TV

John McIntire


Mostly Credited As: John McIntire
Birth Name: John Herrick McIntire
Date Of Birth: June 27, 1907 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Spokane, Washington
Date Of Death: January 30, 1991
Cause Of Death: Emphysema/Cancer (Pasadena, CA)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

John McIntire




TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Dream (1981)As: Sam Whittier
Shirley (1979)As: Dutch McHenry
The Virginian (1962)As: Clay Grainger (S06-S08)
The Americans (1961) (1961)As: Pa Canfield
Naked City (1958)As: Lt. Dan Muldoon (1958-1959)
Wagon Train (1957)As: Christopher Hale (S04-S08)
Episode Cast Credits 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  To Tell the Truth 04x13: (Jan/15/1986) As Harry Cragen 
  To Tell the Truth 04x13: (Jan/15/1986) As Harry Cragen 

Diff'rent Strokes (1978) 
  Sam Adopts a Grandparent 07x15: (Jan/19/1985) As Mr. Hunter 
  Sam Adopts a Grandparent 07x15: (Jan/19/1985) As Mr. Hunter 

Night Court (1984) 
  Dan's Parents 02x13: (Jan/10/1985) As Bob Elmore 
  Dan's Parents 02x13: (Jan/10/1985) As Bob Elmore 

Hotel (1983) 
  Flashback 01x06: (Nov/09/1983) As Donald Blackwell 
  Flashback 01x06: (Nov/09/1983) As Donald Blackwell 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Quincy's Wedding (1) 08x17: (Feb/16/1983) As Ray Brackett 
  Quincy's Wedding (1) 08x17: (Feb/16/1983) As Ray Brackett 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  A Rock and a Hard Place 03x19: (Feb/29/1980) As Preston 
  A Rock and a Hard Place 03x19: (Feb/29/1980) As Preston 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  The Outsiders 02x22: (Mar/16/1979) As Sam Culver 
  The Outsiders 02x22: (Mar/16/1979) As Sam Culver 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Photographs/Royal Flush 02x16: (Jan/27/1979) As Victor Holly 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angels on Vacation 03x14: (Jan/10/1979) As Paul Danvers, [Special Guest Stars]
  Angels on Vacation 03x14: (Jan/10/1979) As Paul Danvers, [Special Guest Stars]

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Folks from Home/The Captain's Cup/Legal Eagle 02x12: (Dec/02/1978) As Unknown 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Last Job 07x03: (Sep/26/1971) As Michael 'Doc' Lacy 
  The Last Job 07x03: (Sep/26/1971) As Michael 'Doc' Lacy 
  The Cave-In 02x04: (Oct/16/1966) As Tom Rule 
  The Cave-In 02x04: (Oct/16/1966) As Tom Rule 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Old Charlie 08x09: (Nov/06/1966) As Old Charlie 
  The Bride 02x18: (Jan/21/1961) As Sheriff Mike Latimer, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Bride 02x18: (Jan/21/1961) As Sheriff Mike Latimer, [Special Guest Stars]

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  Care of General Delivery 01x33: (May/09/1966) As Simon 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Ill Wind 03x24: (Mar/08/1966) As Lester Kelly 
  Ill Wind 03x24: (Mar/08/1966) As Lester Kelly 

Slattery's People (1964) 
  Color Him Red 02x10: (Nov/26/1965) As Stevens 
  Color Him Red 02x10: (Nov/26/1965) As Stevens 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Thanksgiving Story 02x10: (Nov/25/1965) As Timothy Patrick Bryan, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Thanksgiving Story 02x10: (Nov/25/1965) As Timothy Patrick Bryan, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Reunion 01x22: (Mar/11/1965) As Timothy Patrick Bryan, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Reunion 01x22: (Mar/11/1965) As Timothy Patrick Bryan, [Special Guest Stars]

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  Run, Little Man, Run 01x15: (Dec/22/1963) As Antsy Jackson 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Levi Hale Story 05x29: (Apr/18/1962) As Levi Hale 
  The Levi Hale Story 05x29: (Apr/18/1962) As Levi Hale 
  The Andrew Hale Story 02x35: (Jun/03/1959) As Andrew Hale, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Andrew Hale Story 02x35: (Jun/03/1959) As Andrew Hale, [Special Guest Stars]

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  A Seat on the Fence 02x06: (Nov/24/1960) As Loren Hall, [Special Guest Stars]
  A Seat on the Fence 02x06: (Nov/24/1960) As Loren Hall, [Special Guest Stars]

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Chaser 01x31: (May/13/1960) As Prof. Daemon 

Wichita Town (1959) 
  Paid in Full 01x24: (Mar/23/1960) As Frank Matheson 
  Drifting 01x05: (Oct/28/1959) As Frank Matheson 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Hitch Hike 05x21: (Feb/21/1960) As Charles Underhill 
  Hitch Hike 05x21: (Feb/21/1960) As Charles Underhill 
  Sylvia 03x16: (Jan/19/1958) As John Leeds 
  Sylvia 03x16: (Jan/19/1958) As John Leeds 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  Fill the Cup 02x18: (Jan/25/1960) As Wilson Getty, [Special Guest Stars]
  Fill the Cup 02x18: (Jan/25/1960) As Wilson Getty, [Special Guest Stars]

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Hanging Judge 02x10: (Dec/04/1959) As Downey 
  The Hanging Judge 02x10: (Dec/04/1959) As Downey 

Laramie (1959) 
  The Lawbreakers 01x06: (Oct/20/1959) As Judge Barnaby Cade 
  The Lawbreakers 01x06: (Oct/20/1959) As Judge Barnaby Cade 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Mission to Marathon 03x28: (May/14/1959) As Major Samuels 
  Mission to Marathon 03x28: (May/14/1959) As Major Samuels 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Crossroads 01x32: (Apr/11/1959) As Bannister 
  Crossroads 01x32: (Apr/11/1959) As Bannister 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Strange Witness 06x24: (Mar/23/1958) As John Marshall 
  Strange Witness 06x24: (Mar/23/1958) As John Marshall 
  The Trail to Christmas 06x11: (Dec/15/1957) As Ebenezer Scrooge 
  The Trail to Christmas 06x11: (Dec/15/1957) As Ebenezer Scrooge 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Taggart Light 07x32: (Apr/18/1957) As guest star 
  The Taggart Light 07x32: (Apr/18/1957) As guest star 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Wild April 05x04: (Oct/16/1955) As guest star 
  Wild April 05x04: (Oct/16/1955) As guest star 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As guest star 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As guest star 

The Smothers Brothers Show (1965) (1965) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ben Harper 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ben Harper 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Replaced Ward Bond on Wagon Train when he died and replaced Charles Bickford on the Virginian when he passed away.

Father of actors Holly McIntire and Tim McIntire.

John McIntire Quotes

No quotes added for this person