Login or register  
TV

John Cassavetes

Mostly Credited As: John Cassavetes
Sometimes Credited As: Nick Colasanto

Birth Name: John Nicholas Cassavetes
Date Of Birth: December 09, 1929 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: February 03, 1989
Cause Of Death: Cirrhosis of the liver (Los Angeles, California)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

John Cassavetes



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Johnny Staccato (1959)As: Johnny Staccato
Episode Cast Credits 

Columbo (1971) 
  √Čtude in Black 02x01: (Sep/17/1972) As Alex Benedict 

Omnibus (1967) 
  The Making of 'Husbands' 05x06: (Mar/28/1971) As Himself 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Wind Fever 03x16: (Mar/02/1966) As John Rutledge 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Long Ride to Wind River 04x18: (Jan/19/1966) As Jonah MacIntosh 

Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964) 
  The Peacemaker 02x09: (Nov/21/1965) As Everett Lang 

The Legend of Jesse James (1965) 
  The Quest 01x07: (Nov/01/1965) As Blackie Dolan 

Combat! (1962) 
  S.I.W. 04x03: (Sep/28/1965) As Kalb, [Special Guest Stars]

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Grand Piano? 02x31: (Apr/28/1965) As Alfred Algernon 
  Who Killed Hamlet? 02x28: (Apr/07/1965) As Stephen Collins 
  Who Killed Don Pablo? 01x31: (May/01/1964) As Carlos de Vega 
  Who Killed Annie Foran? 01x28: (Apr/10/1964) As Eddie Dineen 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Won't It Ever be Morning? 02x18: (Mar/18/1965) As Peter Chandler 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  John Peter Altgeld 01x11: (Jan/24/1965) As Parsons 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Water's Edge 03x03: (Oct/19/1964) As Rusty Connors 
  Murder Case 02x19: (Mar/06/1964) As Lee Griffin 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Visitors 02x03: (Oct/11/1962) As Makim Saund 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident Near Gloomy River 03x19: (Mar/17/1961) As Cal Fletcher 

Decoy (1957) 
  Across the World 01x20: (Apr/29/1959) As Carl Walton 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Dreamer 08x27: (Apr/03/1959) As Christo Serra 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Train for Tecumseh 07x24: (Mar/15/1959) As Johnny 

Studio One (1948) 
  Kurishiki Incident 10x31: (May/12/1958) As Private Greco 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / The Silhouettes / Johnny Cash / The Platters / The Mark IV Quartet 01x04: (Mar/08/1958) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Winter Dreams 01x34: (May/23/1957) As Dexter Green 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Edie Adams, John Cassavetes 10x18: (Jan/20/1957) As Himself 

Climax! (1954) 
  Savage Portrait 03x13: (Dec/06/1956) As Abel Wintery 
  No Right to Kill 02x42: (Aug/09/1956) As McCloud 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  The Last Patriarch 02x05: (Nov/28/1956) As Max Markheim 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  You Got to Have Luck 01x16: (Jan/15/1956) As Sam Cobbett 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  A Room in Paris 07x24: (Aug/07/1955) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Judge Contain's Hotel 08x32: (May/11/1955) As Danny 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Diary 06x03: (Sep/20/1954) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Columbo (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Swan Song 03x07 Mar/03/1974 As: Director
The Lloyd Bridges Show (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
My Daddy Can Beat Your Daddy 01x18 Jan/22/1963 As: Director
Johnny Staccato (1959) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Solomon 01x21 Feb/11/1960 As: Director
Night of Jeopardy 01x18 Jan/21/1960 As: Director
A Piece of Paradise 01x12 Dec/10/1959 As: Director
Evil 01x07 Oct/29/1959 As: Director
Murder for Credit 01x02 Sep/17/1959 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Cassavetes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..