Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Rod Steiger


Mostly Credited As: Rod Steiger
Birth Name: Rodney Stephen Steiger
Date Of Birth: April 14, 1925 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Westhampton, New York
Date Of Death: July 09, 2002
Cause Of Death: pneumonia and kidney failure
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Rod Steiger




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hollywood Wives (1985)As: Oliver Easterne
Jesus of Nazareth (1977)As: Pontius Pilate
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 61 05x61: (Mar/26/2002) As Himself 

The Heaven And Earth Show (1998) 
  May 13, 2001 04x17: (May/13/2001) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Dino De Laurentiis: The Last Movie Mogul 35x09: (Mar/31/2001) As Himself 
  Elizabeth Taylor: England's Other Elizabeth 34x05: (May/26/2000) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Simpson Tide 09x19: (Mar/29/1998) Voiced  Captain Tenille 

The Commish (1991) 
  Redemption 05x04: (Jan/11/1996) As Oskar Rothman/Carl Wolfe 

Columbo (1971) 
  Strange Bedfellows 10x10: (May/08/1995) As Vincenzo Fortelli 

The Critic (1994) 
  L.A. Jay 01x09: (Jun/22/1994) Voiced  Himself 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Sidney Poitier 20x01: (Apr/04/1992) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 24 01x24: (Feb/17/1983) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'In the Heat of the Night') 
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 25th Annual Golden Globe Awards 25x01: (Feb/12/1968) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'In the Heat of the Night') 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Death of a Salesman 01x08: (May/24/1966) As Willy Loman 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  A Slow Fade to Black 01x23: (Mar/27/1964) As Mike Kirsch 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Welcome to the Wedding 03x08: (Nov/09/1962) As Justin Lezama 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  In the Name of Love, a Small Corruption 02x03: (Oct/15/1962) As Charles Dirkson 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Saul Bevins Story 04x28: (Apr/12/1961) As Saul Bevins, [Special Guest Stars]

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  A Town Has Turned to Dust 01x27: (Jul/03/1960) As Sheriff Benton 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Book of Silence 08x23: (Mar/06/1960) As Bruno Holder 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Johnny Mathis, Rod Steiger 12x32: (Apr/26/1959) As Himself 
  Rod Steiger, Shelley Berman 12x30: (Apr/12/1959) As Himself 
  Christmas Show 09x14: (Dec/25/1955) As Himself 
  Helen Hayes, Jack Palance, 09x09: (Nov/20/1955) As Himself 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  A Thing to Fight For 08x01: (Sep/26/1958) As guest star 
  The Lonely Wizard 07x08: (Nov/15/1957) As Charles Steinmetz 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  A Town Has Turned to Dust 02x39: (Jun/19/1958) As Sheriff Harvey Denton 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Anatomy of Fear 07x10: (Jan/23/1955) As guest star 
  Smoke Screen 06x10: (Jan/24/1954) As guest star 
  Marty 05x20: (May/24/1953) As Mary Piletti 
  No Medals on Pop 03x26: (Mar/11/1951) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Man Most Likely 07x44: (Jun/30/1954) As guest star 
  Dream House 07x10: (Nov/04/1953) As guest star 
  My Brother's Keeper 06x23: (Mar/04/1953) As guest star 
  The Inn 05x36: (May/14/1952) As guest star 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  The Dutch Schultz Story 05x44: (Jul/14/1953) As guest star 
  Murder of Necessity 04x39: (Jun/03/1952) As guest star 
  Alibi Me 04x33: (Apr/22/1952) As Leo Whaley 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  The Evil Within 02x37: (May/01/1953) As Peter Crane 
  The Window 02x12: (Nov/07/1952) As Henry 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Cafe Ami 02x08: (Oct/15/1951) As Victor Honegger 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Rod Steiger Quotes

No quotes added for this person