Login or register  
TV

Alvin Sapinsley

Mostly Credited As: Alvin Sapinsley
Birth Name: Alvin T. Sapinsley
Date Of Birth: November 23, 1921 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Providence, Rhode Island
Date Of Death: July 14, 2002
Cause Of Death: pneumonia




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Spencer's Pilots (1976)• Developer
Shannon (1981) (1981)• Supervising Producer

Episode Crew


The Hitchhiker (1983) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Remembering Melody 01x05 Nov/27/1984 As: Teleplay
Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
The Descent of the Torches 10x05 Oct/20/1977 As: Writer
Wooden Model of a Rat 08x15 Dec/11/1975 As: Writer
The Case Against McGarrett 08x07 Oct/17/1975 As: Writer
Bones of Contention 07x14 Jan/07/1975 As: Writer
A Gun for McGarrett 07x10 Nov/26/1974 As: Writer
Spencer's Pilots (1976) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Spencer's Pilots (The Air Show)   Apr/09/1976 As: Writer
Kojak (1973) (1973) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Only Way Out 01x22 May/08/1974 As: Writer
Cop in a Cage 01x10 Jan/02/1974 As: Writer
Night Gallery (1970) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
There Aren't Anymore MacBanes 02x58 Feb/16/1972 As: Teleplay
Last Rites for a Dead Druid 02x53 Jan/26/1972 As: Teleplay
The Ghost of Sorworth Place 02x51 Jan/19/1972 As: Teleplay
Pickman's Model 02x33 Dec/01/1971 As: Teleplay
Since Aunt Ada Came to Stay 02x10 Sep/29/1971 As: Teleplay
The F.B.I. (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Inheritors 06x14 Dec/27/1970 As: Writer
Storefront Lawyers (1970) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Shadows of Doubt 01x09 Nov/11/1970 As: Writer
Murph Collins vs. Tomorrow 01x03 Sep/30/1970 As: Writer
Ironside (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Killing Will Occur 04x01 Sep/17/1970 As: Writer
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Other Side of the Chart 01x21 Feb/24/1970 As: Story
The Virginian (1962) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
No War for the Warrior 08x20 Feb/18/1970 As: Teleplay
Halfway Back from Hell 08x03 Oct/01/1969 As: Story, Teleplay
The Storm Gate 07x09 Nov/13/1968 As: Teleplay
The Wind of Outrage 07x05 Oct/16/1968 As: Writer
It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Totally By Design 01x06 Feb/20/1968 As: Writer
Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Code Name: Heraclitus (2) 04x16 Jan/25/1967 As: Writer
Code Name: Heraclitus (1) 04x15 Jan/18/1967 As: Writer
When Hell Froze 03x14 Feb/02/1966 As: Teleplay
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Shark Affair 01x04 Oct/13/1964 As: Writer
The Great Adventure (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Night Raiders 01x18 Feb/21/1964 As: Writer
Espionage (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
He Rises on Sunday and We on Monday 01x05 Oct/30/1963 As: Writer
Bonanza (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The War Comes to Washoe 04x07 Nov/04/1962 As: Writer
The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Three Blind Mice (2) 03x25 Apr/06/1962 As: Writer
Three Blind Mice (1) 03x24 Mar/30/1962 As: Writer
One Lousy Wednesday 03x21 Mar/09/1962 As: Writer
One Lucky Break 03x05 Nov/03/1961 As: Writer
Adventures in Paradise (1959) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Forbidden Sea 01x25 Apr/04/1960 As: Writer
There Is an Island 01x22 Mar/14/1960 As: Writer
Nightmare on Napuka 01x15 Jan/18/1960 As: Writer
Peril at Pitcairn 01x09 Dec/07/1959 As: Writer
The Untouchables (1959) (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Mexican Stake-Out 01x07 Nov/26/1959 As: Story, Teleplay
Omnibus (US) (1952) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Lee at Gettysburg 05x15 Jan/20/1957 As: Writer
The Better Half 04x16 Mar/11/1956 As: Writer
Matinee Theater (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Whom Death Has Joined Together 01x123 Apr/23/1956 As: Writer
The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
One Mummy Too Many 08x06 Nov/20/1955 As: Writer
Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Great Gatsby 06x35 May/09/1955 As: Writer
A Matter of Dignity 06x27 Mar/07/1955 As: Writer
Ten Minute Alibi 06x02 Sep/13/1954 As: Writer
Stairway to Heaven 02x16 Apr/09/1951 As: Writer
The Phantom Lady 01x07 Apr/24/1950 As: Writer
Studio One (1948) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
A Favor for a Friend 06x19 Jan/25/1954 As: Writer
The Incredible Mr. Glencannon 05x07 Nov/10/1952 As: Writer
The Square Peg 05x02 Sep/29/1952 As: Writer
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court 04x36 May/19/1952 As: Writer
Lily, the Queen of the Movies 04x32 Apr/21/1952 As: Writer
Suspense (US) (1949) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Pigeon in the Cage 05x45 Jul/21/1953 As: Writer
The Three of Silence 03x31 Mar/27/1951 As: Writer
Photo Finish 02x38 May/23/1950 As: Writer
The Parcel 02x28 Mar/14/1950 As: Writer
Tales of Tomorrow (1951) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Read to Me Herr Doktor 02x31 Mar/20/1953 As: Writer
The Dark Angel 01x08 Sep/28/1951 As: Writer
A Child is Crying 01x03 Aug/17/1951 As: Teleplay
Nash Airflyte Theatre (1950) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Kiss for Mr. Lincoln 01x23 Feb/22/1951 As: Teleplay
Danger (1950) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Fearful One 01x02 Oct/03/1950 As: Teleplay
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alvin Sapinsley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..