TV

Sebastian Cabot


Mostly Credited As: Sebastian Cabot
Birth Name: Charles Sebastian Thomas Cabot
Date Of Birth: July 06, 1918 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: August 22, 1977
Cause Of Death: Stroke
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Sebastian Cabot




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ghost Story (1972)As: Winston Essex (episodes 1-13)
Family Affair (1966) (1966)As: Giles French
Suspense (1964) (1964)As: Host
The Beachcomber (1962)As: Commissioner Andrew Crippen
Checkmate (1960)As: Carl Hyatt
Episode Cast Credits 

Search (1972) 
  Ends of the Earth 01x21: (Mar/21/1973) As Tobler 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #118 06x02: (Sep/18/1972) As Himself 
  Episode #118 06x02: (Sep/18/1972) As Himself 

McCloud (1970) 
  Encounter with Aries 02x01: (Sep/22/1971) As Sidney Cantrell 
  Encounter with Aries 02x01: (Sep/22/1971) As Sidney Cantrell 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 14 01x14: (Jan/05/1971) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 14 01x14: (Jan/05/1971) As Himself 

To Rome With Love (1969) 
  Roman Affair 02x04: (Oct/06/1970) As Giles French 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Bob Newhart, Sebastian Cabot, Caterina Valente 05x03: (Oct/02/1969) As Himself 
  Bob Newhart, Sebastian Cabot, Caterina Valente 05x03: (Oct/02/1969) As Himself 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  The Poor Farmer 04x10: (Nov/17/1965) As Lucas Sebastian 
  The Poor Farmer 04x10: (Nov/17/1965) As Lucas Sebastian 

Mister Ed (1961) 
  Whiskers and Tails 05x22: (May/05/1965) As Thorndike 
  Whiskers and Tails 05x22: (May/05/1965) As Thorndike 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  From London: Sebastian Cabot; The Rolling Stones 14x17: (Nov/10/1964) As Himself 
  From London: Sebastian Cabot; The Rolling Stones 14x17: (Nov/10/1964) As Himself 
  Sebastian Cabot / Jerry Lanning 12x30: (Mar/05/1963) As guest star 
  Sebastian Cabot / Jerry Lanning 12x30: (Mar/05/1963) As guest star 

Checkmate (1960) 
  Lady on the Brink 01x04: (Oct/15/1960) As Carl Hyatt 
  Lady on the Brink 01x04: (Oct/15/1960) As Carl Hyatt 

The Islanders (1960) 
  Five O'Clock Friday 01x01: (Oct/02/1960) As Eric Whitaker 
  Five O'Clock Friday 01x01: (Oct/02/1960) As Eric Whitaker 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  A Nice Place to Visit 01x28: (Apr/15/1960) As Mr. Pip 
  A Nice Place to Visit 01x28: (Apr/15/1960) As Mr. Pip 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Spanish Grant 01x21: (Feb/06/1960) As Don Antonio Luga 
  The Spanish Grant 01x21: (Feb/06/1960) As Don Antonio Luga 

The Third Man (1959) 
  Sparks from a Dead Fire 01x06: (Nov/06/1959) As Charles Biddy 
  Sparks from a Dead Fire 01x06: (Nov/06/1959) As Charles Biddy 

Climax! (1954) 
  Cabin B-13 04x37: (Jun/26/1958) As Captain Wilkins 
  Cabin B-13 04x37: (Jun/26/1958) As Captain Wilkins 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  Recipe for Success 03x23: (Feb/11/1958) As Prince of Wales 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Rich Man, Poor Man 07x13: (Dec/20/1957) As Signore Alferri 

Zorro (1957) (1957) 
  A Fair Trial 01x09: (Dec/05/1957) As Judge Vasca 
  A Fair Trial 01x09: (Dec/05/1957) As Judge Vasca 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Border Affair 03x04: (Nov/05/1957) As General Dubeauchois 
  Border Affair 03x04: (Nov/05/1957) As General Dubeauchois 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Photographer 02x28: (Apr/06/1957) As Professor Jacoby 
  The Photographer 02x28: (Apr/06/1957) As Professor Jacoby 
  The Queue 01x10: (Dec/03/1955) As Ed Bailey 
  The Queue 01x10: (Dec/03/1955) As Ed Bailey 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  So Soon to Die 01x16: (Jan/17/1957) As Blaize 
  So Soon to Die 01x16: (Jan/17/1957) As Blaize 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  A Bullet for Baldwin 01x14: (Jan/01/1956) As Nathaniel Baldwin 
  A Bullet for Baldwin 01x14: (Jan/01/1956) As Nathaniel Baldwin 

Stryker of the Yard (1961) 
  The Case of Soho Red 01x05: (Unknown) As Lorenzo Kataro 
  The Case of Soho Red 01x05: (Unknown) As Lorenzo Kataro 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Had a job as a chauffeur to British actor Frank Pettingell before becoming an actor.

Once worked as a garage mechanic.

After his death he was interred at Pierce Brothers Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles, California.

He is the father of actress Annette Cabot (born in 1952) and actor Christopher Cabot (born in 1955).

Sebastian Cabot Quotes

No quotes added for this person