Login or register  
TV

George C. Scott

Mostly Credited As: George C. Scott
Birth Name: George Campbell Scott
Date Of Birth: October 18, 1927 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Wise, Virginia
Date Of Death: September 22, 1999
Cause Of Death: Ruptured Abdominal Aortic Aneurism
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

George C. Scott


Intense, mesmerizing actor who became the first ever Oscar winner to refuse an Academy Award in 1971 for his performance in Patton. Though his private life was tumultuous no one ever denied his acting talent on stage, screen, and television.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Traps (1994)As: Joe Trapchek
Mr. President (1987)As: President Samuel Arthur Tresch
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1976)
East Side/West Side (1963)As: Neil Brock
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 50th Annual Emmy Awards 50x01: (Sep/13/1998) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for '12 Angry Men') 
  The 23rd Annual Emmy Awards 23x01: (May/09/1971) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Hallmark Hall of Fame:The Price') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 28th Annual Golden Globe Awards 28x01: (Feb/05/1971) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Patton') 
  The 55th Annual Golden Globe Awards 55x01: (Jan/18/1998) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for '12 Angry Men') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Beauty and the Beast 26x02: (Dec/03/1976) As The Beast 
  The Price 20x02: (Feb/03/1971) As Victor Franz 
  Winterset 09x01: (Oct/26/1959) As Trock 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 30th Annual Tony Awards 10x01: (Apr/18/1976) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Winner: Best Actor (for 'Patton' (refused the award)) 

The Road West (1966) 
  This Savage Land: Part 2 01x02: (Sep/19/1966) As Jud Barker 
  This Savage Land: Part 1 01x01: (Sep/12/1966) As Jud Barker 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  A Time For Killing 02x24: (Apr/30/1965) As Captain Vince McGuire 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  George C. Scott / The Honeycombs 14x28: (Mar/23/1965) As Himself 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Brazen Bell 01x05: (Oct/17/1962) As Arthur Lilly 

Naked City (1958) 
  Strike a Statue 03x28: (May/16/1962) As Kermit Garrison, [Special Guest Stars]

Ben Casey (1961) 
  I Remember a Lemon Tree 01x04: (Oct/23/1961) As Dr. Karl Anders 

The Play of the Week (1959) 
  Don Juan in Hell 01x19: (Feb/15/1960) As The Devil 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Target for Three 04x01: (Oct/01/1959) As Juan 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  We Haven't Seen Her Lately 11x45: (Aug/20/1958) As guest star 
  The Outcasts of Poker Flat 11x30: (May/07/1958) As guest star 

New York News (1995) 
  Past Imperfect 01x11: (Unaired) As Ollie Herman 
  Yankee Glory (2) 01x10: (Unaired) As Ollie Herman 
  Cost of Living (1) 01x09: (Unaired) As Ollie Herman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

From the same hometown as former Green Bay Packers WR Carroll Dale.

Had a tempestuous affair with Ava Gardner in 1965 on the set of The Bible.

Was cast in his signature role as Patton after Robert Mitchum turned down the part.

Great uncle, C. Bascom Slemp, was a Congressman from Virginia who later served as Chief of Staff to President Calvin Coolidge.

Served in the Marine Corps from 1945 until 1948.

Graduated from the University of Missouri at Columbia.

Father, George Dewey Scott, was a mining engineer in Wise, Virginia who later moved to Detroit and went to work for General Motors.

Scott's mother, Helen Slemp Scott, passed away when he was eight years old.

In the summer of 2006, Scott's hometown of Wise, Virginia put up three markers on the roads entering the town that he was born there.

Father of actor Campbell Scott and actress Devon Scott.

More Trivia
George C. Scott Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..