Login or register  
TV

James Dunn

Mostly Credited As: James Dunn
Sometimes Credited As: Jimmy Dunn

Birth Name: James Howard Dunn
Date Of Birth: November 02, 1901 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 03, 1967
Cause Of Death: After abdominal surgery (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

James Dunn



TV Appearances

Main cast 
It's a Great Life (1954)As: Earl Morgan
Episode Cast Credits 

Branded (1965) 
  The First Kill 01x11: (Apr/04/1965) As Sam Manning 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: How Do You Fall in Love with a Town? 01x16: (Jan/22/1965) As Samuel Walton 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Man of the People 03x15: (Dec/23/1964) As Congressman Matthew J. Cosgrove 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  A Slow Fade to Black 01x23: (Mar/27/1964) As Russ Landers 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  Dispel the Black Cyclone That Shakes the Throne 03x12: (Nov/27/1963) As Eric Bender 
  Saturday, Surgery and Stanley Shultz 02x13: (Dec/31/1962) As Stanley Schultz 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Decision in the Ring 01x06: (Oct/22/1963) As Bragan 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Massacre at Wounded Knee 01x03: (Oct/11/1963) As Agent McLean 
  The Death of Sitting Bull 01x02: (Oct/04/1963) As Agent McLean 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  Swingin' Together 01x06: (Aug/26/1963) As P.J. Cunningham 

Going My Way (1962) 
  Keep an Eye on Santa Claus 01x11: (Dec/12/1962) As Honus Shamroy 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Across Walnuts and Wine 03x07: (Nov/02/1962) As Van Carter 
  A Bridge Across Five Days 02x08: (Nov/17/1961) As Mexia 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Auld Sod 03x20: (Feb/04/1962) As Danny Lynch 

The Investigators (1961) (1961) 
  The Mind's Own Fire 01x11: (Dec/14/1961) As Chief Reynolds 

Naked City (1958) 
  Sweet Prince of Delancey Street 02x30: (Jun/07/1961) As Peter Wilkins 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Journey to the Day 04x14: (Apr/22/1960) As Melvin Cooper 
  The Ninth Day 01x15: (Jan/10/1957) As Jackson 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident at Red River Station 02x13: (Jan/15/1960) As Dr. Solomon Flood, [Special Guest Stars]

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Call Your Shot 01x23: (Feb/07/1959) As Gabe Henshaw 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Rex Montana Story 01x35: (May/28/1958) As Clyde Winslow, [Special Guest Stars]

Climax! (1954) 
  Keep Me in Mind 04x09: (Nov/07/1957) As Warren 
  The Secret of River Lane 02x18: (Jan/26/1956) As Eldon Abernathy 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Hemlock Cup 02x116: (Mar/05/1957) As guest star 
  I'm Straight with the World 01x04: (Nov/03/1955) As guest star 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Nothing to Do Till Next Fall 05x05: (Oct/28/1955) As Dan McLain 
  The Treasure of Santo Domingo 03x41: (Apr/06/1954) As guest star 
  I Want to be a Movie Star 02x03: (Sep/19/1952) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Picture in the Paper 07x34: (May/09/1955) As Frank 
  The Magic Lantern 05x29: (Apr/13/1953) As guest star 
  Shadow of the Devil 05x28: (Apr/06/1953) As guest star 
  The Show Piece 05x22: (Feb/23/1953) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Joe's Boy 06x21: (Jan/24/1955) As guest star 
  My Little Girl 05x31: (Mar/29/1954) As guest star 
  The Paradise Cafe 05x28: (Mar/08/1954) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Desert Crossing 02x24: (Jun/20/1954) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Tango 03x44: (Jul/09/1953) As Joey 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Alcoa Premiere (1961) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Guest in the House 02x02 Oct/11/1962 As: Teleplay
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Dunn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..