Login or register  
TV

Joseph Sargent

Mostly Credited As: Joseph Sargent
Birth Name: Giuseppe Danielle Sorgente
Date Of Birth: July 22, 1925 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey
Date Of Death: December 22, 2014
Cause Of Death: heart disease

Joseph Sargent



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 44th Annual Emmy Awards 44x01: (Aug/30/1992) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Miss Rose White') 
  The 42nd Annual Emmy Awards 42x01: (Sep/16/1990) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Caroline?') 
  The 38th Annual Emmy Awards 38x01: (Sep/21/1986) As Winner: Outstanding Directing Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (for 'Love is Never Silent') 
  The 25th Annual Emmy Awards 25x01: (May/20/1973) As Winner: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program (for 'Kojak': episode 'The Marcus-Nelson Murders') 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Twenty-Two 02x17: (Feb/10/1961) As Ticket Clerk #2, [Uncredited]

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Black Wagon 05x08: (Dec/01/1960) As Sergeant 
  This Man Must Die 02x16: (Jan/24/1958) As Pete Hansen 

Johnny Staccato (1959) 
  The Wild Reed 01x27: (Mar/24/1960) As Mike 
  A Nice Little Town 01x25: (Mar/10/1960) As Hollis 

Johnny Ringo (1959) 
  The Cat 01x10: (Dec/03/1959) As Chet 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  There Never Was a Horse 04x35: (May/16/1959) As Drunk 
  Skid Row 02x22: (Feb/23/1957) As Jack Shomer 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  Edie Finds a Corpse 01x22: (Feb/23/1959) As Desk Clerk 

Navy Log (1955) 
  The Blood Line 03x18: (Jan/16/1958) As Cargo Pilot 

I Led Three Lives (1953) 
  Eva Purged 03x37: (Unknown) As Comrade Phil Butler 

State Trooper (1956) 
  Cinder Jungle 01x28: (Unknown) As Eddie Freemont 

I'm the Law (1952) 
  O Sole Mio 01x14: (Unknown) As Sgt. Mike Hackett 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Sybil (2008) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Season 1, Episode 1 01x01 Jun/07/2008 As: Director
Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Skylark 42x02 Feb/07/1993 As: Director
Miss Rose White 41x03 Apr/26/1992 As: Director
Caroline? 39x03 Apr/29/1990 As: Director
Love is Never Silent 35x01 Dec/09/1985 As: Director
Kojak (1973) (1973) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Marcus-Nelson Murders   Mar/08/1973 As: Director
Longstreet (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Longstreet   Feb/23/1971 As: Director
It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Situation Red 03x19 Feb/09/1970 As: Director
The Family 02x23 Apr/01/1969 As: Director
The Immortal (1970) (1970) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Immortal   Sep/30/1969 As: Director
Garrison's Gorillas (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Big Con 01x01 Sep/06/1967 As: Director
The Invaders (1967) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Wall of Crystal 01x16 May/02/1967 As: Director
The Ivy Curtain 01x11 Mar/21/1967 As: Director
The Experiment 01x02 Jan/17/1967 As: Director
Beachhead 01x01 Jan/10/1967 As: Director
The F.B.I. (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Camel's Nose 02x12 Dec/11/1966 As: Director
Star Trek (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Corbomite Maneuver 01x10 Nov/10/1966 As: Director
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Mata Hari Affair 01x04 Oct/04/1966 As: Director
Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Time of Flight 04x02 Sep/21/1966 As: Director
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The King of Diamonds Affair 02x25 Mar/11/1966 As: Director
The Odd Man Affair 01x29 Apr/19/1965 As: Director
The Never-Never Affair 01x25 Mar/22/1965 As: Director
The Project Strigas Affair 01x09 Nov/24/1964 As: Director
The Fugitive (1963) (1963) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Ill Wind 03x24 Mar/08/1966 As: Director
Stranger in the Mirror 03x12 Dec/07/1965 As: Director
Gunsmoke (1955) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Clayton Thaddeus Greenwood 11x03 Oct/02/1965 As: Director
The Storm 11x02 Sep/25/1965 As: Director
The New Society 10x35 May/22/1965 As: Director
Double Entry 10x15 Jan/02/1965 As: Director
Daddy Went Away 08x35 May/11/1963 As: Director
Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Daughter of the Devil 01x27 Apr/15/1965 As: Director
Mr. Novak (1963) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Tender Twigs 02x24 Mar/16/1965 As: Director
Faculty Follies (2) 02x19 Feb/09/1965 As: Director
Faculty Follies (1) 02x18 Feb/02/1965 As: Director
Let`s Dig a Little Grammar 02x06 Nov/10/1964 As: Director
Bonanza (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Cheating Game 05x19 Feb/09/1964 As: Director
Lassie (US) (1954) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
Jeeper 10x04 Oct/20/1963 As: Director
Eagle's Lair 09x32 May/19/1963 As: Director
Weasel Warfare 09x29 Apr/28/1963 As: Director
Operation Woodland 09x28 Apr/21/1963 As: Director
The Twister 09x25 Mar/31/1963 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joseph Sargent Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..