Login or register  
TV

Ben Gazzara

Mostly Credited As: Ben Gazzara
Birth Name: Biagio Anthony Gazza
Date Of Birth: August 28, 1930 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: February 03, 2012
Cause Of Death: pancreatic cancer
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Ben Gazzara



TV Appearances

Main cast 
QB VII (1974)As: Abe Cady
Run for Your Life (1965)As: Paul Bryan
Arrest and Trial (1963)As: Det. Sgt. Nick Anderson
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Ben Gazzara, Marg Helgenberger, Mikey Keiffer, Hayden Panettiere 01x82: (Jan/17/2005) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 55th Annual Emmy Awards 55x01: (Sep/21/2003) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Hysterical Blindness') 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Wrath 03x02: (Oct/05/2001) As Executive A.D.A., [Special Guest Stars]

Omnibus (1967) 
  The Making of 'Husbands' 05x06: (Mar/28/1971) As Himself 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Free of Charge 04x13: (Dec/28/1966) As Sidney 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Rapture at Two-Forty 02x21: (Apr/15/1965) As Paul Bryan 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Three Plays by Tennessee Williams 11x27: (Apr/16/1958) As guest star 
  The Last Mile 05x31: (Apr/09/1952) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Violent Heart 02x22: (Feb/06/1958) As Paul 
  The Troublemakers 02x11: (Nov/21/1957) As Stanley Carr 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Columbo (1971) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Troubled Waters 04x04 Feb/09/1975 As: Director
A Friend in Deed 03x08 May/05/1974 As: Director
The Name of the Game (1968) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Appointment in Palermo 03x21 Feb/26/1971 As: Director
Run for Your Life (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Killing Scene 03x19 Feb/01/1968 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ben Gazzara Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news