Login or register  
TV

Jack Benny

Mostly Credited As: Jack Benny
Birth Name: Benjamin Kubelsky
Date Of Birth: February 14, 1894 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: December 26, 1974
Cause Of Death: Pancreatic Cancer in Holmby Hills, CA
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Jack Benny


Jack Benny died at the age of 81 and was born on February 14, 1894.
He is known for his role as actor in the show The Jack Benny Program
he was married to Mary Livingstone and has 1 child.
He is 5' 8" (1.72 m) tall and was born in Chicago, Illinois (USA). Jack Benny died on December 26, 1974 (Pancreatic Cancer in Holmby Hills, CA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Jack Benny Program (1950)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Jack Benny (celebrity roast) 09x19: (Feb/21/1974) As Himself 
  Jack Benny / Lynn Anderson 08x11: (Nov/23/1972) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Jack Benny 01x19: (Feb/21/1974) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #125 06x09: (Nov/13/1972) As Himself 
  Episode #122 06x06: (Oct/16/1972) As Himself 
  Episode #59 03x19: (Jan/26/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #52 03x12: (Dec/01/1969) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Pearl Bailey, The Muppets, Jack Benny 03x01: (Sep/14/1972) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and the Celebrities 04x09: (Nov/15/1971) As Himself 
  Lucy and Carol Burnett 03x22: (Feb/08/1971) As Himself 
  Lucy and Jack Benny's Biography 03x11: (Nov/23/1970) As Himself 
  Lucy Visits Jack Benny 01x02: (Sep/30/1968) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Shirley Jones,Jack Benny,Debbie Reynolds,Erich Segal,David Cassidy,Susan Dey 04x04: (Oct/05/1971) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Des O'Connor / Jack Benny / New Faces / Connie Stevens 13x24: (Jun/02/1971) As Himself 
  The Friars Roast Jack Benny 12x14: (Jan/21/1970) As Himself 

The Lawrence Welk Show (1955) 
  Academy Awards 16x28: (Apr/03/1971) As Himself 

The Liberace Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Jun/15/1969) As Himself 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 22nd Annual Tony Awards 02x01: (Apr/21/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Jack Benny / Liza Minnelli 05x18: (Jan/20/1968) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Host: Jack Benny / Petula Clark / Johnny Mathis 04x19: (Feb/04/1967) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #35 02x15: (Dec/24/1967) As Himself 
  Show #3 01x03: (Feb/19/1967) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy and Jack Benny's Account 06x06: (Oct/16/1967) As Himself 
  Lucy and the Plumber 03x02: (Sep/28/1964) As Harry Tuttle 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Paul Revere and the Raiders, The Muppets 20x33: (Apr/30/1967) As Himself 
  14th Anniversary Show 15x41: (Jun/24/1962) As Himself 
  Jack Benny, Jerry Lewis 14x32: (May/21/1961) As Himself 
  Jack Benny, John Wayne 12x40: (Jun/21/1959) As Himself 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Have Girls Will Travel 02x03: (Oct/16/1964) As Himself 

Royal Variety Performance (1927) 
  Royal Variety Performance 1961 01x02: (Nov/12/1961) As Himself 

The DuPont Show of the Week (1961) 
  USO -- Wherever They Go! 01x04: (Oct/08/1961) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Mervyn LeRoy 08x03: (Mar/02/1960) As Himself 
  Phil Harris 05x07: (Sep/25/1957) As Himself 
  George Burns 03x04: (Sep/28/1955) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 11th Annual Emmy Awards 11x01: (May/06/1959) As Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series (for 'The Jack Benny Show') 
  The 10th Annual Emmy Awards 10x01: (Apr/15/1958) As Winner: Best Continuing Performance (Male) in a Series by a Comedian, Singer, Host, Dancer, M.C., Announcer, Narrator, Panelist, or who Plays Himself (for 'The Jack Benny Show') 

The George Burns Show (1958) 
  Jack Benny Comes Over 01x02: (Oct/31/1958) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 15th Annual Golden Globe Awards 15x01: (Feb/22/1958) As Winner: Television Achievement 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Lose Me in Las Vegas 05x01: (Oct/07/1957) As Himself 

The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (1950) 
  The Home Graduation 07x35: (May/27/1957) As Himself 
  Ronnie Gets an Agent 06x17: (Jan/23/1956) As Himself 
  Gracie Thinks She's Not Married to George 03x16: (Jan/22/1953) As Himself 
  Live Show #42 02x16: (Apr/24/1952) As Himself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Fenton Touch 05x24: (Mar/03/1957) As Harold Fenton 
  The Honest Man 04x21: (Feb/19/1956) As Sheldon Weeks 
  The Face is Familiar 03x09: (Nov/21/1954) As Tom Jones 
  The Marriage Fix 02x12: (Nov/29/1953) As Tom Jones 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  Star Time 03x02: (Jan/10/1957) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  50's Music 03x01: (Nov/01/1956) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Dancers 02x08: (May/10/1956) As Himself, [Starring Roles]
  The Flattering World 02x06: (Mar/15/1956) As Loring Rigley, [Starring Roles]

The Honeymooners (1955) 
  Principle of the Thing 03x22: (Apr/30/1955) As Landlord 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martin & Lewis 05x11: (Dec/19/1954) As Himself 
  Eddie Cantor 04x03: (Oct/18/1953) As Himself 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  The Horn Blows at Midnight 02x09: (Nov/29/1953) As Athaniel 

Looney Tunes (2003) 
  The Mouse That Jack Built 48x239: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  Jack 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Served in the U.S. Navy during World War I.

Theme song on both radio and televison was "Love in Bloom."

Jack Benny Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Doctor Who Series 8 Premiere Date, Doctor Who Timeline

Good news, Doctor Who fans! The eighth series of Doctor Who premieres this..

Kim Cattrall, Morgan Freeman to present episodes of 'My Shakespeare'

Sky Arts 1 is set to air a new series of programmes entitled 'My..

Happy Valley renewed by the BBC

Happy Valley has been renewed for a second series, the BBC has..