Login or register  
TV

Phil Chambers (1)

Mostly Credited As: Phil Chambers (1)
Birth Name: Horace Phillip Chambers
Date Of Birth: June 16, 1916 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles County, California
Date Of Death: January 16, 1993
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Phil Chambers (1)



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Gray Ghost (1957)As: Sergeant Myles Magruder
Episode Cast Credits 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  Wave of the Future 08x10: (Dec/07/1981) As Mr. Matlock 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  A Material Difference 05x19: (Feb/24/1979) As Old Man 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  The Angry Land 20x18: (Feb/03/1975) As Farmer 
  Kitty's Love Affair 19x06: (Oct/22/1973) As Hank 
  The Brothers 18x12: (Nov/27/1972) As Shotgun 
  Eleven Dollars 18x08: (Oct/30/1972) As Beckwith 

Kung Fu (1972) 
  The Assassin 02x02: (Oct/04/1973) As Mackey 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Recurring Nightmare 07x02: (Sep/19/1971) As Amos Reed 
  The Dealer 05x24: (Feb/22/1970) As Tony Bracken 
  The Attorney 04x21: (Feb/16/1969) As Dr. Cruz 
  The Gray Passenger 02x19: (Jan/29/1967) As Mr. Guthrie 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Talk to Me, Charley 18x20: (Feb/15/1970) As guest star 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Company of Forgotten Men 10x19: (Feb/02/1969) As Webster 
  The Greedy Ones 08x34: (May/14/1967) As Wesley 
  Ponderosa Explosion 08x16: (Jan/01/1967) As Storekeeper 
  To Bloom for Thee 08x06: (Oct/16/1966) As Shopkeeper 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  The Lady from Mesa 02x28: (Apr/03/1967) As Dr. Merar 
  Turn of a Card 02x26: (Mar/20/1967) As Dr. Merar 
  Brother Love 02x23: (Feb/20/1967) As Dr. Merar 

The Time Tunnel (1966) 
  Billy the Kid 01x22: (Feb/10/1967) As Marshall 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Approach with Care 04x09: (Nov/15/1966) As Second Carney 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Grizzly 03x04: (Oct/06/1966) As Jed Weston 
  Ken-Tuck-E 01x01: (Sep/24/1964) As Macawner 

Shane (US) (1966) 
  An Echo of Anger 01x04: (Oct/01/1966) As Ned 

The Loner (US) (1965) 
  A Question of Guilt 01x20: (Jan/29/1966) As Bartender 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Cheating Chancellor 09x04: (Oct/03/1965) As Guard 
  The Case of the Angry Dead Man 04x18: (Feb/25/1961) As Anderson 
  The Case of the Buried Clock 02x06: (Nov/01/1958) As Dr. Ritchie 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night of the Inferno 01x01: (Sep/17/1965) As Train Captain, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The New Exhibit 04x13: (Apr/04/1963) As Gas Man 

Stoney Burke (1962) 
  King of the Hill 01x16: (Jan/21/1963) As Doctor 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  End of a Minor God 06x27: (Apr/07/1962) As Clerk 
  Chauncey 06x24: (Mar/17/1962) As Ben Whipple 
  The Traveler 06x22: (Feb/24/1962) As Clerk 
  Return to Yesterday 06x16: (Jan/13/1962) As Clerk 

Outlaws (1960) (1960) 
  Farewell Performance 02x22: (Mar/15/1962) As guest star 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Mayberry Goes Bankrupt 02x04: (Oct/23/1961) As Jason 
  The Guitar Player Returns 01x31: (May/15/1961) As Jason 
  Those Gossipin' Men 01x15: (Jan/16/1961) As Jason 
  Stranger In Town 01x12: (Dec/26/1960) As Jason 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  Larceny and Young Ladies 01x09: (Nov/19/1960) As Man 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Town Boys 03x01: (Sep/18/1960) As Sam Jowett 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Hang the Men High 01x27: (Mar/21/1960) As Townsman 

Wichita Town (1959) 
  The Hanging Judge 01x22: (Mar/09/1960) As Tully 

Lassie (US) (1954) 
  The Grasshopper and the Ant 06x20: (Jan/24/1960) As Ted 
  Haunted House 03x32: (Apr/14/1957) As Soldier 
  The Colt 01x03: (Sep/26/1954) As [unknown] 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Jenny 03x19: (Jan/23/1960) As Matlock 

Law of the Plainsman (1959) 
  Toll Road 01x13: (Dec/24/1959) As Dan Dawson 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  One Beautiful Moment 07x02: (Sep/27/1959) As Riley 
  Letter to Loretta: Earthquake 01x06: (Oct/25/1953) As Fireman 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Front Runner 01x21: (Jun/09/1959) As 1st Judge 

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  Marked Deck 01x21: (Mar/11/1959) As Sheriff 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Let the Man Die 03x11: (Dec/18/1958) As Earl Watkins 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Beauty Jamison Story 02x11: (Dec/17/1958) As Luke Carter 
  The Jean LeBec Story 01x02: (Sep/25/1957) As Kennedy 

Maverick (1957) 
  Ghost Rider 01x04: (Oct/13/1957) As Bartender, [Uncredited]

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Blue Hotel 06x28: (Apr/12/1957) As Manager 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Big Ghost Basin 02x14: (Mar/12/1957) As guest star 

My Friend Flicka (1956) 
  Blind Faith 01x02: (Oct/07/1955) As Doc Harrow 

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955) 
  Wyatt Earp Becomes a Marshal 01x01: (Sep/06/1955) As Pete Morgan 

Public Defender (1954) 
  Behind Bars 01x07: (Apr/22/1954) As Dr. Pollard 

State Trooper (1956) 
  Ride 'Til You Die 01x34: (Unknown) As Pell Larson 

The Great Gildersleeve (1955) 
  The Whistling Bandit 01x27: (Unknown) As Lt. Finley 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Phil Chambers (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..