Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Eduard Franz


Mostly Credited As: Eduard Franz
Sometimes Credited As: Edward Franz

Birth Name: Eduard Franz Schmidt
Date Of Birth: October 31, 1902 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Date Of Death: February 10, 1983
Cause Of Death: Long Illness

Eduard Franz




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Breaking Point (US) (1963)As: Dr. William Raymer
Episode Cast Credits 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  To Coin a Hart 03x23: (May/11/1982) As Walter Hampel 
  Sixth Sense 01x18: (Mar/11/1980) As Herb Whitley 

Vega$ (1978) 
  The Visitor 01x22: (May/09/1979) As Jafai 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The Spirit is Willie 11x15: (Jan/25/1979) As Professor David MacKinnon 
  Invitation to Murder 10x20: (Mar/23/1978) As Thomas Barlow 

The Bionic Woman (1976) 
  The Pyramid 03x13: (Jan/14/1978) As Ky 

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Collision 04x25: (Mar/04/1976) As Colonel Linville 
  The Courtship 01x18: (Jan/25/1973) As Cody Nelson 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  Murder by Proxy 04x07: (Oct/23/1975) As Leo Steiner 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  The Secret Life of T.K. Dearing 03x07: (Apr/23/1975) As Grandfather 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Crown of Thorns 06x18: (Feb/03/1975) As Ramon 
  The Savage Image 02x15: (Dec/30/1970) As Blue Eagle 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  In Performance of Duty 20x10: (Nov/18/1974) As Judge Kendall 
  Indian Scout 01x23: (Mar/31/1956) As Amos Cartwright 

The Rookies (1972) 
  Judgment 03x06: (Oct/28/1974) As Caldwell 

Adam's Rib (1973) 
  The First Hurrah 01x12: (Dec/07/1973) As Whittaker 

It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) 
  The Scorpio Drop 03x14: (Dec/25/1969) As Mr. Johnson 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Target of Interest 05x01: (Sep/14/1969) As Rudolph Klar 
  The Plague Merchant 02x06: (Oct/30/1966) As Dr. Keeler 

Mannix (1967) 
  Death Run 02x13: (Jan/04/1969) As Dr. Harris ("And") 

The Invaders (1967) 
  Summit Meeting (2) 02x10: (Nov/07/1967) As Thor Halvorson 
  Summit Meeting (1) 02x09: (Oct/31/1967) As Thor Halvorson 

Twelve O'Clock High (1964) 
  Practice to Deceive 03x06: (Oct/14/1966) As Admiral von Kreuter 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The Sharp Edge of Chivalry 04x04: (Oct/04/1966) As Edward 

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  Macauley's Cure 01x34: (May/16/1966) As Dr. Macauley 

The Virginian (1962) 
  One Spring Like Long Ago 04x24: (Mar/02/1966) As Two Hawks 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Magnificent Yankee 14x03: (Jan/28/1965) As Justice Brandeis 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Murder in the First 02x02: (Oct/09/1964) As Victor Seaton 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  But Who Shall Beat the Drums? 04x03: (Sep/28/1964) As Dr. Emile Vrolic 
  For This Relief, Much Thanks 03x01: (Sep/09/1963) As Dr. Edward Raymer 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Tissue of Hate 02x22: (Feb/26/1963) As Dr. Bert Jacobson 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  Whose Hand at My Throat? 01x20: (Feb/14/1963) As Dr. Carl Lukins 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Marie, My Love 04x20: (Feb/10/1963) As Marius Angelou 

Stoney Burke (1962) 
  Child of Luxury 01x03: (Oct/15/1962) As Terry Meade 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Hiram Winthrop Story 05x36: (Jun/06/1962) As Hiram Winthrop 
  The Les Rand Story 01x05: (Oct/16/1957) As Dr. Rand 

Rawhide (1959) 
  A Woman's Place 04x25: (Mar/30/1962) As Mayor Arnold Opel 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Abel Duncan's Dying Wish 10x15: (Feb/03/1962) As Rabbi Eli Lipner 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Duke of Texas 04x31: (Apr/22/1961) As Ludwig (Ludwig Donner) 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Test 02x04: (Oct/20/1960) As Julies Silberg 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Book of Silence 08x23: (Mar/06/1960) As R. S. Thomasek 
  The Earring 05x17: (Jan/13/1957) As David 
  Thirteen O'Clock 02x02: (Jul/19/1953) As guest star 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  A House Divided 02x24: (Feb/20/1960) As Bayard Cole 
  Angels of Vengeance 01x33: (Apr/18/1959) As Isaac Rankin 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Shower of Ashes 07x13: (Dec/27/1959) As Reverend Travers 

Ford Startime (1959) 
  The Jazz Singer 01x02: (Oct/13/1959) As Cantor Rabinowitz 

Cimarron City (1958) 
  The Evil One 01x26: (Apr/04/1959) As Professor 

Zorro (1957) (1957) 
  Rendezvous at Sundown 02x05: (Nov/06/1958) As Senor Gregorio Verdugo 
  The Senorita Makes a Choice 02x04: (Oct/30/1958) As Senor Gregorio Verdugo 
  Horse of Another Color 02x03: (Oct/23/1958) As Senor Gregorio Verdugo 
  Zorro Rides Alone 02x02: (Oct/16/1958) As Senor Gregorio Verdugo 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Dungeon 02x30: (Apr/10/1958) As Burton Wheless 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Honor System 07x23: (Mar/14/1958) As John Castlebury 
  Moment of Triumph 05x10: (Dec/02/1955) As Professor Randall 
  Bandit's Hide-Out 05x02: (Oct/07/1955) As guest star 
  Splendid with Swords 04x42: (Jun/24/1955) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  Four Hours in White 04x21: (Feb/06/1958) As Dr. Skinner 
  The Gioconda Smile 01x05: (Nov/11/1954) As Dr. James Lifford 

Panic! (1957) 
  The Subway 01x04: (Mar/26/1957) As George Mason 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Operation Cicero 02x07: (Dec/26/1956) As Von Richter 
  Man on the Ledge 01x07: (Dec/28/1955) As Dr. Benson 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Last Confession 05x54: (Sep/01/1955) As guest star 
  Return to Alsace 04x04: (Sep/24/1953) As Emil 

The Ford Television Theatre (1952) 
  Tomorrow We'll Love 03x21: (Feb/17/1955) As Paul 

Treasury Men in Action (1950) 
  The Case of the Man Outside 05x05: (Nov/04/1954) As Ed Emery 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Mightier Than the Sword 01x13: (Mar/18/1953) As guest star 
  What Hath God Wrought 01x05: (Nov/26/1952) As Samuel Morse 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Eduard Franz Quotes

No quotes added for this person