Login or register  
TV

Chuck Courtney

Mostly Credited As: Chuck Courtney
Sometimes Credited As: Charles Courtney

Birth Name: Charles T. Courtney Jr.
Date Of Birth: July 23, 1930 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Date Of Death: January 19, 2000
Cause Of Death: Suicide

Chuck Courtney


Chuck Courtney died at the age of 70 and was born on July 23, 1930.
He is known for his role as Dan Reid in the show The Lone Ranger (1949).
He was born in Los Angeles, California (USA) and died on January 19, 2000 (Suicide)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Lone Ranger (1949) (1949)As: Dan Reid
Episode Cast Credits 

The Invisible Man (1975) (1975) 
  The Klae Resource 01x01: (Sep/08/1975) As Limo Driver, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Winged Terror (1) 04x15: (Jan/17/1969) As Zack Brass, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Night of the Death Masks 03x20: (Jan/26/1968) As Cavalry Officer 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  The Laser Blazer 04x09: (Nov/30/1968) As KOAS Agent 

Star Trek (1966) 
  Patterns of Force 02x21: (Feb/16/1968) As Davod, [Co-Guest Stars]

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Code Name: Heraclitus (2) 04x16: (Jan/25/1967) As Thug 
  Code Name: Heraclitus (1) 04x15: (Jan/18/1967) As Thug 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  The Blessings of Liberty 04x13: (Dec/20/1966) As Detective 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Deadeye Dick 05x09: (Nov/09/1966) As Blake 
  The Hero 03x04: (Oct/07/1964) As Cowhand 
  Ryker 03x01: (Sep/16/1964) As Cowboy 
  The Drifter 02x19: (Jan/29/1964) As Jerry 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Ransom 01x08: (Nov/05/1966) As Double, Gorman, [Uncredited]

The Legend of Jesse James (1965) 
  A Field of Wild Flowers 01x32: (Apr/25/1966) As Trooper Thorn 

Laredo (1965) 
  No Bugles, One Drum 01x22: (Feb/24/1966) As Outlaw 
  A Matter of Policy 01x09: (Nov/11/1965) As Pete 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Memo from Purgatory 03x10: (Dec/21/1964) As Ski 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Alice Whitetree Story 08x07: (Nov/01/1964) As Tom Vincent 
  The Michael Malone Story 07x16: (Jan/06/1964) As Paul 

Laramie (1959) 
  The Replacement 03x25: (Mar/27/1962) As Knute Duncan 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  The Jonah Stone 02x24: (Apr/03/1961) As Mace 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Deception 04x28: (Apr/14/1960) As Proprietor 
  A Thread of Respect 03x19: (Feb/12/1959) As Til Crow 

26 Men (1957) 
  The Unwanted 02x26: (Mar/31/1959) As Joey 
  Shadow of a Doubt 02x02: (Oct/14/1958) As McDevitt 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The House I Enter 03x24: (Mar/02/1959) As Leroy 
  Hoss Tamer 02x20: (Jan/20/1958) As Tim Farland 

Steve Canyon (1958) 
  Operation Big Thunder 01x15: (Jan/03/1959) As 1st Tough 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Court Martial of Johnny Murdo 01x12: (Dec/26/1958) As  

Lawman (1958) 
  Bloodline 01x09: (Nov/30/1958) As Mark Saint 

The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (1951) 
  The Angel of Cedar Mountain 08x11: (Apr/30/1958) As Danny Malone 
  Chain of Events 04x06: (Oct/18/1953) As Shad 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Bad Count 07x29: (Apr/17/1958) As guest star 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  White Warrior 03x13: (Mar/11/1958) As Neil Benedict 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Galvanized Yankee 02x13: (Dec/05/1957) As Bob Shay 

Navy Log (1955) 
  Peril on the Sea 02x09: (Dec/12/1956) As Richardson 

Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955) 
  Buckaroo from Poweder River 01x24: (Feb/04/1956) As Tommy 

Buffalo Bill Jr. (1955) 
  Trail of the Killer 01x04: (Mar/04/1955) As Billy the Kid 

The Lone Ranger (1949) (1949) 
  Sheep Thieves 01x22: (Feb/09/1950) As Dan Reid 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Masquerade (1983)• Stunt Coordinator
It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968)• Stunts
The Wild Wild West (1965)• Stunt Coordinator
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964)• Stunts

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chuck Courtney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..