Login or register  
TV

Yvonne DeCarlo

Mostly Credited As: Yvonne DeCarlo
Sometimes Credited As: Yvonne De Carlo

Birth Name: Margaret Yvonne Middleton
Date Of Birth: September 01, 1922 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia
Date Of Death: January 08, 2007
Cause Of Death: Natural causes (Woodland Hills, California)
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Yvonne DeCarlo


Born Margaret "Peggy" Yvonne Middleton on September 1, 1922, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Raised by her mother after her father abandoned the family the young girl fixed her eyes on a career in entertainment at an early age. With her mother's support she enrolled her in a local dance school and began studying drama. At age 15 she and her mother headed to Hollywood but when opportunity didn't present itself they returned home.

Returning in 1940 to give Hollywood a second chance, Yvonne found work chorus lines and eventually found work, albeit un-billed in several short films. Her first big break came in 1941 with a brief appearance as a bathing beauty in Harvard, Here I Come! She continued on for several years taking whatever bit parts came her way until finally landing the lead in 1945's Salome Where She Danced. While not a critical success it did quite well at the box office for Universal and soon she had another film to her credit, the comedy Frontier Gal. She continued to appear throughout the 40's and early 50's in films like, Brute Force, Casbah, Criss Cross and Silver City. In 1956 she appeared opposite Charlton Heston (as Moses) playing his wife Sephora in The Ten Commandments.

In the late 50's, with her film career slowing down, she begin to look for work in television. Appearing on shows like Bonanza and The Virginian before taking on the role she will be forever immortalized as, "Lily Munster" on the hit series The Munsters. The role, along with Carolyn Jones as "Morticia Addams" on The Addams Family, is often cited as an inspiration for the "goth-girl" look. She reprized the role in two films, Munster, Go Home and The Munsters' Revenge, and continued to work in film and television into the 90's. Sadly on January 8, 2007, Yvonne De Carlo passed away of natural causes. She was 84.

Yvonne DeCarlo Yvonne DeCarlo
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Munsters (1964)As: Lily Munster
Episode Cast Credits 

Six by Sondheim (2013) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Dec/09/2013) As Herself (Archive Footage) 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Death of Some Salesmen 05x01: (Oct/02/1993) As Mrs. Jones 

Dream On (1990) 
  The Second Greatest Story Ever Told (2) 02x02: (Jul/07/1991) As Francesca Goldman 
  The Second Greatest Story Ever Told (1) 02x01: (Jul/07/1991) As Francesca Goldman 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Jessica Behind Bars 02x09: (Dec/01/1985) As Miss Springer 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Mermaid/The Victim 03x11: (Dec/01/1979) As Madame Jeannot 
  Charlie's Cherubs/Stalag 3 02x12: (Dec/09/1978) As Fifi Aprea 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Crime Wave at Buffalo Springs 07x17: (Jan/29/1969) As Imogene Delphinia 
  A Time Remembered 02x12: (Dec/11/1963) As Helen Haldeman (aka Elena) 

Custer (1967) 
  The Raiders 01x16: (Dec/27/1967) As Vanessa Ravenhill 

The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1966) 
  The Moulin Ruse Affair 01x17: (Jan/17/1967) As Nadia Marcolescu 

The Greatest Show on Earth (1963) 
  The Night the Monkey Died 01x23: (Mar/10/1964) As Magda Kolday 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Beau Sparrow? 01x14: (Dec/27/1963) As Countess Barbara Erozzi 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Lady was an M.D. 09x16: (Jan/01/1961) As Dr. Clare Reed 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Isle of Eden 01x19: (Feb/22/1960) As Lianne Zagreb 

Bonanza (1959) 
  A Rose for Lotta 01x01: (Sep/12/1959) As Lotta Crabtree 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Yvonne DeCarlo / The Four Lads / The Trio Cottas 01x23: (Mar/25/1959) As Herself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Verdict of Three 02x32: (Apr/24/1958) As Marina Arkwright 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Storm Over Rapallo 06x37: (Jun/14/1957) As guest star 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Another Country 04x31: (Mar/24/1952) As guest star 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Donald O'Connor and Harpo Marx 02x11: (Nov/11/1951) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 30 03x30: (Apr/10/1951) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Yvonne has 2 stars on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame! One honoring her work in Motion Pictures (at 6124 Hollywood Blvd), and one for her work in Television (at 6715 Hollywood Blvd).

Yvonne was "Miss Venice Beach" in 1938.

Yvonne DeCarlo Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Will 'The Legacy' Be Another Enticing Danish Drama?

We fell in love with Danish drama after 'The Killing' hit our TV's in..

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..

'The Alternative Christmas Message' Makes A Return To Channel 4

‘The Alternative Christmas Message’ will make a return to Channel 4..