Login or register  
TV

Jack McMullen

Mostly Credited As: Jack McMullen
Birth Name: Jack Michael McMullen
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1991 (Age 23)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Liverpool, Merseyside, England

Jack McMullen


Jack McMullen began his acting career at the Nikki Lindsay Casting and Drama. He was unlucky with auditioning, despite his high LAMDA exam results. He eventually got the part of Josh McLoughlin in 'Brookside' in 2002, he appeared in the role until the shows cancellation in 2003.

He appeared in a guest role as Tigger Johnson in Grange Hill in 2004, the role proved popular enough to make the character a regular fixture and Jack appeared as the character until 2008.

From 2010 to 2012 he also appeared as Finn Sharkey in 'Waterloo Road' and has made guest appearances in 'The Bill', 'Doctors', 'Moving On' and 'Casualty'. He also appeared in the title role in the Christmas special 'Fast Freddie, The Widow and Me' and is set to appear in 2012 film 'The Knife that Killed Me'.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Common (2014)As: Colin McCabe
Fast Freddie, the Widow and Me (2011)As: Freddie Copeland
Waterloo Road (2006)As: Finn Sharkey (Pupil (Series 5-7) [2010-2012])
Brookside (1982)As: Josh McLoughlin (2003-2004)
Grange Hill (1978)As: Tigger Johnson (2005-2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctors (2000) 
  A Thin Line 15x57: (Jun/21/2013) As Dean Stanyer 
  Bad Blood 10x206: (Mar/05/2009) As Jack Walters 
  Daddy Cool 08x42: (Sep/06/2006) As Will Hurran 

Casualty (1986) 
  The Gift Of Life 25x38: (Jun/04/2011) As Ethan Miles 
  The Truth Game 20x45: (Aug/12/2006) As Simon Aspen 

Moving On (2009) 
  Dress To Impress 01x04: (May/21/2009) As Daniel 

The Bill (1984) 
  Forgotten Child (2) 24x84: (Dec/11/2008) As Andy Donnelly 
  Forgotten Child (1) 24x83: (Dec/10/2008) As Andy Donnelly 

The Street (2006) 
  Twin 02x01: (Nov/08/2007) As Aran Jennerson 

The Saturday Show (2001) 
  Series 3, Show 6 03x06: (May/22/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Grange Hill (1978) 
  Series 27, Episode 20 27x20: (Mar/11/2004) As Tigger Johnson 

Today With Des & Mel (2002) 
  Series 2, Show 41 02x41: (Nov/03/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Jack won 2 awards for his time in 'Brookside' in 2003. The 'Best Newcomer' and 'Best on-screen Partnership' (shared with co-star Sarah White).

Jack McMullen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Agent Carter' Enlists Chad Michael Murray and Enver Gjokaj

  ‘Agent Carter,’ the upcoming spinoff of the ‘Captain America’..

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..

HBO Announces 'Olive Kitteridge' Dates

HBO has announced that the first two parts of the four-part 'Olive..