Login or register  
TV

Chandra Wilson

Mostly Credited As: Chandra Wilson
Birth Name: Chandra Danette Wilson
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1969 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Height: 5' (1.52 m)

Chandra Wilson


Chandra Wilson is an American actress, and was born on August 27, 1969 in Houston, Texas. Wilson studied acting at several prestigious New York schools, including the Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute. She made her NYC theatre debut in 1991, and was predominantly known as a stage actress until the early 2000s.

She did manage to rack up a few memorable screen credits in the 90's though, including the films 'Mad Dog and Glory,' 'Philadelphia' and 'Lone Star.' Wilson also appeared in guest roles on episodes of 'The Cosby Show' and 'Law & Order.' Chandra's first regular TV role was on the short-lived Jason Alexander vehicle 'Bob Patterson' in 2001. From there, she moved on to guest spots on shows like 'Sex and the City,' 'The Sopranos,' and 'Law & Order: SVU.'

In 2005, Wilson finally landed her career defining role as Dr. Miranda Bailey on the hit ABC medical drama 'Grey's Anatomy.' She continues to play the character to this day, and has also appeared on the 'Grey's spin-off 'Private Practice.'

Chandra Wilson Chandra Wilson Chandra Wilson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Grey's Anatomy (2005)As: Dr. Miranda Bailey (S01-)
Bob Patterson (2001)As: Claudia
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Patton Oswalt, Chandra Wilson 11x23: (Oct/01/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Chandra Wilson, Bobby Miyamoto, Bone Thugs N' Harmony 03x53: (Mar/30/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Grey's Anatomy 05x104: (Feb/26/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 82 39x82: (Feb/25/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Chandra Wilson, Roma Downey 32x127: (Feb/25/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

General Hospital (US) (1963) 
  #12983 51x207: (Jan/29/2014) As Tina Estrada 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  James Caan | Chandra Wilson | Thompson Square 01x22: (Oct/08/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 49 03x49: (Nov/15/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/21/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Private Practice (2007) 
  Right Here, Right Now 03x03: (Oct/15/2009) As Dr. Miranda Bailey 
  Ex-Life 02x16: (Feb/12/2009) As Dr. Miranda Bailey, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Chandra Wilson, Emmy look-alikes 12x14: (Sep/25/2008) As Herself 
  Chandra Wilson 11x59: (Nov/26/2007) As Herself 
  Cheryl Burke, Josh Holloway, Ian Ziering, guest co-host Chandra Wilson 10x172: (May/17/2007) As Herself 
  Marcia Cross, Alexander Smalls, Chandra Wilson 09x11: (Jan/16/2006) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Chandra Wilson; hidden insurance clauses 02x62: (Nov/27/2007) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dr. Phil McGraw, Chandra Wilson, Joe Henry 15x218: (Sep/07/2007) As Herself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  13th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 13x01: (Jan/28/2007) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Grey's Anatomy') 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Chandra Wilson, Jesse Bradford, Clay Aiken 01x76: (Jan/24/2007) As Herself 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Grey's Anatomy's Chandra Wilson 01x24: (Oct/19/2006) As Herself 

I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006) 
  1974 01x05: (Jul/12/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  1973 01x04: (Jun/11/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Katherine Heigl, James Pickens Jr., Chandra Wilson, Ben Lee 04x79: (May/15/2006) As Herself 

I Love the ‘80s: 3D (2005) 
  1981 01x02: (Oct/24/2005) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  911 07x03: (Oct/04/2005) As Rachel Sorannis 
  Waste 04x08: (Nov/15/2002) As Jenkins 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  Cold Cuts 05x10: (May/09/2004) As Evelyn Greenwood 

Sex and the City (1998) 
  Anchors Away 05x01: (Jul/21/2002) As Police Officer 

Third Watch (1999) 
  Man Enough 02x20: (Apr/30/2001) As Volunteer 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Cradle to Grave 02x18: (Mar/31/1992) As Serena Price 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  The Lost Weekend 05x15: (Feb/02/1989) As Unknown 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Grey's Anatomy (2005) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
The Bed's Too Big Without You 11x10 Feb/05/2015 As: Director
Do You Know? 10x17 Mar/27/2014 As: Director
I Want You With Me 10x02 Sep/26/2013 As: Director
Transplant Wasteland 09x17 Mar/14/2013 As: Director
Second Opinion 09x06 Nov/15/2012 As: Director
Featured Songs

Grey's Anatomy Songs:
Staring at the Sun + God Bless This Child 
Trivia

An accomplished theatre actress, she has appeared on Broadway in "Caroline, or Change", "On the Town" and "Avenue Q".

Recipient of a 1996 Theatre World Award ("Outstanding Debut Performance") for her portrayal of Bonna Willis in "The Good Times Are Killing Me" at the Second Stage Theatre.

Children: Sarina (b. August 5, 1993), Joylin (b. 1999) and Michael (b. October 31, 2005)

Chandra Wilson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..