Login or register  
TV

Will Wright

Mostly Credited As: Will Wright
Sometimes Credited As: Will J. Wright

Birth Name: William Henry Wright
Date Of Birth: March 26, 1894 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Date Of Death: June 19, 1962
Cause Of Death: cancer

Will Wright



Will Wright
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Mountain Girl 03x33: (May/13/1962) As Seth Coombs 
  The Fugitive 02x20: (Feb/04/1961) As Will Reagan 
  Desert Justice 01x23: (Feb/20/1960) As Micah Bailey 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Troubled Heir 05x11: (Apr/08/1962) As Sheriff Bentley 
  The Maverick Line 04x10: (Nov/20/1960) As Atherton Flayger 
  The Goose-Drownder 03x14: (Dec/13/1959) As Boone Gillis 
  Two Beggars on Horseback 02x17: (Jan/18/1959) As General Boscourt 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  The Merchant of Mayberry 02x22: (Mar/05/1962) As Ben Weaver 
  Andy Forecloses 01x28: (Apr/24/1961) As Ben Weaver 
  Christmas Story 01x11: (Dec/19/1960) As Ben Weaver 

Laramie (1959) 
  A Grave for Cully Brown 03x20: (Feb/13/1962) As Doc Bigelow 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Ghost Town Western 12x17: (Feb/11/1962) As Cafe Owner 
  How Jack Met Rochester 06x08: (Jan/29/1956) As Conductor 

Outlaws (1960) (1960) 
  A Bit of Glory 02x16: (Feb/01/1962) As guest star 

Pete and Gladys (1960) 
  Garden Wedding 02x18: (Jan/22/1962) As Justice of the Peace 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  An Attractive Family 02x15: (Jan/01/1962) As Constable Walker 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  Empress Carlotta's Necklace 01x12: (Dec/12/1961) As Edward Petrie 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Brazen Bequest 05x12: (Dec/02/1961) As James Vardon 
  The Case of the Petulant Partner 02x25: (Apr/25/1959) As Chuck Clark 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Black Sheep 04x07: (Nov/10/1961) As Grandfather 
  Incident of the Roman Candles 01x23: (Jul/10/1959) As Grandpa 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Wish Book 10x06: (Oct/22/1961) As Grandpa 
  The Money Driver 09x13: (Dec/18/1960) As McCrain 
  The Trail to Christmas 06x11: (Dec/15/1957) As Jake Marley 
  Ride the River 01x02: (Feb/08/1953) As guest star 

Dennis the Menace (1959) (1959) 
  Mr. Wilson's Safe 03x04: (Oct/22/1961) As Mr. Merivale 
  Dennis and the Miracle Plant Food 02x32: (May/14/1961) As Mr. Merivale 
  Dennis and the Bees 01x25: (Apr/17/1960) As Mr. Merivale 
  Dennis' Garden 01x06: (Nov/08/1959) As Mr. Merivale 

Mister Ed (1961) 
  Pine Lake Lodge 01x25: (Jun/25/1961) As Thompson 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  Death or Taxes 01x36: (May/27/1961) As Hackett 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  Aunt Belle's Earrings 03x25: (Mar/09/1961) As Oliver Greavey 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Inheritance 03x25: (Mar/05/1961) As Tecumsah Pruitt 
  Bloodline 01x09: (Nov/30/1958) As Luke Saint 

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  Bullwhacker's Bounty 03x19: (Feb/16/1961) As Billy Willow 
  Incident at Fort Bowie 02x28: (Apr/21/1960) As Billy Willow 
  Battle of the Pass 01x20: (Feb/25/1959) As Billy Willow 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Mr. Goldilocks 03x20: (Jan/27/1961) As Luther Banks 

The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) 
  A Piano for the Fraternity 09x13: (Dec/21/1960) As Stewart 
  Strict Parents 05x35: (May/29/1957) As Cabin Owner 

Mr. Lucky (1959) 
  The Leadville Kid Gang 01x14: (Jan/23/1960) As Leadville Kid 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Payment in Full 01x01: (Sep/13/1959) As J. C. Sickel 

Trackdown (1957) 
  The Gift Horse 02x32: (Apr/29/1959) As Zack 
  The Toll Road 01x17: (Jan/31/1958) As Luke Monroe 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Legacy 03x25: (Mar/09/1959) As Jeff Parris 
  Showdown Trail 03x17: (Jan/05/1959) As Joe Dooley 
  The Witness 02x17: (Dec/30/1957) As Tom Clemons 

Bronco (1958) 
  Riding Solo 01x11: (Feb/10/1959) As Doc Winkler 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  Ring of Sand 02x01: (Sep/16/1958) As Job Turner 
  The Stallion Trail 01x08: (Dec/24/1957) As John Chamberlain 
  Reluctant Hero 01x02: (Oct/01/1957) As Charlie Cade 

Leave It to Beaver (1957) 
  Child Care 01x18: (Feb/07/1958) As Pete 

The Real McCoys (1957) 
  The Goodys Come to Town 01x18: (Jan/30/1958) As Frank Goody 

December Bride (1954) 
  The Parrot Show 04x13: (Jan/13/1958) As Schuyler 
  Chicken Farm 03x14: (Jan/14/1957) As Doctor 
  The Christmas Show 01x12: (Dec/20/1954) As Jordan 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  A Man to Look Up To 02x09: (Nov/29/1957) As King 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  The Money Maker 02x03: (Oct/31/1956) As Judge O'Neill 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Cat 06x01: (Sep/27/1956) As guest star 

You Are There (1953) 
  The Great Diamond Fraud 05x02: (Sep/09/1956) As Philip Arnold 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  The Jane Costello Story 02x28: (Apr/18/1956) As Grandpa Costello 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Father Hoppe 03x26: (Mar/04/1956) As Father Gourdian 

Our Miss Brooks (1952) 
  Mrs. Nestor's Boyfriend 04x17: (Feb/03/1956) As Henry Finley 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  The Trial 02x20: (Jan/22/1956) As Caleb Brown 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  A Trip to Wisconsin 02x30: (Apr/26/1955) As Will Finch 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  Tennessee Bound 04x15: (Jan/24/1955) As Sheriff 
  The Handcuffs 02x02: (Oct/06/1952) As Mr. Walters 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  A Strange Journey 02x26: (Apr/20/1954) As guest star 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Boomerang 03x03: (Sep/18/1953) As guest star 

The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (1951) 
  Grandpa and Genie 04x01: (Sep/13/1953) As Sheriff Hastings 

Official Detective (1957) 
  Murder in a Girl's School 01x34: (Unknown) As Pyne 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Will Wright Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Tribunal - Grimm Recap and Mini-Review

'Grimm' comes on strong with an episode that wraps up the half-season..

Quid Pro Quo - Constantine Recap and Mini-Review

So in tonight's adventure, a comic book villain--Felix Faust--makes a..