Login or register  
TV

Telly Savalas

Mostly Credited As: Telly Savalas
Sometimes Credited As: Telly Aristoteles Savalas

Birth Name: Aristotelis Savalas
Date Of Birth: January 21, 1924 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Garden City, Long Island, New York
Date Of Death: January 22, 1994
Cause Of Death: bladder cancer
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Telly Savalas



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alice in Wonderland (1985)As: The Cheshire Cat
Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (1980)As: Dutch Cretzer
Kojak (1973) (1973)As: Lieutenant Theo Kojak
Acapulco (1961)As: Mr. Carver
Episode Cast Credits 

The Commish (1991) 
  Out of Business (2) 02x17: (Feb/27/1993) As Tommy Colette 
  Family Business (1) 02x16: (Feb/20/1993) As Tommy Colette 
  The Frame 02x11: (Dec/19/1992) As Tommy Colette 

J.J. Starbuck (1987) 
  Gold from the Rainbow 01x06: (Dec/05/1987) As The Greek 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Blood and Wine (2) 03x02: (Sep/23/1987) As Brother Joseph Heiden 
  Blood and Wine (1) 03x01: (Sep/23/1987) As Brother Joseph Heiden 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Completely Foolproof 04x12: (Jun/21/1981) As Joe Brisson 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  Has Anyone Here Seen Telly? 04x01: (Sep/23/1979) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 51st Annual Academy Awards 27x01: (Apr/09/1979) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 46th Annual Academy Awards 22x01: (Apr/02/1974) As Himself ("You're So Nice to Be Around"), [Musical Guests]

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #3 01x03: (Nov/04/1977) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Special #2 01x02: (Feb/28/1977) As Himself (CBS Team - Captain) 
  Special #1 01x01: (Nov/13/1976) As Himself (CBS Team - Captain) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 33rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 33x01: (Jan/24/1976) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Kojak') 
  The 32nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 32x01: (Jan/25/1975) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Kojak') 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 9 01x09: (Jan/01/1975) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Telly Savalas 01x27: (Nov/15/1974) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Telly Savalas and The Smothers Brothers 08x05: (Oct/12/1974) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 26th Annual Emmy Awards 26x01: (May/28/1974) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Kojak') 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 45 04x02: (Sep/19/1973) As Himself 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  The Battleground 01x04: (Sep/28/1967) As Bear 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  The Big Con 01x01: (Sep/06/1967) As Wheeler 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  Don't Wait For Tomorrow 04x23: (Apr/19/1967) As Mueller 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Executioners (2) 02x26: (Mar/19/1967) As Ed Clementi 
  The Executioners (1) 02x25: (Mar/12/1967) As Ed Clementi 

Combat! (1962) 
  Anniversary 05x18: (Jan/24/1967) As Jon, [Special Guest Stars]
  Vendetta 03x02: (Sep/22/1964) As Colonel Kapsalis, [Special Guest Stars]

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Stroke of Genius 03x20: (Feb/01/1966) As Steve Keller 
  May God Have Mercy 02x25: (Mar/16/1965) As Victor Leonetti 
  Where the Action Is 01x18: (Jan/28/1964) As Dan Polichek 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Men with Guns 04x17: (Jan/12/1966) As 'Colonel' Bliss 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  How to Sell Your Soul for Fun and Profit 01x04: (Oct/01/1965) As Istvan Zabor 

Bonanza (1959) 
  To Own the World 06x29: (Apr/18/1965) As Charles Hackett 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Man on the White Horse? 02x22: (Feb/17/1965) As Balakirov 
  Who Killed His Royal Highness? 01x21: (Feb/21/1964) As Charlie Prince 
  Who Killed Purity Mather? 01x11: (Dec/06/1963) As "Fakir" George O'Shea 

The Rogues (1964) 
  Viva Diaz! 01x04: (Oct/04/1964) As Unknown 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Watchman 01x26: (May/14/1964) As Roman Castillo 
  The Action of the Tiger 01x16: (Feb/20/1964) As Beret 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  A Matter of Murder 02x23: (Apr/03/1964) As Philadelphia Harry 

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  The Revenge of the Worm 01x27: (Mar/29/1964) As Santo 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Living Doll 05x06: (Nov/01/1963) As Erich Streator 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  5 (4) 06x04: (Oct/11/1963) As Brother Hendrickson 

Empire (1962) (1962) 
  Arrow in the Sky 01x27: (Apr/09/1963) As Tibor 

The Dakotas (1963) 
  Reformation At Big Nose Butte 01x13: (Apr/01/1963) As Jake Volet 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Speculator 04x14: (Jan/08/1963) As Leo Stazak, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Matt Bass Scheme 03x05: (Nov/09/1961) As Matt Bass, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Antidote 02x20: (Mar/09/1961) As Wally Baltzer 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Savage in Darkness 01x24: (Mar/27/1962) As Harry Remick 
  In the Balance 01x10: (Nov/28/1961) As Frank Neehan 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  A Dark Night for Billy Harris 01x12: (Dec/18/1961) As Officer Dempsey 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Escort 03x10: (Dec/15/1961) As Ben Willis 

The New Breed (1961) 
  The Compulsion to Confess 01x05: (Oct/31/1961) As Dr. Buel Reed 

The Aquanauts (1960) 
  Stormy Weather 01x17: (Feb/08/1961) As Paul Price 

Naked City (1958) 
  To Walk in Silence 02x05: (Nov/09/1960) As Gabe Hody 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Kojak (1973) (1973) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
In Full Command 05x22 Mar/18/1978 As: Director
Kiss it All Goodbye 04x22 Feb/22/1977 As: Director
Over the Water 03x09 Nov/09/1975 As: Director
I Want to Report a Dream 02x25 Mar/09/1975 As: Director
The Betrayal 02x14 Dec/15/1974 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Telly Savalas Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..