Login or register  
TV

Faith Domergue

Mostly Credited As: Faith Domergue
Birth Name: Faith Marie Domergue
Date Of Birth: June 16, 1924 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Date Of Death: April 04, 1999
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Santa Barbara, CA)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Faith Domergue


When she was still in high school, Faith Domergue was put under contract by Warner Bros., but after Howard Hughes saw the beautiful budding actress, he bought Domergue's contract. During filming of Cult of the Cobra, Faith Domergue's marriage to Hugo Fregonese unraveled, and the couple divorced. Whereas Domergue had once been free to put her career on hold for periods of time, as a single mother with two children to support she threw herself into acting, making seven films and starring in a TV series between 1955 and 1957.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Garrison's Gorillas (1967) 
  The Plot to Kill (2) 01x23: (Feb/20/1968) As Carla 

Combat! (1962) 
  Cry for Help 05x14: (Dec/20/1966) As Madame Fouchet 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Companeros 05x29: (Apr/19/1964) As Carla Ibara 
  The Lonely House 03x04: (Oct/15/1961) As Lee Bolden 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Greek Goddess 06x25: (Apr/18/1963) As Cleo Grammas 
  The Case of the Guilty Clients 04x28: (Jun/10/1961) As Conception O'Higgins 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Black Bull 06x31: (Apr/13/1963) As Elena (Elena Ybarra) 
  Beau Geste 06x05: (Oct/13/1962) As Ria 

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  Concert in Hawaii 03x14: (Dec/27/1961) As Rosa Martell 
  Beach Boy 01x07: (Nov/18/1959) As Ornori 

Lock-Up (1959) 
  Face of Innocence 02x37: (May/27/1961) As Marianne 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Jealous Man 05x28: (Apr/10/1961) As Kitty Thorpe 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  Rovin' Gambler 01x27: (Mar/18/1961) As Kate Elder 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Hamlet Caper 03x17: (Jan/06/1961) As Gretchen Jervis 

Bronco (1958) 
  La Rubia 02x18: (May/17/1960) As Catalina 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  Breakthrough 03x16: (Mar/27/1960) As Suzanne Tremaine 

Bourbon Street Beat (1959) 
  Girl in Trouble 01x05: (Nov/02/1959) As Susan Wood 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Rebellion 04x03: (Oct/12/1959) As Maria Rivera 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Vultures 02x17: (Apr/28/1959) As Isabel Starkey 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  No Boat for Four Months 07x17: (Jan/31/1958) As guest star 
  The Roman and the Renegade 03x49: (Aug/06/1954) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Perished Leaves 04x40: (Jun/24/1954) As guest star 
  Lady of Suspicion 04x11: (Nov/12/1953) As Sue Dawson 

The Count of Monte Cristo (1956) 
  The Affair of the Three Napoleons 01x01: (Unknown/Unaired) As Rene Morrell 

State Trooper (1956) 
  So Early in the Mourning 03x20: (Unknown) As Janice Moore 
  Pistols for Two 03x19: (Unknown) As Elaine Kendall 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Faith Domergue Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Casting Call - Cast Updates For Your Favorite Shows

A number of casting announcements have been made in the last few days,..

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..

Firestorm to Appear on 'The Flash'

The CW and executive producer Greg Berlanti have announced that Robbie..