Login or register  
TV

Robert Clary

Mostly Credited As: Robert Clary
Birth Name: Robert Max Widerman
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1926 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: Paris
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

Robert Clary


Robert started off his life as the youngest in a family of 14 children born in Paris, France. He was already a professional singer by the age of 12. In 1942 he and 12 of his family were deported by the Nazi regime. He would be the only surviving member. After returning to France he had discovered a couple of his siblings had not been deported and had survived. He began singing again and had a few hit singles with minor labels before signing with Capitol Records. A national tour in the US got him discovered and he would make his first appearance on TV for "The Colgate Comedy Hour." He would next get a chance on Broadway for a show titled "New Faces of 1952." This led to a number of Broadway shows and motion picture roles. Next came his most recognizable role as Lebeau on "Hogan's Heroes." This was a surprise that he should take on a role that would bring up such horrific memories of the Nazi's and his family's demise. He followed this role up with a few soap opera appearances. He became a spokesman for the Holocaust survivors in his later days and had a documentary about his life created for PBS called "Robert Clary A-5714, A Memoir of Liberation."

Robert Clary Robert Clary Robert Clary Robert Clary Robert Clary Robert Clary Robert Clary Robert Clary
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Bold and the Beautiful (1987)As: Pierre Jourdan (1990-1992)
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Pierre Roulland (1974-1975)
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Robert LeClair (1975-1980; 1986-1987)
Hogan's Heroes (1965)As: Cpl. Louis LeBeau
Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Family Feud 06x34: (Jul/28/2002) As Himself 

Biography (1987) 
  Bob Crane: Double Life 14x12: (Feb/08/2000) As Himself 

Masquerade (1983) 
  The Defector 01x04: (Jan/05/1984) As Unknown 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #4397 18x82: (Mar/01/1983) As Robert LeClair 
  Ep. #4076 17x19: (Dec/04/1981) As Robert LeClair 
  Ep. #1809 08x44: (Jan/11/1973) As Robert LeClair 
  Ep. #1717 07x205: (Aug/28/1972) As Robert LeClair 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Escape/Cinderella Girls 01x01: (Jan/28/1978) As Ipsy Dauphin 

Dinah! (1974) 
  Sept. 01, 1976 01x04: (Sep/01/1977) As Himself 

The Cross-Wits (1975) 
  Oct 4, 1976 01x01: (Oct/04/1976) As Himself 

Love Thy Neighbor (1973) 
  Four for Dinner 01x02: (Jun/22/1973) As Unknown 

Arnie (1970) 
  Boom or Bust 02x14: (Jan/01/1972) As Yves 

The Mike Douglas Show (1963) 
  July 6, 1971 11x01: (Jul/06/1971) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Frankie Lane; Marty Allen; The Cowsills; Sue Raney 02x25: (May/14/1970) As Himself 
  Bill Cosby; The Grass Roots; Edie Adams; Robert Clary 02x16: (Mar/19/1970) As Himself 

The Leslie Uggams Show (1969) 
  Episode #3 01x03: (Oct/12/1969) As Himself 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Letter 01x05: (Oct/06/1969) As Maurice 

The High Chaparral (1967) 
  The Last Hundred Miles 02x17: (Jan/24/1969) As Lucien Charot 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Bing Crosby (1965 Christmas Show) 03x13: (Dec/25/1965) As Himself 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Mister Governess 03x06: (Nov/10/1965) As Marcel Pleusteau 

Pantomime Quiz (1949) 
  Apr. 22, 1963 01x07: (Apr/22/1963) As Himself (Regular Panelist) 
  Apr. 15, 1963 01x06: (Apr/15/1963) As Himself (Regular Panelist) 
  Nina Foch vs. Michael Landon 01x05: (Feb/25/1963) As Himself (Regular Panelist) 
  Sheila MacRae vs. Gordon MacRae 01x04: (Feb/18/1963) As Himself (Regular Panelist) 

The Play of the Week (1959) 
  Highlights of New Faces 02x10: (Nov/28/1960) As Unknown 

The Lux Show with Rosemary Clooney (1957) 
  Feb. 20, 1958 01x02: (Feb/20/1958) As Himself (Singer) 

The Spike Jones Show (1954) 
  Big Bands 01x07: (May/14/1957) As Himself (Singer) 

Appointment with Adventure (1955) 
  Masquerade 01x22: (Aug/28/1955) As Unknown 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Eddie Cantor 02x21: (Jan/20/1952) As Himself 

The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949) 
  Season 1, Episode 19 01x19: (Jan/28/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Married to singer Eddie Cantor's daughter Natalie.

Has a concentration camp tattoo on his left forearm, "A-5714."

Robert Clary Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive Interview: Jack Maxwell Talks Traveling Round the World for Travel Channel's Booze Traveler

A brand new travelogue-series begins on Travel Channel this Monday night..

CBC Announce Christmas Week Schedule

CBC have today announced their Christmas week schedule. The Canadian..

Jason Bateman Talks Arrested Development Future on UK TV

Speaking on tonight's episode of 'The Graham Norton Show' on BBC one,..