Login or register  
TV

John Kricfalusi

Mostly Credited As: John Kricfalusi
Sometimes Credited As: John K., Raymond Spum

Birth Name: Michael John Kricfalusi
Date Of Birth: September 09, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Chicoutimi, Qu├ębec
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

John Kricfalusi


John Kricfalusi was a Canadian-born animator. He started his career by working on low end Saturday morning cartoons for example, the Jetsons revival. Ralph Bakshi "saved" him by making him supervising director on The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse. The show was canceled due to a scene where Mighty Mouse smelled a flower to get some superpowers but people thought he was using cocaine. After that, he convinced Nickelodeon to buy Ren & Stimpy, according to spumco.com, he tricked and lied to them. He told them that it wasn't going to be funny, it would have wiggly lines and that nobody would identify the characters. That was exactly what Nickelodeon wanted. But after many battles over the script content and the control, Kricfalusi was fired from Ren & Stimpy. He founded a website where he can further his right for creative freedom. John Kricfalusi has directed some things. Then in 2001, he created and produced the Ripping Friends which used to air on Fox Kids, but was canceled.
John Kricfalusi started his own weblog called all kinds of stuff on February, 13, 2006. He is now currently residing in Los Angeles, California.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ren and Stimpy Adult Party Cartoon (2003)As: Ren -- [Voice]
The Ripping Friends (2001)As: Jimmy
The Ren and Stimpy Show (1991)As: Ren Hoek/Mr.Horse / Stinky Wizzleteats / The Big Woman / Various (S1-S2) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Pet Star (2002) 
  Pet Star: 15 01x15: (May/09/2003) As Himself 
  Pet Star: 12 01x12: (Apr/18/2003) As Himself 

2 Stupid Dogs (1993) 
  Trash Day/Scirocco Mole/Hollywood's Ark 01x09: (Oct/31/1993) Voiced  Big Bad Wolf 

AL-TV (0) 
  Off the Deep End 01x06: (Apr/26/1992) As Himself 

The Ren and Stimpy Show (1991) 
  Black Hole / Stimpy's Invention 01x07: (Feb/23/1992) Voiced  Stinky Wizzleteats 
  Fire Dogs / Stimpy's Storybook Land: The Littlest Giant 01x05: (Sep/01/1991) Voiced  Big Woman/ Mr. Horse 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse (1987)• Senior Director
The Ren and Stimpy Show (1991)• Creator
• Producer
• Storyboard Artist (1991-1992)

Episode Crew


The Ren and Stimpy Show (1991) (Credited in 17 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 17 episode crew credits
Stimpy's Pet / Ren's Brain 05x04 Sep/26/1996 As: Writer
Lair of the Lummox 03x05 Jan/30/1994 As: Writer
The Royal Canadian Kilted Yaksmen 02x12 May/23/1993 As: Director, Story
Stimpy's Fan Club 02x10 Mar/24/1993 As: Story
Big Baby Scam / Dog Show 02x06 Dec/12/1992 As: Director
Featured Songs

The Ren and Stimpy Show Songs:
Black Hole / Stimpy's Invention + Happy Happy Joy Joy Song 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He founded Spumco International.

He created the Ren and Stimpy Show. He voiced Ren until he was fired from Nickelodeon.

Kirk Douglas is his favorite actor.

Spumco, the site that he founded, is currently closed down.

He created and directed A Day in the Life of Ranger Smith and Boo Runs Wild which aired on Cartoon Network.

His company, Spumco, has made commercials like a Barqs commercial featuring Jimmy the Idiot Boy and George Liquor.

His company has also made toys.

Some of his influences are classic animators like Tex Avery.

He likes classic cartoons.

Sometimes, he likes to play in a band.

John Kricfalusi Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..