Login or register  
TV

John Litel


Mostly Credited As: John Litel
Sometimes Credited As: John B. Litel

Birth Name: John Beach Litel
Date Of Birth: December 30, 1892 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Albany, Wisconsin
Date Of Death: February 02, 1972
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

John Litel




TV Appearances

Main cast 
My Hero (US) (1952)As: Willis Thackery
Episode Cast Credits 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Legend of a Lawman 03x24: (Mar/03/1965) As Wade Hammill 
  The Judgement 01x17: (Jan/16/1963) As Finley 

Branded (1965) 
  The Vindicator 01x02: (Jan/31/1965) As General James Reed 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  Hooray for Hollywood 02x02: (Jun/22/1964) As Albert P. Leviathan 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Whipping 07x27: (Mar/23/1964) As Dr. Burke 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  What a Shining Young Man Was Our Gallant Lieutenant 03x27: (Apr/26/1963) As Mr. School 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident at Sugar Creek 05x09: (Nov/23/1962) As James Whitcomb 
  Incident of the Running Iron 03x18: (Mar/10/1961) As John Rye 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  Our Ernie Kills People 01x07: (Nov/01/1962) As Fred Winkler 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Disappearance 04x32: (Apr/27/1962) As Distinguished Client 
  Mr. Paradise 01x33: (May/22/1959) As Cyrus Blanton 
  The Court Martial of Johnny Murdo 01x12: (Dec/26/1958) As Col. Richard Gaunt 

Hazel (1961) 
  Hazel Quits 01x29: (Apr/26/1962) As Mr. Wheeler 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Poison Pen-Pal 05x20: (Feb/10/1962) As Judge 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Tin Badge 03x13: (Dec/17/1961) As Mayor Goshen 
  Enter Mark Twain 01x05: (Oct/10/1959) As Judge Jeremy Clarence Billington 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Ben Jalisco 05x10: (Nov/18/1961) As Armstedder (Sheriff John Armstedder) 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Money Driver 09x13: (Dec/18/1960) As Frank Hobbs 
  The Crime of Daphne Rutledge 02x23: (Jun/13/1954) As Phillip 

Lock-Up (1959) 
  Number Please 02x12: (Dec/03/1960) As Harry Calder 

Bronco (1958) 
  Winter Kill 02x19: (May/31/1960) As Marshal Sample 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  The Inheritance 02x30: (Apr/30/1960) As Clint Davis 
  The Corner 01x25: (Feb/21/1959) As Asa Morgan 
  Sheriff of Red Rock 01x13: (Nov/29/1958) As Judge Healy 

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  Behan's Double Game 05x31: (Mar/29/1960) As TBD 
  Don't Get Tough with a Sailor 05x26: (Feb/23/1960) As Capt. Rowland (David Rowland) 

Maverick (1957) 
  The People's Friend 03x21: (Feb/07/1960) As Ellsworth Greeley 
  The Thirty-Ninth Star 02x09: (Nov/16/1958) As Judge Summerville 
  War of the Silver Kings 01x01: (Sep/22/1957) As Joshua Thayer 

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  Stamped for Danger 01x14: (Jan/06/1960) As Edward DeLong 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Blind Spot 04x01: (Sep/21/1959) As Vincent Claiborne 

Zorro (1957) (1957) 
  Long Live the Governor 02x36: (Jun/11/1959) As Governor 
  Masquerade for Murder 02x35: (Jun/04/1959) As Governor 
  The Captain Regrets 02x34: (May/28/1959) As Governor 
  Invitation to Death 02x33: (May/21/1959) As Governor 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Giant Killer 02x13: (Mar/03/1959) As Archie Crenshaw 
  Quicksilver 01x06: (Nov/16/1957) As Hank Tatum 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Day of the Killing 03x14: (Jan/08/1959) As Sheriff Calder 

Climax! (1954) 
  Time of the Hanging 04x33: (May/22/1958) As Judge 

Trackdown (1957) 
  The Jailbreak 01x29: (May/02/1958) As Judge 
  The Judge 01x22: (Mar/14/1958) As Judge Henry 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  Ghost Town 01x19: (Feb/21/1958) As Hosea Tillery 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Apache Gold 02x03: (Sep/23/1957) As Schaefer 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  One Day at a Time 04x07: (Nov/15/1955) As Dr. Silkworth 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  The Mr. and Mrs. TV Show 04x04: (Apr/11/1955) As Harvey Cromwell 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  I'll Never Love Again 04x36: (May/27/1954) As Dr. Robbins 

City Detective (1953) 
  Shadow of a Man 01x34: (1954) As Jeff 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Appeared in over 200 films.

John Litel Quotes

No quotes added for this person