TV

Darcey Bussell


Mostly Credited As: Darcey Bussell
Birth Name: Marnie Mercedes Darcey Pembleton Crittle
Date Of Birth: April 27, 1969 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Darcey Bussell




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Darcey Bussell: Walking in the Footsteps of Audrey Hepburn (2014)As: Herself
Fonteyn '59: Sleeping Beauty (2014)As: Herself
Strictly Come Dancing (2004)As: Herself (Judge Series 10-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 17, 2014 15x321: (Nov/17/2014) As Herself (Strictly Come Dancing), [Interviewees]
  November 17, 2014 15x321: (Nov/17/2014) As Herself (Strictly Come Dancing), [Interviewees]
  September 3, 2014 15x246: (Sep/03/2014) As Herself 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2014 - Part 1 35x01: (Nov/14/2014) As Herself ('Strictly Come Dancing' Judge), [Featuring]
  2014 - Part 1 35x01: (Nov/14/2014) As Herself ('Strictly Come Dancing' Judge), [Featuring]
  2012 - Part One 33x01: (Nov/16/2012) As Herself (Strictly Come Dancing Judge), [Co-Guest Stars]

Strictly Come Dancing - It Takes Two (2004) 
  Season 11, Episode 28 11x28: (Nov/05/2014) As Herself 
  Series 10, Episode 60 10x60: (Dec/20/2013) As Herself 
  Series 10, Episode 44 10x44: (Nov/28/2013) As Herself 
  Series 10, Episode 44 10x44: (Nov/28/2013) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  September 2, 2013 08x20: (Sep/02/2013) As Herself 
  September 2, 2013 08x20: (Sep/02/2013) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Darcey Bussell, Paul O'Grady, Felix Baumgartner, Robbie Williams 12x03: (Nov/02/2012) As Herself 
  Darcey Bussell, Paul O'Grady, Felix Baumgartner, Robbie Williams 12x03: (Nov/02/2012) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 69 12x69: (Dec/06/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 69 12x69: (Dec/06/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Strictly Come Dancing (2004) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself (Guest Dancer) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself (Guest Dancer) 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Jennifer Saunders at the Barre 33x18: (Dec/13/1999) As Herself 
  Jennifer Saunders at the Barre 33x18: (Dec/13/1999) As Herself 

The Vicar of Dibley (1994) 
  Celebrity Vicar 02x05: (Jan/15/1998) As Herself 
  Celebrity Vicar 02x05: (Jan/15/1998) As Herself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Sport Relief (2002) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself (Strictly Come Dancing Judge), [Featuring]
Trivia

The first ballet she ever saw was "Swan Lake" at the age of 13.

She modeled clothes for "Mulberry," "Bruce Oldfield" and "Marks & Spencer." She has also been photographed for "Tatler," "Vogue" and "Vanity Fair." She was famously photographed with a diamond in her mouth in a promotion for "De Beers."

She studied at the Arts Educational School and the Royal Ballet School, before eventually getting enlisted by the Royal Ballet.

She received an honorary doctorate (DLitt) from the University of Oxford.

She won the Prix de Lausanne in 1986.

In 2005, she co-hosted an episode of Comic Relief Does Fame Academy.

Is good friends with opera singer Katherine Jenkins.

She was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1995 Queen's Honours List for her services to Ballet.

She joined the Royal Ballet in 1988 as a Soloist aged 19, becoming a first Soloist in September 1989 and, just three months later, on the first night of Kenneth MacMillan's "The Prince of the Pagodas", was promoted to the rank of Principal.

She was awarded the C.B.E. (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2006 Queen's Birthday Honours List for her services to dance.

Darcey Bussell Quotes
Darcey: I don't have the ideal ballerina look because I'm tall, and I don't look the waif I think some people expect. I'm 5ft 7in and the only principal dancer who is tall. And I'm a strong dancer, I've got muscles. The waify dancers are fragile, I've got more power. I like to use the stage, and use that strength. So I'm not a waif. But I know that in the outside world, I'm a slender person. Yeah. I know. I have a lot of outside friends and they always go: "Ooh, darling, You're disappearing. Where are you?" You know. "You're really skinny." And things. And I say: "Well, if I'm at work, I'm not skinny, I'm average."

Darcey: (on her life after her retirement): "I treat myself to everything."

Darcey: "I think there's a possibility that Phoebe may have some of my dancing genes – she points her toes when she is being fed."

Darcey: "You have to be able to cut off from the ballet and relax, or you have anxiety dreams at night, worrying about what you're going to dance the next day, going over every little detail."