Login or register  
TV

Julie Sommars

Mostly Credited As: Julie Sommars
Birth Name: Juliana Edith Sommars
Date Of Birth: April 15, 1942 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fremont, Nebraska

Julie Sommars


Julie Sommars is 72 years old and was born on April 15, 1942.
She is known for her role as A.D.A. Julie March in the show Matlock
she was married to and has 3 children she was married to she is currently married to and has 3 children.
She was born in Fremont, Nebraska (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Matlock (1986)As: A.D.A. Julie March (S03-S06; recurring previously)
The Governor & J.J. (1969)As: Jennifer Jo "J.J." Drinkwater
Episode Cast Credits 

Matlock (1986) 
  The People vs. Matlock 01x22: (Mar/24/1987) As A.D.A. Julie March 
  The Nurse 01x17: (Feb/03/1987) As A.D.A. Julie March 

Partners In Crime (1984) 
  Pilot 01x04: (Oct/13/1984) As Nola Clemens 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Texas Lightning 02x18: (Feb/18/1982) As Jeannie Lowry 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  My Fair Pharaoh/The Power 03x22: (May/10/1980) As Laura Crane 
  The Lady and the Longhorn/Vampire 02x13: (Dec/16/1978) As Carmen Drake 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Design for Madness 08x05: (Oct/18/1979) As Amy Cameron 
  Dark Homecoming 03x09: (Nov/19/1974) As Ruby Deems 

Jigsaw John (1976) 
  The Executioner 01x10: (Apr/05/1976) As Carol Chapman 

Bronk (1975) 
  The Deadlier Sex 01x16: (Jan/18/1976) As Sara Mitchel 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Mad Tea Party 01x08: (Oct/30/1975) As Emmy Reinhart 

The Family Holvak (1975) 
  A Stranger in a Strange Land 01x03: (Sep/21/1975) As unknown 

Switch (1975) 
  The James Caan Con 01x01: (Sep/09/1975) As Lane Cameron, [Special Guest Stars]

Three for the Road (1975) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/04/1975) As Amy Parsons 

McCloud (1970) 
  The 42nd Street Cavalry 05x04: (Nov/17/1974) As Sergeant Mildred Cross 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  The Kirkoff Case 01x01: (Sep/13/1974) As Tonya Baker 

Harry O (1974) 
  Gertrude 01x01: (Sep/12/1974) As Gertrude 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  I'm the Girl He Wants to Kill 03x02: (Jun/08/1974) As Ann Rogers 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 27th Annual Golden Globe Awards 27x01: (Feb/02/1970) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Governor and J. J.') 

Lancer (1968) 
  The Measure of a Man 01x25: (Apr/08/1969) As Catha Cameron 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  A Life in the Balance 04x17: (Jan/19/1969) As Elizabeth Janson 
  The Daughter 03x14: (Jan/14/1968) As Janet Sinclair 
  The Conspirators 02x20: (Feb/05/1967) As Betty Caldwell 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  Underground Nightmare 03x03: (Sep/30/1968) As Ellen Willis 
  The Love Victim 02x20: (Jan/25/1968) As Susan Douglas 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  Transplant 02x02: (Sep/27/1968) As Trish Overbaugh 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  The Reluctant Redhead 03x26: (Apr/06/1968) As Mimsi Sage/Amanda Krispen 

He & She (1967) 
  The Background Man 01x08: (Oct/25/1967) As Rosemary 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The Blessings of Liberty 04x13: (Dec/20/1966) As Carla Karac 
  Stranger in the Mirror 03x12: (Dec/07/1965) As Carole Burrell 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Storm Crossing 04x11: (Dec/07/1966) As Maggie Lake 

Run, Buddy, Run (1966) 
  Down on the Farm 01x08: (Oct/31/1966) As Betsy Jensen 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Jailer 12x03: (Oct/01/1966) As Sara Stone 
  The Pretender 11x10: (Nov/20/1965) As Elsie Howell 
  Dry Road to Nowhere 10x28: (Apr/03/1965) As Bess Campbell 
  Scot Free 09x32: (May/09/1964) As Gert 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Fastest Nun in the West 14x08: (Jan/20/1966) As Sister Blandina 
  Peter the Hunter 13x14: (Dec/31/1964) As Tulie 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  What to Her is Plato? 05x06: (Oct/18/1965) As Ruth Ann Carmody 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Foxes and Hounds Affair 02x04: (Oct/08/1965) As Mimi Doolittle 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  The Firebrand 02x28: (Apr/13/1965) As Ellen Cable 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Careless Kitten 08x24: (Mar/25/1965) As Helen Kendall 

Flipper (1964) (1964) 
  Bud Minds Baby 01x27: (Mar/20/1965) As Tina's Mother 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Question: How Do You Fall in Love with a Town? 01x16: (Jan/22/1965) As Electra Walton 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Roper 05x27: (Apr/05/1964) As Emma Hewitt 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  Teeth of the Lion 01x14: (Jan/17/1964) As Meg Jethro 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  The Woman 02x08: (Oct/28/1961) As guest star 

Sea Hunt (1958) (1958) 
  Changing Patterns 03x31: (Aug/06/1960) As guest star 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  The Trouble with Laury's Men 07x22: (Mar/13/1960) As Laury Barlow 

Big Shamus, Little Shamus (1979) 
  The Cover 01x03: (Unaired) As Sandra 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Only actress to appear in episodes of both Perry Mason and Matlock.

Julie Sommars Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Real Housewives of Cheshire Cast Announcement

ITV today revealed the stars of its new glamorous reality series, The..

SPOILER: Emmerdale - Adam Barton's Fate Is Revealed

Tonight’s episode of ‘Emmerdale' saw Adam Barton (Adam Thomas) in..

Lena Dunham Producing LGBTI Documentary "Three Suits" for HBO

  Lena Dunham is starting something new with HBO. The ‘Girls’..