TV

Jason Robards


Mostly Credited As: Jason Robards
Sometimes Credited As: Jason Robards Jr.

Birth Name: Jason Nelson Robards Jr.
Date Of Birth: July 26, 1922 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: December 26, 2000
Cause Of Death: Metastasized Lung Cancer (Bridgeport, CT)
Height: 5' 8 " (1.72 m)

Jason Robards




TV Appearances

Main cast 
An Inconvenient Woman (1991)As: Jules Mendelson
Washington: Behind Closed Doors (1977)As: Richard Monckton
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1980)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  22nd Annual Kennedy Center Honors 22x01: (Dec/29/1999) As Himself (Honoree) 
  22nd Annual Kennedy Center Honors 22x01: (Dec/29/1999) As Himself (Honoree) 

American Experience (1988) 
  Truman (2) 10x02: (Oct/06/1997) Voiced  Narrator 
  Truman (2) 10x02: (Oct/06/1997) Voiced  Narrator 
  TR (2) 09x02: (Oct/07/1996) Voiced  Narrator 
  TR (2) 09x02: (Oct/07/1996) Voiced  Narrator 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Journey 45x01: (Dec/10/1995) As Marcus 
  Journey 45x01: (Dec/10/1995) As Marcus 
  The Country Girl 23x02: (Feb/05/1974) As Frank Elgin 
  The Country Girl 23x02: (Feb/05/1974) As Frank Elgin 

American Masters (1986) 
  Helen Hayes: First Lady of the American Theater 06x01: (Jul/01/1991) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 40th Annual Emmy Awards 40x01: (Aug/28/1988) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Inherit the Wind') 
  The 40th Annual Emmy Awards 40x01: (Aug/28/1988) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Inherit the Wind') 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 36th Annual Tony Awards 16x01: (Jun/06/1982) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'Julia') 
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'All the President's Men') 
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 38th Annual Academy Awards 14x01: (Apr/18/1966) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Ghost Story (1972) 
  The Dead We Leave Behind 01x01: (Sep/15/1972) As Elliot Brent, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Dead We Leave Behind 01x01: (Sep/15/1972) As Elliot Brent, [Special Guest Stars]

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Shipwrecked 03x26: (Jun/08/1966) As Irish LaFontain 
  Shipwrecked 03x26: (Jun/08/1966) As Irish LaFontain 
  One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich 01x06: (Nov/08/1963) As Ivan Denisovich, [Starring Roles]
  One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich 01x06: (Nov/08/1963) As Ivan Denisovich, [Starring Roles]

The Play of the Week (1959) 
  The Iceman Cometh (2) 02x09: (Nov/21/1960) As Theodore Hickman 
  The Iceman Cometh (2) 02x09: (Nov/21/1960) As Theodore Hickman 
  The Iceman Cometh (1) 02x08: (Nov/14/1960) As Theodore Hickman 
  The Iceman Cometh (1) 02x08: (Nov/14/1960) As Theodore Hickman 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  For Whom the Bell Tolls (Part Two) 03x24: (Mar/19/1959) As Robert Jordan 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Robert Jordan 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Robert Jordan 

Studio One (1948) 
  Man Under Glass 10x39: (Jul/14/1958) As Walter Osgood 
  Man Under Glass 10x39: (Jul/14/1958) As Walter Osgood 
  Twenty-Four Hours Til Dawn 10x09: (Nov/11/1957) As Prisoner 
  Twenty-Four Hours Til Dawn 10x09: (Nov/11/1957) As Prisoner 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Coward of Fort Bennett 06x23: (Mar/16/1958) As Colonel Carter 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Moment of Truth 06x07: (Feb/23/1958) As Prime Minister 
  Moment of Truth 06x07: (Feb/23/1958) As Prime Minister 

Alcoa Hour (1955) 
  The Big Build-Up 02x14: (Mar/31/1957) As Unknown 
  The Big Build-Up 02x14: (Mar/31/1957) As Unknown 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Outsiders 08x02: (Sep/18/1955) As Mason 
  The Outsiders 08x02: (Sep/18/1955) As Mason 
  The Death of Billy the Kid 07x23: (Jul/24/1955) As Pat Garrett 
  The Death of Billy the Kid 07x23: (Jul/24/1955) As Pat Garrett 

Baseball (1994) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) Voiced  John McGraw 

ABC Stage 67 (1966) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Royal Earle Thompson 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Royal Earle Thompson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jason Robards Quotes

No quotes added for this person