Login or register  
TV

Ralph Bellamy

Mostly Credited As: Ralph Bellamy
Birth Name: Ralph Rexford Bellamy
Date Of Birth: June 17, 1904 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: November 29, 1991
Cause Of Death: lung ailment (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 6' 1 ½" (1.86 m)

Ralph Bellamy



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Christine Cromwell (1989)As: Cyrus Blaine
War and Remembrance (1988)As: Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Hunter (1977) (1977)As: General Harold Baker
The Moneychangers (1976)As: Jerome Patterson
The Most Deadly Game (1970)As: Ethan Arcane
The Survivors (1969)As: Baylor Carlyle
The Eleventh Hour (US) (1962)As: Dr. L. Richard Starke (S02)
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959)As: Himself (Host 1960 - 1965)
Frontier Justice (1958)As: Host (1961)
Man Against Crime (1949)As: Mike Barnett (S01-S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  The Bald Ones 02x15: (Feb/25/1988) As August Redding, [Special Guest Stars]

Matlock (1986) 
  The Power Brokers (2) 02x07: (Nov/03/1987) As Sen. Lambert Crawford 
  The Power Brokers (1) 02x06: (Oct/27/1987) As Sen. Lambert Crawford 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 59th Annual Academy Awards 35x01: (Mar/30/1987) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 

Hotel (1983) 
  Queen's Gambit 04x02: (Oct/22/1986) As Uncle Jake Cabot 
  Opening Moves 04x01: (Oct/01/1986) As Jake Cabot 
  Celebrations 03x08: (Dec/18/1985) As Jake Cabot 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Monsters! 01x36: (Jan/24/1986) As Emile Francis Bendictson 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  Marvin's Garden 09x12: (Jan/03/1983) As Dr. Marvin Haynes 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Magic Camera/Mata Hari 05x12: (Jan/16/1982) As Unknown 
  Eagleman/Children of Mentu 03x23: (May/17/1980) As Dr. Arthur Gates 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  Fantasie Impromptu/ Engaged to Be Dumped/ Fiona 01x04: (Mar/25/1981) As Horace 

Westside Medical (1977) 
  My Physician, My Friend (2) (aka Covenant) 01x10: (Aug/18/1977) As Everett Meade 
  My Physician, My Friend (1) (aka Covenant) 01x09: (Aug/11/1977) As Everett Meade 

Cannon (1971) 
  Cry Wolf 05x20: (Jan/28/1976) As Benjamin Holbrook 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  The Eighth Deadly Sin 07x12: (Dec/01/1975) As Dr. Bycroft 

Medical Story (1975) 
  Wasteland 01x09: (Nov/13/1975) As Dr. Marshak 

Owen Marshall, Counselor At Law (1971) 
  Once a Lion 03x02: (Sep/19/1973) As Unknown 

The Immortal (1970) (1970) 
  The Immortal (Sep/30/1969) As Dr. Matt Pearce 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Butcher 04x11: (Dec/08/1968) As Mark Dryden 
  The Death Wind 02x14: (Dec/25/1966) As Captain Jennerson 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  My Father and My Mother 01x05: (Feb/13/1968) As Father 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Rope Fever 13x13: (Dec/04/1967) As Sheriff Dan Bassett 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  Trip to the Far Side 03x05: (Oct/11/1967) As Cal Phillips 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  A Time to Love 04x14: (Jan/11/1967) As Dr. Charles Chapman 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Pursuit 08x09: (Nov/09/1965) As Marshal Hanson Dickson 
  Judgement at Hondo Seco 04x04: (Oct/20/1961) As Judge Quince, [Special Guest Stars]

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Four Feet in the Morning 03x09: (Nov/21/1963) As Dr. Richard Starke 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Vintage Years 11x13: (Dec/19/1962) As Daniel Quint 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Brief Encounter 05x26: (Mar/26/1961) As Dr. Alec Harvey 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Haven 02x23: (Mar/06/1961) As Willard Mitchell 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Christmas Tree 08x04: (Dec/14/1958) As Theron 
  The Devil's Disciple 05x02: (Nov/20/1955) As Pastor Anderson 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #404 09x27: (Mar/02/1958) As Himself (Guest Panelist) 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Triumph 10x50: (Sep/04/1957) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  Mr. Runyon of Broadway 03x34: (Jun/06/1957) As Damon Runyan 
  The Fog 03x04: (Sep/27/1956) As Hap Kennelly 
  Sit Down with Death 02x28: (Apr/26/1956) As Phillip Hardecker 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Defender (Part 2) 09x21: (Mar/04/1957) As Walter Pearson 
  The Defender (Part 1) 09x20: (Feb/25/1957) As Walter Pearson 
  Like Father, Like Son 08x01: (Sep/19/1955) As Todd McNeill 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Big Payoff 06x13: (Dec/28/1956) As Joe McQuade 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Star Over Texas 01x13: (Dec/28/1956) As Joel Todd 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Heritage of Anger 01x07: (Nov/15/1956) As Eddie Hanneman 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  Honor 01x20: (Jun/19/1956) As John Hinks 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Starlet 08x11: (Jan/29/1956) As guest star 
  The Mechanical Heart 08x05: (Nov/06/1955) As guest star 
  This Thing Called Love 01x06: (Nov/07/1948) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Outpost at Home 04x04: (Oct/23/1955) As guest star 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Donald O'Connor 04x08: (Nov/22/1953) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ralph Bellamy, Vaughn Monroe, Marc Connelly 04x33: (Apr/29/1951) As Himself 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Sep/30/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ralph Bellamy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..