Login or register  
TV

Charles Drake

Mostly Credited As: Charles Drake
Birth Name: Charles Rupert
Date Of Birth: October 02, 1917 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 10, 1994
Cause Of Death: Unknown cause in East Lyme, Connecticut
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Charles Drake


Charles Drake became a dependable character actor in many films from the 1940s through the 1970s. In the mid 1950s, Drake began appearing on then-popular television dramatic anthology series, including Climax!, Robert Montgomery Presents, and Playhouse 90. Into the 1960s, his film career slacked off, but his television career had taken off, with many guest-star roles on such series as Wagon Train, F Troop, Mannix, and Star Trek.

In the early 1970s, Drake acted in a string of made-for-television movies with exlemplary cast lists, such as Scream, Pretty Peggy, The Lives of Jenny Dolan and Cop on the Beat.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Matt Helm (1975) 
  Die Once, Die Twice 01x13: (Jan/03/1976) As unknown 

Switch (1975) 
  Mistresses, Murder and Millions 01x14: (Dec/23/1975) As Charles Estabrook 

Cannon (1971) 
  The Games Children Play 05x16: (Dec/17/1975) As Dr. Martin Larkin 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  The Return of Joe Forrester 02x22: (May/06/1975) As Deputy Chief Berliner 

The Rookies (1972) 
  Angel 03x18: (Feb/03/1975) As Bailey 

Harry O (1974) 
  Mortal Sin 01x04: (Oct/03/1974) As Marty Scofield 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Kidnap 07x11: (Dec/02/1972) As Mitchell Connally 

The Man and the City (1971) 
  Running Scared 01x08: (Nov/03/1971) As Hess 

Ironside (1967) 
  Accident 04x23: (Mar/11/1971) As Tom Johnson 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  Aura of a New Tomorrow 02x09: (Nov/24/1970) As Thomas Eaves 

Land of the Giants (1968) 
  A Small War 02x22: (Feb/22/1970) As Mr. Erdap 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Plague That Came to Ford's Run 05x05: (Oct/31/1968) As Andy Wharton 
  Hero's Welcome 04x21: (Feb/22/1968) As Simon Jarvis 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  Everyone Loved Harland but His Wife 01x16: (Jan/05/1968) As Harlan Gray 

Star Trek (1966) 
  The Deadly Years 02x12: (Dec/08/1967) As Commodore Stocker 

Mannix (1967) 
  Skid Marks on a Dry Run 01x02: (Sep/23/1967) As Adam Pierson 

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Saucer 02x02: (Sep/12/1967) As Robert Morrison 

F Troop (1965) 
  Is This Fort Really Necessary? 02x31: (Apr/06/1967) As Major Terence McConnell 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The One That Got Away 04x17: (Jan/17/1967) As Oliver Greer 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  The Faceless Man 03x22: (May/04/1966) As Dolan 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: What Did You Do All Day, Mr. Slattery? 01x15: (Jan/15/1965) As David Bryant 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy and the Good Skate 03x01: (Sep/21/1964) As Walter Kendricks 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Link Cheney Story 07x30: (Apr/13/1964) As Link Cheney 
  The Myra Marshall Story 07x06: (Oct/21/1963) As Verne Rothman 
  The Hollister John Garrison Story 06x20: (Feb/06/1963) As Hollister John Garrison, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Caroline Casteel Story 06x02: (Sep/26/1962) As Frank Casteel 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Reunion 02x17: (Jan/02/1958) As GuySchmidt 
  The Playroom 02x05: (Oct/10/1957) As Albert 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Mr. Parker's Rhubarb 07x51: (Sep/03/1956) As guest star 
  The Company Wife 07x50: (Aug/27/1956) As guest star 
  Maybe Tomorrow 07x49: (Aug/06/1956) As guest star 
  Southern Exposure 07x48: (Jul/30/1956) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  Spin into Darkness 02x26: (Apr/05/1956) As Mickey Wayne 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Gun in His Hand 01x13: (Apr/04/1956) As Macauley 

Studio One (1948) 
  Summer Pavilion 07x33: (May/02/1955) As Ned Welch 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Case Book 02x27: (Mar/06/1955) As Tom 
  You're Driving Me Crazy 02x05: (Sep/26/1954) As Jeff Bertch 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The People Next Door 07x33: (Apr/14/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles Drake Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Pixie Lott Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'; Launch-Date and Time Confirmed

The BBC have confirmed the opening ceremony of this years 'Strictly Come..

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..

Video Preview: 'Bad Bridesmaid' Heading to itv2

itv have released a new 2 minute preview of its upcoming new..