Login or register  
TV

Morris Ankrum


Mostly Credited As: Morris Ankrum
Sometimes Credited As: Stephen Morris

Birth Name: Stephen Morris Nussbaum
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1896 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Danville, Illinois
Date Of Death: September 02, 1964
Cause Of Death: Trichinosis
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Morris Ankrum




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Sleepy Slayer 08x04: (Oct/15/1964) As Judge 
  The Case of the Antic Angel 07x26: (Apr/16/1964) As Judge 
  The Case of the Wednesday Woman 07x13: (Jan/02/1964) As Judge 
  The Case of the Lawful Lazarus 06x21: (Mar/14/1963) As Judge 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Who is Jennifer? 01x13: (Jan/16/1964) As Chief Austin 

Bonanza (1959) 
  The Gamble 03x27: (Apr/01/1962) As Mr. Mason 

Bronco (1958) 
  Guns of the Lawless 03x10: (May/08/1961) As Gilbert Groves 
  Seminole War Pipe 03x03: (Dec/12/1960) As General Blount 
  Death of an Outlaw 02x13: (Mar/08/1960) As Dan Peppin 
  The Burning Spring 02x02: (Oct/06/1959) As General Meade 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  That Washburn Girl 05x21: (Feb/13/1961) As Jonas Coe 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  The Actress 03x18: (Jan/24/1961) As Jacob Black 
  Shivaree 01x19: (Feb/03/1959) As Aaron Pelser 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Broken Word 03x11: (Jan/20/1961) As Doctor Morgan 
  Incident of Fear in the Streets 01x17: (May/08/1959) As Dr. Tom Jackson 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Incident at Dawson Flats 05x06: (Jan/09/1961) As Cyrus Dawson 
  White Warrior 03x13: (Mar/11/1958) As Matt Benedict 
  Star in the Dust 01x13: (May/01/1956) As John Clements 
  The Travelers 01x06: (Jan/03/1956) As Ed Roden 

Dennis the Menace (1959) (1959) 
  Dennis and the Wedding 02x02: (Oct/09/1960) As Minister 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Bobsy Twins 05x36: (May/21/1960) As Merle Finney 

The Texan (1958) 
  Thirty Hours to Kill 02x21: (Feb/01/1960) As guest star 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Marquesa 03x16: (Jan/03/1960) As Judge Painter 
  The Naked Gallows 01x13: (Dec/15/1957) As Joshua Haines 

Riverboat (1959) 
  A Night at Trapper's Landing 01x09: (Nov/08/1959) As C.C. Thompson 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Wild Bunch 03x02: (Sep/29/1959) As John Savage 
  The Strange Land 01x03: (Oct/15/1957) As Cash Billings 

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  A Matter of Honor 01x27: (Apr/29/1959) As Judge Dorset 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Young Toughs 01x28: (Apr/12/1959) As Ike Smith 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Talking Wire 07x27: (Apr/11/1959) As Phillips 

26 Men (1957) 
  False Witness 02x13: (Dec/30/1958) As guest star 
  Manhunt 02x11: (Dec/16/1958) As Young 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Tobias Jones Story 02x04: (Oct/22/1958) As Michael Folsom 

The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1954) 
  The Foot Soldier 05x04: (Oct/10/1958) As Yellow Wolf 
  The General's Daughter 05x01: (Sep/19/1958) As Brigadier General Jack Lawrence 
  Rin Tin Tin and the Secret Weapon 04x25: (Apr/11/1958) As Chief Red Eagle 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  24 Hours at North Fork 01x36: (May/24/1958) As Maxim Bruckner 

Sea Hunt (1958) (1958) 
  The Sea Sled 01x05: (Feb/08/1958) As Earl Tucker 

M Squad (1957) 
  Family Portrait 01x13: (Dec/20/1957) As Unknown 
  Street of Fear 01x06: (Nov/01/1957) As Captain Dorian 
  Face of Evil 01x05: (Oct/18/1957) As Unknown 
  The Golden Look 01x01: (Sep/20/1957) As Police Inspector Mark Dean 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  Fatal Cliche 01x09: (Nov/15/1957) As Vandrey 

Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955) 
  Trail Herd 02x08: (Nov/10/1957) As Colonel Cole Bryson 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Thousand Dollar Gun 06x03: (Oct/20/1957) As Marshal Olds 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  Flowers for McDonough 02x02: (Sep/13/1957) As John McDonough 
  The Beggar of New Orleans 01x19: (Jan/11/1957) As Gabriel Durand 

Wire Service (1956) 
  No Peace in Lo Dao 01x22: (Mar/18/1957) As Fortner 

Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers (1956) 
  The Imposter 01x17: (Feb/10/1957) As guest star 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  The Man Who Discovered O. Henry 02x20: (Feb/03/1957) As guest star 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  False Witness 02x09: (Jan/23/1957) As Henry 

The Adventures of Fu Manchu (1956) 
  The Prisoner of Dr. Fu Manchu 01x01: (Sep/03/1956) As Professor Rutledge 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  The Major of St. Lo 04x25: (Jun/05/1956) As General Gerhardt 
  The Pirate's Choice 01x18: (May/27/1953) As guest star 

Navy Log (1955) 
  Not a Leg to Stand On 01x27: (Mar/20/1956) As Captain Canty 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Baited Hook 05x12: (Dec/16/1955) As Link Bradford 
  Storm Swept 03x14: (Dec/04/1953) As Hendrick Vandorp 
  Knave of Hearts 02x47: (Jul/24/1953) As guest star 

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  Trail's End for a Cowboy 01x14: (Dec/06/1955) As Old Man Cullen 

The Whistler (1954) 
  A Case for Mr. Carrington 01x28: (Mar/30/1955) As Leland 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Dr. Harvey W. Wiley 04x14: (Jan/23/1955) As Dr. Treet 

Studio 57 (1954) 
  The Plot Against Miss Pomeroy 01x05: (Oct/19/1954) As Mr. Mason 

Hopalong Cassidy (1952) 
  The Black Sombrero 02x24: (Mar/19/1954) As John Preston/Jose Hernandez 
  Black Waters 01x09: (Dec/01/1952) As Chief Tall Horse 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Nobody's Boy 01x24: (Mar/07/1954) As Judge 

City Detective (1953) 
  My Sainted Aunt 01x12: (1953) As Dailey 

Little Rascals (1927) 
  Radio Bugs 22x03: (Apr/01/1944) As Painkiller Killroy, the Dentist 

The Veil (1958) 
  Genesis 01x06: (Unaired) As Judge Davis 

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Jet Story 01x21: (Unknown) As Jim Cartwright 

Official Detective (1957) 
  Beauty in the Bag 01x07: (Unknown) As Cope 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Morris Ankrum Quotes

No quotes added for this person