Login or register  
TV

Kurt Kasznar

Mostly Credited As: Kurt Kasznar
Sometimes Credited As: Kurt Kaszner

Birth Name: Kurt Serwicher
Date Of Birth: August 13, 1913 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: Austria
Birth Place: Vienna, Austria-Hungary (now Austria)
Date Of Death: August 06, 1979
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Kurt Kasznar


"Gifted," "urbane." "tongue-in-cheek," these words are stock items in reviews of (or interviews with) black-haired character actor, Kurt Kasznar who was fifty-five when he played his starring role in Land of The Giants. Kasznar started at the top as a protege of the great German director Reinhardt.
With a background like that people wondered what he was doing in a television series. Particularly a far-out, child-oriented one like ABC's science-fiction "Land of the Giants?" (Sundays at 7:00.)
Kasznar admitted he wanted one series, he was ready for one. He'd served his time on Broadway and didn't want any more two-year runs ("Sound of Music," was one, "Barefoot in the Park," another.)
Besides when he talked to Irwin Allen (the series creator) he like his ideas.
In 1969 Kasznar went to St. Louis and did 'The Merry Widow'with Allan Jones. Then he did 'The Great Sebastian' in Cleveland with Van Johnson and Sheilah MaCrea. The Czechoslovakian crisis made that play timely again. Next, off to Dallas to play the shady Brock opposite Betty Grable in "Born Yesterday. It was one of the few acting challenges
left for this master of his craft. He had never
played an American before. Austrian by birth, Kasznar was a naturalized American.
By his own admission he cooked a great goulash. Ate less of it, though, than he used to, had trimmed off enough poundage from his six-foot frame to look younger than when he appeared in the film classic, "Lili" in 1954.
He did love New York . . . but he didn't live there. And he didn't want to. He stayed in a hotel whenever he came. He bought a nice little house in California and he grew zinnias. He was confident from the start that he picked a winner in "Land
of the Giants." Unfortunately the show only lasted for two seasons.
Kasznar died August 6, 1979, in Santa Monica, California, 10 months after being diagnosed with cancer.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Land of the Giants (1968)As: Commander Alexander B. Fitzhugh
Episode Cast Credits 

Young Dan'l Boone (1977) 
  The Haunted Mountain 01x04: (Oct/04/1977) As Emil Van Diben 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  Judgement from Outer Space (2) 01x11: (Jan/17/1977) As SS General Von Dreiberg 
  Judgement from Outer Space (1) 01x10: (Jan/15/1977) As SS General Von Dreiberg 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Portrait of Evil 04x14: (Dec/18/1975) As George Ondray 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Cozy Comrades 05x24: (Oct/19/1973) As Ivan 

Search (1972) 
  The Gold Machine 01x11: (Dec/20/1972) As Reuben Harant 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy and the Group Encounter 05x14: (Dec/18/1972) As Dr. Henderson 

The Snoop Sisters (1973) 
  The Snoop Sisters (Dec/18/1972) As Alexander Scalamdri 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Fatal Showdown 08x03: (Oct/01/1972) As Unknown 

McMillan and Wife (1971) 
  Once Upon a Dead Man (Sep/17/1971) As Edmond Corday 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Inhuman Predicament 03x02: (Sep/20/1967) As Driscoll 
  The Man Who Had No Enemies 02x10: (Nov/21/1966) As Inspector Kronig 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Code Name: Heraclitus (2) 04x16: (Jan/25/1967) As Constantine 
  Code Name: Heraclitus (1) 04x15: (Jan/18/1967) As Constantine 

I Spy (US) (1965) 
  The Trouble with Temple 02x19: (Jan/25/1967) As Dr. Ibanez 

That Girl (1966) 
  Soap Gets in Your Eyes 01x12: (Nov/24/1966) As Dr. Randell 

The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1966) 
  The Dog-Gone Affair 01x01: (Sep/13/1966) As Apollo Zakinthos, [Special Guest Stars]

Naked City (1958) 
  On the Battlefront, Every Minute Is Important 04x26: (Mar/27/1963) As Corsica 
  The Hot Minerva 03x09: (Nov/29/1961) As Alcibiades Munos 

The Play of the Week (1959) 
  Waiting for Godot 02x27: (Apr/03/1961) As Pozza 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  The Black Pearl 01x02: (Oct/12/1959) As Wagner 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Chez Rouge 01x17: (Feb/16/1959) As Captain Martinez 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Ransom of Sigmund Freud 03x20: (Nov/13/1957) As guest star 
  Freedom Comes Later 02x228: (Sep/10/1957) As guest star 
  Yankee Doodler 02x02: (Aug/29/1956) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Largest City in Captivity 04x07: (Oct/17/1957) As Lustig 
  Trail of Terror 03x43: (Aug/08/1957) As Duclerc 
  Night of the Heat Wave 03x08: (Oct/25/1956) As Karfas 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Enchanted 06x17: (Jan/25/1957) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  One Way West 09x43: (Aug/01/1956) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  A Yankee Cousin 06x40: (Jun/28/1956) As guest star 
  The Happy Man 05x55: (Sep/08/1955) As guest star 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  Return to Cassino 01x11: (Feb/14/1956) As Professor Gershon 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Judge and the Hangman 08x09: (Nov/14/1955) As Barlach 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Run Like a Thief 06x26: (Sep/05/1954) As Ingles 

The Web (1950) 
  Hurricane Coming 04x39: (Jun/13/1954) As Unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kurt Kasznar Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..