Login or register  
TV

Chubby Johnson

Mostly Credited As: Chubby Johnson
Sometimes Credited As: Chubby R. Johnson

Birth Name: Charles Rutledge Johnson
Date Of Birth: August 13, 1903 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Terre Haute, Indiana
Date Of Death: October 31, 1974
Cause Of Death: Leg infection in Hollywood, California

Chubby Johnson



Chubby Johnson Chubby Johnson Chubby Johnson
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Search in Limbo 13x21: (Feb/20/1972) As Old Man 
  Terror at 2:00 12x23: (Mar/07/1971) As John Baines 
  The Gold Detector 09x14: (Dec/24/1967) As Cash 
  Ponderosa Explosion 08x16: (Jan/01/1967) As Clyde 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Tenderfoot 18x04: (Oct/09/1969) As Jake 
  The Other Side of the Mountain 16x20: (Apr/13/1968) As Davis 

The Guns of Will Sonnett (1967) 
  The Trial 02x20: (Feb/28/1969) As Farmer 
  Reunion 02x01: (Sep/27/1968) As Clem 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Gold Town 14x18: (Jan/27/1969) As Oldtimer 
  Hammerhead 10x14: (Dec/26/1964) As Wohaw Simmons 
  Chicken 10x11: (Dec/05/1964) As Harve Rogers 
  Easy Come 09x05: (Oct/26/1963) As Barr 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  The Night Dr. Loveless Died 03x04: (Sep/29/1967) As The Sheriff (Sheriff Quail), [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Night of the Tartar 02x19: (Feb/03/1967) As Prospector, [Co-Guest Stars]

Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1966) 
  Harold's Double 01x26: (Mar/11/1967) As Stage Driver 

The Big Valley (1965) 
  Night of the Wolf 01x12: (Dec/01/1965) As Dr. Borland 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Pale Rider 05x22: (Mar/15/1963) As Mayhew 

Dennis the Menace (1959) (1959) 
  The Treasure Chest 03x28: (Apr/15/1962) As (unknown) 
  Dennis and the Pee Wee League 03x08: (Nov/19/1961) As (unknown) 
  The School Play 03x06: (Nov/05/1961) As (unknown) 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Guilty Conscience 04x27: (Apr/02/1962) As Old Man 
  The Spoiler 02x21: (Feb/16/1960) As Walt Avery 
  The Horse Traders 02x20: (Feb/09/1960) As Kansas Sawyer 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Mr. Mute 06x06: (Nov/04/1961) As Ernie 
  Lola Montez 03x22: (Feb/16/1959) As Pete 

Lawman (1958) 
  The Break-In 03x36: (May/21/1961) As Cactus Gates 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  A Possibility of Oil 09x21: (Feb/19/1961) As Summers 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Cactus Switch 04x18: (Jan/15/1961) As Andy Gish 
  Destination Devil's Flat 04x15: (Dec/25/1960) As Oscar 
  The Maverick Line 04x10: (Nov/20/1960) As Dutch Wilcox 
  The Misfortune Teller 03x25: (Mar/06/1960) As Jud 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Big Blackout 01x12: (Dec/06/1960) As Pringle 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  A Feud is a Feud 01x09: (Dec/05/1960) As Mr. Carter 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Black Belt 02x26: (Mar/19/1960) As Chalmly Cove 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Trial by Fear 01x20: (Feb/08/1960) As Robey 

Frontier Doctor (1958) 
  The Twisted Road 01x31: (Apr/25/1959) As Ed Wilson 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Millie Davis Story 02x08: (Nov/26/1958) As Judd 

Buckskin (1958) 
  Tell Me, Leonardo 01x13: (Sep/25/1958) As Leonardo 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Natchez 02x37: (May/29/1958) As guest star 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  Silk Purse 02x17: (Dec/27/1957) As Captain Bildag Creel 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  Brannigan's Boots 01x01: (Sep/17/1957) As Wally Higgins 

The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) 
  The Tommy Brannigan Story 05x29: (Apr/17/1957) As Brannigan 

The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1954) 
  Rin Tin Tin Meets Mister Nobody 02x34: (May/04/1956) As Jake Wallace 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Creaking Gate 05x46: (Jul/07/1955) As Fogarty 
  Penny Serenade 05x21: (Jan/13/1955) As Applejack 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chubby Johnson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..