Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Claire Bloom


Mostly Credited As: Claire Bloom
Birth Name: Patricia Claire Blume
Date Of Birth: February 15, 1931 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Finchley, London, England
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Claire Bloom




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Ten Commandments (2006)As: Rani
Doc Martin (2004)As: Margaret Ellingham (2005 - 2006, 2013 - present)
The Camomile Lawn (1992)As: Older Sophy
Ellis Island (1984)As: Rebecca Weiler
Brideshead Revisited (1981)As: Lady Marchmain
Backstairs at the White House (1979)As: Edith Galt Wilson
Episode Cast Credits 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  A Vintage Murder 17x04: (Feb/18/2015) As Matilda Stowe 

Casualty (1986) 
  Gloves Off 28x07: (Sep/21/2013) As Helen Barber 

The Bill (1984) 
  Taking a Stand 26x25: (Jul/20/2010) As Jill Peters 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The End of Time (2) (Jan/01/2010) As The Woman 
  The End of Time (1) (Dec/25/2009) As The Woman 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Final Curtain 05x02: (Jul/14/2008) As Helen Brownlow 

Trial and Retribution (1997) 
  Sins Of The Father (2) 10x02: (Jan/15/2007) As Helen Masters 
  Sins Of The Father (1) 10x01: (Jan/14/2007) As Helen Masters 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (4) By the Pricking of My Thumbs (Part 2) 26x08: (Jun/25/2006) As Aunt Ada 
  Miss Marple, II: (3) By the Pricking of My Thumbs (Part 1) 26x07: (Jun/18/2006) As Aunt Ada 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  By the Pricking of My Thumbs 02x03: (Feb/19/2006) As Aunt Ada, [Starring Roles]

Jericho (UK) (2005) 
  To Murder and Create 01x03: (Oct/30/2005) As Marie Hewitt 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Unrequited 03x12: (Jan/18/2004) As Marion Whitney 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  What the Deaf Man Heard 47x01: (Dec/23/1997) As Mrs. Tynan 
  Soldier in Love 16x04: (Apr/26/1967) As Queen Anne 

American Masters (1986) 
  Martha Graham: the Dancer Revealed 08x02: (May/13/1994) Voiced  Narrator 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  The Mirror Crack'd 01x12: (Dec/27/1992) As Marina Gregg 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  King John 07x01: (Nov/24/1984) As Constance 
  Cymbeline 05x02: (Jul/10/1983) As Queen 
  Hamlet 02x06: (May/25/1980) As Queen Gertrude 
  Henry VIII 01x06: (Feb/25/1979) As Katharine of Aragan 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Claire Bloom / Masquerade 16x10: (Mar/14/1982) As Herself 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  Ice Storm 02x10: (Nov/27/1975) As Sheila Pennell 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  A Time to Love 04x14: (Jan/11/1967) As Margaret Chapman 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Misalliance 04x03: (Oct/29/1959) As Hypatia 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Victoria Regina 08x30: (Apr/08/1957) As Queen Victoria 

Producers' Showcase (1954) 
  Romeo and Juliet 03x08: (Mar/04/1957) As Juliet 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Claire Bloom Quotes

No quotes added for this person