Login or register  
TV

Chester Morris


Mostly Credited As: Chester Morris
Birth Name: John Chester Brooks Morris
Date Of Birth: February 16, 1901 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 11, 1970
Cause Of Death: Barbiturate overdose (New Hope, PA)
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Chester Morris




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Diagnosis: Unknown (1960)As: Det. Capt. Max Ritter
Episode Cast Credits 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  Without Honor 01x22: (Feb/29/1968) As George Deeker 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Fliers 02x16: (Feb/05/1965) As Major Whitman 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Dolly's Dilemma 03x34: (May/21/1964) As Tom Monahan 

Suspense (1964) (1964) 
  The Hunter 01x07: (May/06/1964) As guest star 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Knight's Gambit 01x20: (Mar/26/1964) As Blaine Davis 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Child of a Night 04x13: (Jan/03/1964) As Mr. Hull 
  Soda Pop and Paper Flags 03x31: (May/24/1963) As Emmett McNeill 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  An Expensive Glass of Water 01x05: (Oct/30/1961) As Walter Tyson 

Naked City (1958) 
  Make-Believe Man 02x27: (May/17/1961) As Frank Manfred 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident on the Road to Yesterday 03x06: (Nov/18/1960) As Hugh Clements 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Man of Prey 10x35: (May/22/1957) As guest star 
  Time Lock 10x11: (Nov/28/1956) As Dawson 
  Final Edition 06x33: (May/13/1953) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Child of Trouble 01x31: (May/02/1957) As Warden 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Black is for Grief 01x27: (Apr/12/1957) As Frank Simmons 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Arena 08x30: (Apr/09/1956) As Feeney 
  Blow Up at Cortland 08x12: (Dec/05/1955) As Warden Garry 
  The Death and Life of Larry Benson 06x37: (May/31/1954) As Larry Benson 
  Jack Sparling, Forty-Six 06x30: (Apr/12/1954) As Jack Sparling 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Greatest Man in the World 05x18: (Dec/28/1953) As guest star 
  The Big Night 04x30: (Mar/23/1953) As guest star 
  The Law Abiding 04x02: (Sep/08/1952) As guest star 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  Point Blank 05x48: (Aug/11/1953) As guest star 
  Black Panther 04x31: (Apr/08/1952) As Edwards 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  The Glacier Giant 02x16: (Dec/05/1952) As guest star 
  The Exile 01x36: (Jun/06/1952) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Welcome Home, Lefty 02x44: (Jun/23/1952) As Lefty 

Lights Out (1949) 
  The Intruder 04x22: (Jan/21/1952) As guest star 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Billy Budd 01x15: (Jan/11/1952) As Dansker 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 9 03x09: (Nov/14/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chester Morris Quotes

No quotes added for this person