenant (1963) 
  Tour of Duty 01x23: (Mar/07/1964) As LCDR Kevin Green 

Guestward Ho! (1960) 
  The Beatniks 01x37: (Jun/15/1961) As King Cool 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 28 05x28: (Apr/09/1961) As Himself 
  Arabian Nights 05x09: (Nov/27/1960) As Genie 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Carl Reiner 08x05: (Mar/23/1960) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 5, Episode 14 05x14: (Jan/11/1960) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 3 05x03: (Oct/12/1959) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 13 03x13: (Dec/15/1957) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 34 02x34: (Jun/09/1957) As Himself 

Naked City (1958) 
  The Bloodhounds 01x35: (May/26/1959) As Drunk 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Gentle Grafter 09x30: (Apr/25/1956) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Louis Nye Quotes

No quotes added for this person